Panacea Biotec logo

Panacea Biotec shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PANACEABIOBSE: 531349Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Panacea Biotec Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1996 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹325.90down ₹3.15 (0.96%)BSE ₹326.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹329.05.

29 Oct: open ₹329.00, high ₹331.70, low ₹323.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹292.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹647.00High, 9 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,996 Cr1,088th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.9%
ROE without one-offs
−2.2%
ROCE
−3.6%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
25,41247.9% delivered

Panacea Biotec's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Panacea Biotec, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.48%
  • Foreign institutions2.75%
  • Indian institutions2.47%
  • Individuals and others22.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.59%0.14%72.48%2.75%2.47%22.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.60%74.60%74.60%74.60%74.07%74.07%74.07%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.46%72.87%72.49%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%
Indian promoters74.60%74.60%74.60%74.60%74.07%74.07%74.07%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.46%72.87%72.49%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%72.48%
25.40%25.40%25.40%25.40%25.93%25.93%25.93%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.54%27.13%27.51%27.52%27.52%27.52%27.52%27.52%27.52%27.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares35.03%35.03%35.03%35.03%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.51%35.51%35.51%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%94.27%94.27%94.27%94.27%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,7466,12,50,746
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Panacea Biotec shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,286Dec 169,888Mar 1710,287Jun 179,353Sep 1710,630Dec 1710,246Mar 1811,529Jun 1811,100Sep 1811,089Dec 1810,642Mar 1911,051Jun 1910,906Sep 1910,951Dec 1910,582Mar 2022,324Jun 2025,674Sep 2027,028Dec 2027,228Mar 2154,313Jun 2152,816Sep 2152,465Dec 2149,563Mar 2249,896Jun 2249,078Sep 2250,533Dec 2248,634Mar 2347,815Jun 2348,878Sep 2347,091Dec 2346,242Mar 2445,513Jun 2439,982Sep 2435,446Dec 2433,593Mar 2534,256Jun 2533,593Sep 2534,597Dec 2532,620Mar 2633,532Jun 2632,961Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,2869,88810,2879,35310,63010,24611,52911,10011,08910,64211,05110,90610,95110,58222,32425,67427,02827,22854,31352,81652,46549,56349,89649,07850,53348,63447,81548,87847,09146,24245,51339,98235,44633,59334,25633,59334,59732,62033,53232,961
2121212121202020202020202020209988888777666666666666677
Indian promoters2121212121202020202020202020209988888777666666666666677
10,2659,86710,2669,33210,60910,22611,50911,08011,06910,62211,03110,88610,93110,56222,30425,66527,01927,22054,30552,80852,45749,55549,88949,07150,52648,62847,80948,87247,08546,23645,50739,97635,44033,58734,25033,58734,59132,61433,52532,954
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Panacea Biotec promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dr. Rajesh Jain, 49.01%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dr. Rajesh JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families49.01%3,00,17,312
Mr. Sandeep JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.27%93,51,924
Mrs. Nirmala JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.10%25,11,000
First Lucre Partnership Co.Indian companies, trusts and others3.68%22,55,815
Rajesh Jain (HUF)** (Karta : Rajesh Jain)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%2,00,000
Second Lucre Partnership Co.Indian companies, trusts and others0.09%57,639
Mr. Ashish JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Panacea Biotec, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.71%1.81%
Viral Amal ParikhOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%
Magic Square Hospitality Services LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.68%2.18%–––––––
Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd.Companies––14.58%14.58%14.58%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.48%9.57%8.03%5.47%4.98%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.01%8.01%8.01%7.61%7.60%6.97%1.10%––––––––––––
Adar Cyrus PoonawallaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––5.16%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
APOORVA REALTORS & FINVEST PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––1.19%–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.14%–––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Apporva Realtors & Finvest Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gain Premium LimitedOther non-institutions1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Serum Institute of India LimitedOther non-institutions14.58%14.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1.81%, +0.10 pts