Palash Securities logo

Palash Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PALASHSECUBSE: 540648Food ProductsSmall Cap

Palash Securities Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2017
Last close ₹77.65down ₹0.80 (1.02%)BSE ₹83.22

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.45.

27 Oct: open ₹78.40, high ₹79.97, low ₹77.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹77.55Low, 27 Oct 2026₹126.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹78 Cr2,944th largest listed
P/E
4.80
P/B
0.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.0%
ROCE
−0.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,38796.3% delivered

Palash Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Palash Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.18%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.71%
  • Individuals and others27.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.18%0.00%72.18%0.71%27.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.64%61.64%61.64%61.64%61.64%61.64%62.17%62.60%62.97%62.97%65.32%65.32%65.57%65.71%67.06%67.06%68.96%70.17%71.69%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%72.11%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%
Indian promoters61.64%61.64%61.64%61.64%61.64%61.64%62.17%62.60%62.97%62.97%65.32%65.32%65.57%65.71%67.06%67.06%68.96%70.17%71.69%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%71.85%72.11%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%
38.36%38.36%38.36%38.36%38.36%38.36%37.83%37.40%37.03%37.03%34.68%34.68%34.43%34.29%32.94%32.94%31.04%29.83%28.31%28.15%28.15%28.15%28.15%28.15%28.15%28.15%27.89%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares40.53%40.53%40.53%40.53%40.53%40.53%40.18%39.91%2.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,1021,00,03,102
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Palash Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,411Sep 1710,490Dec 1710,086Mar 189,971Jun 189,801Sep 189,669Dec 189,502Mar 199,326Jun 199,228Sep 199,137Dec 199,087Mar 209,041Jun 208,843Sep 208,578Dec 208,352Mar 217,759Jun 217,552Sep 217,624Dec 217,419Mar 227,123Jun 227,019Sep 227,000Dec 226,872Mar 237,047Jun 236,966Sep 238,447Dec 237,954Mar 247,573Jun 247,467Sep 248,766Dec 248,747Mar 258,623Jun 258,413Sep 258,276Dec 258,115Mar 268,040Jun 267,969Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,41110,49010,0869,9719,8019,6699,5029,3269,2289,1379,0879,0418,8438,5788,3527,7597,5527,6247,4197,1237,0197,0006,8727,0476,9668,4477,9547,5737,4678,7668,7478,6238,4138,2768,1158,0407,969
16161618171717171717171717171717171616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters16161618171717171717171717171717171616161616161616161616161616161616161616
11,39510,47410,0709,9539,7849,6529,4859,3099,2119,1209,0709,0248,8268,5618,3357,7427,5357,6087,4037,1077,0036,9846,8567,0316,9508,4317,9387,5577,4518,7508,7318,6078,3978,2608,0998,0247,953
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Palash Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ganges Securities Limited, 12.83%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ganges Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.83%12,83,234
Scm Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others10.79%10,78,958
New India Retailing and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.71%10,71,532
Rtm Investment and Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others9.05%9,04,951
Deepshikha Trading Co Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others6.89%6,88,741
Sonali Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others5.62%5,62,658
Ronson Traders LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.38%5,38,463
Sidh Enterprises Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.07%3,06,658
Yashovardhan Investment &Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.05%3,04,715
Chandra Shekhar Nopany - Trustee of Shekhar Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.54%2,54,293
Uttam Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.68%1,67,643
Chandra Shekhar NopanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%28,468
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Palash Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashish Bharatkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.49%4.33%3.21%3.39%3.64%3.64%3.27%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%
Yantra Esolarindia Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
Raviraj Developers LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––1.66%1.70%1.73%–1.90%2.94%3.12%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.98%3.01%1.97%1.61%1.53%1.32%––––
Kinnari Vaibhav ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.23%1.41%1.41%2.37%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–––––––––
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.20%3.30%3.40%3.30%3.10%3.30%3.20%3.20%3.05%2.40%––––1.65%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Raviraj Developers LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.29%––––––––––––––––––––––
Porinju V VeliyathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.