Padam Cotton Yarns logo

Padam Cotton Yarns shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531395Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Padam Cotton Yarns Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹0.87down ₹0.01 (1.14%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.88.

30 Oct: open ₹0.88, high ₹0.90, low ₹0.86

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹0.83Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4.47High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹19 Cr3,739th largest listed
P/E
1.92
P/B
0.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
32.2%
ROCE
26.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,51,595

Padam Cotton Yarns' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Padam Cotton Yarns, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Individuals and others100.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
100.00%22.55%100.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%22.55%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%51.60%22.55%––––––––
48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.40%77.45%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue38,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,00038,73,0001,29,10,00012,91,00,00012,91,00,00012,91,00,00021,94,70,00021,94,70,00021,94,70,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Padam Cotton Yarns shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,063Dec 161,063Mar 171,063Jun 171,065Sep 171,064Dec 171,064Mar 181,067Jun 181,070Sep 181,070Dec 181,080Mar 191,080Jun 191,080Sep 191,081Dec 191,080Mar 201,081Jun 201,088Sep 201,086Dec 201,097Mar 211,096Jun 211,104Sep 211,147Dec 211,217Mar 221,246Jun 221,280Sep 221,288Dec 221,259Mar 231,265Jun 231,257Sep 231,289Dec 231,344Mar 241,332Jun 241,618Sep 242,435Dec 244,784Mar 2510,981Jun 2510,981Sep 2523,081Dec 2525,119Mar 2628,604Jun 2632,989Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0631,0631,0631,0651,0641,0641,0671,0701,0701,0801,0801,0801,0811,0801,0811,0881,0861,0971,0961,1041,1471,2171,2461,2801,2881,2591,2651,2571,2891,3441,3321,6182,4354,78410,98110,98123,08125,11928,60432,989
88888888888888888888888886666621NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters88888888888888888888888886666621––––––––
1,0551,0551,0551,0571,0561,0561,0591,0621,0621,0721,0721,0721,0731,0721,0731,0801,0781,0891,0881,0961,1391,2091,2381,2721,2801,2531,2591,2511,2831,3381,3301,6172,4354,78410,98110,98123,08125,11928,60432,989
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Padam Cotton Yarns, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
N ESWARA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.54%–
HARDIK JAWAHARBHAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.52%6.10%6.10%6.10%6.33%3.72%3.72%–
DARSHAN DAVEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%–
ESWARA RAO NANDAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%–
VISHAAL NANDAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%–
Anju GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.60%––
Kanav GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.65%––
Sru SteelsCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.69%––
Sachin Govindlal ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.75%––
Niraj Rajnikant ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.97%5.36%2.88%–––2.46%––
Bon Lon PvtCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%––
Zeel Sanjay SoniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%––
Rathod Manoj Chhaganlal HufOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––
Vismay Amitkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––
Sylph TechnologiesCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––
Chandresh Jethalal SindhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––
Ghanshyam GilukaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––
Sapna MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–––
Padam Cotton Yarns LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.78%8.78%––––
Manjula Hirji GadaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.79%3.02%3.23%3.23%3.23%––––
Jasmin Purnachandra MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.79%–3.13%––––
Pankaj MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%––––
Hirji Parbat GadaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%2.54%2.57%2.57%2.57%––––
Sunil Shantikumar MajithiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%––––
Sneh Hirji GadaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.25%2.27%2.27%2.27%––––
Ruchi Jiigar KariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.19%2.25%–2.25%––––
Anand Kumar GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––
Shilpa Sunil MajithiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.34%1.32%1.32%––––
Conchem Construction Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––
JASMIN OURANCHANDRA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.13%–––––
RUCHI JIGAR KARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%–––––
Chetan Shantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%––––––
Gulshan KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––
Ashwani Kumar SoodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––
Renu BalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––
Rajinder KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––
Rakesh KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––
Sunil KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––––––
Rajiv KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––
Sanjay KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 56 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: N ESWARA RAO no longer named, from 4.54%; HARDIK JAWAHARBHAI MEHTA no longer named, from 3.72%; DARSHAN DAVE no longer named, from 2.05%; 2 more moved