Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd logo

Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508941Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1984
Last close ₹377.35down ₹7.60 (1.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹384.95.

30 Oct: open ₹385.00, high ₹385.00, low ₹377.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹370.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹525.60High, 4 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹181 Cr2,318th largest listed
P/E
9.43
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
3.18%
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
893

Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.27%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others36.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.30%0.02%63.27%0.02%36.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.21%65.21%65.21%64.37%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.30%63.29%63.29%63.29%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%
Indian promoters1.94%1.94%1.94%1.10%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%
34.79%34.79%34.79%35.63%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.71%36.71%36.71%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%36.73%
Shares in issue48,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,00048,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,445Dec 167,477Mar 177,556Jun 178,830Sep 178,874Dec 1711,130Mar 1810,947Jun 1810,892Sep 1811,425Dec 1811,311Mar 1911,154Jun 1911,046Sep 1910,823Dec 1910,486Mar 2010,382Jun 2010,727Sep 2010,110Dec 209,940Mar 2110,096Jun 2111,176Sep 2110,821Dec 2110,662Mar 2210,746Jun 2210,586Sep 2210,465Dec 2210,337Mar 2310,618Jun 2310,383Sep 2310,137Dec 239,980Mar 2410,763Jun 2410,717Sep 2410,873Dec 2410,838Mar 2511,321Jun 2511,229Sep 2510,976Dec 2510,672Mar 2611,051Jun 2610,879Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4457,4777,5568,8308,87411,13010,94710,89211,42511,31111,15411,04610,82310,48610,38210,72710,1109,94010,09611,17610,82110,66210,74610,58610,46510,33710,61810,38310,1379,98010,76310,71710,87310,83811,32111,22910,97610,67211,05110,879
4444333333333333333333332221111111111111
Indian promoters333322222222222222222222111––––––––––––0
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
7,4417,4737,5528,8268,87111,12710,94410,88911,42211,30811,15111,04310,82010,48310,37910,72410,1079,93710,09311,17310,81810,65910,74310,58310,46310,33510,61610,38210,1369,97910,76210,71610,87210,83711,32011,22810,97510,67111,05010,878
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORPORATION, 63.27%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORPORATIONForeign companies and others63.27%30,36,820
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Panasonic Carbon India Co.Ltd, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.31%–––––––––––––
HEMANT PRATAPBHAI KOTAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.73%1.67%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL BUSINESS MANAGERS LLPOther non-institutions1.97%1.65%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.