Owais Metal and Mineral Processing logo

Owais Metal and Mineral Processing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OWAISFerrous Metals

Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹87
Last close ₹68.00up ₹2.80 (4.29%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.20.

27 Oct: open ₹62.00, high ₹68.00, low ₹62.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹58.10Low, 24 Aug 2026₹531.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹124 Cr
P/E
74.92
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
6,00078.3% delivered

Owais Metal and Mineral Processing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Owais Metal and Mineral Processing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.16%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.46%
  • Individuals and others27.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.01%0.03%73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%72.16%72.16%72.16%1.31%0.49%0.37%0.35%0.03%0.03%0.03%6.28%0.90%0.69%0.64%0.67%0.46%0.46%19.39%25.60%25.93%26.00%27.14%27.36%27.36%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%72.16%72.16%72.16%
Indian promoters73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%72.16%72.16%72.16%
26.99%26.99%26.99%26.99%27.84%27.84%27.84%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%6.78%11.96%11.96%11.96%
Shares in issue1,81,82,3981,81,82,3981,81,82,3981,81,82,3981,81,82,3981,81,82,3981,81,82,398
Shares locked in1,46,43,1981,32,75,19836,40,00036,40,00037,29,20036,40,00036,40,000
Promoters' shares locked in1,32,75,1981,32,75,19836,40,00036,40,00036,40,00036,40,00036,40,000
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Owais Metal and Mineral Processing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

577Mar 24853Sep 242,729Mar 253,645Sep 254,690Mar 264,897Jun 264,897Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5778532,7293,6454,6904,8974,897
7777777
Indian promoters7777777
5708462,7223,6384,6834,8904,890
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Owais Metal and Mineral Processing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAIYYED OWAIS ALI, 71.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAIYYED OWAIS ALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families71.22%1,29,49,04812.12%26.80%
SAYYAD AKHTAR ALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%1,70,0000.00%100.00%
SAIYYED NEHA ALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1700.00%0.00%
SAMREEN ALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1700.00%0.00%
SAIYYED MURTUZA ALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1700.00%0.00%
SADIYA ALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1700.00%0.00%
RUKHSAR KHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1700.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Owais Metal and Mineral Processing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AKILANDESWARI SELVAMURTHYNon-resident Indians–1.21%1.37%1.63%1.52%1.15%1.15%
SHREE HANUMAN WIND INFRA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%–
MANRATAN RETAILS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.30%1.30%1.30%1.23%1.23%–
PERSISTENT GROWTH FUND-VARSU INDIA GROWTH STORY SCHEME 1Alternative investment funds4.67%––––––
FINAVENUE CAPITAL TRUST - FINAVENUE GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds1.58%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHREE HANUMAN WIND INFRA PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.43%; MANRATAN RETAILS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.23%