Panchmahal Steel logo

Panchmahal Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PANCHMAHQBSE: 513511Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Panchmahal Steel Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994
Last close ₹292.00₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹288.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹292.00.

29 Oct: open ₹291.15, high ₹292.00, low ₹291.15

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹255.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹384.50High, 25 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹557 Cr1,763rd largest listed
P/E
139.34
P/B
3.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
6.2%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
5100.0% delivered

Panchmahal Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Panchmahal Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.81%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments3.93%
  • Individuals and others22.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.90%3.93%73.81%3.93%22.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.79%70.79%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%73.72%74.58%74.58%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.86%74.86%74.38%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%
Indian promoters70.79%70.79%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%72.62%73.72%74.58%74.58%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.86%74.86%74.38%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%
29.21%29.21%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%27.38%26.28%25.42%25.42%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.14%25.14%25.62%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares36.08%36.08%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.80%5.73%5.73%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.71%5.71%5.74%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%
Shares in issue1,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,3291,90,78,329
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Panchmahal Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,652Dec 163,917Mar 174,041Jun 174,146Sep 173,959Dec 173,907Mar 183,884Jun 183,801Sep 183,583Dec 183,533Mar 193,495Jun 193,368Sep 193,318Dec 193,281Mar 203,258Jun 203,193Sep 202,955Dec 202,890Mar 213,088Jun 213,006Sep 213,575Dec 213,948Mar 223,713Jun 223,742Sep 223,535Dec 223,439Mar 233,338Jun 233,187Sep 233,173Dec 233,063Mar 242,844Jun 242,814Sep 242,746Dec 242,774Mar 252,695Jun 252,603Sep 252,565Dec 252,541Mar 262,506Jun 262,524Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,6523,9174,0414,1463,9593,9073,8843,8013,5833,5333,4953,3683,3183,2813,2583,1932,9552,8903,0883,0063,5753,9483,7133,7423,5353,4393,3383,1873,1733,0632,8442,8142,7462,7742,6952,6032,5652,5412,5062,524
5555555555555555555566666666666577666666
Indian promoters5555555555555555555566666666666577666666
3,6473,9124,0364,1413,9543,9023,8793,7963,5783,5283,4903,3633,3133,2763,2533,1882,9502,8853,0833,0013,5693,9423,7073,7363,5293,4333,3323,1813,1673,0572,8382,8092,7392,7672,6892,5972,5592,5352,5002,518
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Panchmahal Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HONEYVICK ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED, 55.36%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HONEYVICK ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others55.36%1,05,61,0050.00%
ASHOK MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.18%28,95,80428.15%
ASHOK RAMLUBHAYA MALHOTRA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%2,56,0000.00%
VIKAS ASHOK MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,68,2200.00%
TEJAS HANISH MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%1,00,0000.00%
SHAAN HANISH MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%1,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Panchmahal Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DIMPLE KAMLESH KANUNGOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––4.10%6.23%6.61%6.61%6.62%6.65%6.70%6.70%6.93%7.18%7.42%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.71%7.72%7.77%7.90%8.03%8.29%8.29%8.45%8.46%8.46%8.52%8.62%8.81%8.81%8.81%8.81%8.81%8.81%
Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation LimitedGovernment-promoted companies3.93%––––3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%
BIKRAMPUR INVESTMENTS AND TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.30%2.02%2.03%3.16%3.17%3.17%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.63%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%
SHANTABEN JAYRAMBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.30%1.30%1.26%1.18%1.17%1.11%1.21%1.27%
PANKHI MANOHAR KANUNGOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.47%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––
MOVIES N MORE INDIA PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL SECURITIES LTD - CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––2.15%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIIC LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOHAR MANAK ALLOYS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY INDIA LTD.Other non-institutions4.14%4.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks5.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHANTABEN JAYRAMBHAI PATEL 1.27%, +0.06 pts