Orkla India logo

Orkla India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORKLAINDIABSE: 544595Food ProductsSmall Cap

Orkla India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2025 · Issue price ₹730
Last close ₹508.95down ₹15.75 (3.00%)BSE ₹509.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹524.70.

28 Oct: open ₹524.45, high ₹524.45, low ₹505.10

Range of traded prices from listing on 6 Nov 2025 to 28 Oct 2026
₹503.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹760.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,972 Cr619th largest listed
P/E
23.68
P/B
2.54
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Nov 2025
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,14,163

Orkla India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orkla India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions2.04%
  • Indian institutions7.85%
  • Individuals and others15.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%2.04%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%3.24%2.42%2.30%2.04%8.11%8.74%8.69%7.85%13.65%13.85%14.00%15.11%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue13,69,89,23013,69,89,23013,69,89,23013,69,89,230
Shares locked in11,75,68,17611,41,46,2262,73,97,8602,73,97,860
Promoters' shares locked in10,27,41,92210,27,41,9222,73,97,8602,73,97,860
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orkla India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,83,867Dec 251,67,077Mar 261,54,343Jun 261,47,645Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,83,8671,67,0771,54,3431,47,645
2222
Foreign promoters2222
1,83,8651,67,0751,54,3411,47,643
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orkla India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ORKLA ASIA PACIFIC PTE LTD, 75.00%. The filing names 246 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ORKLA ASIA PACIFIC PTE LTDForeign companies and others75.00%10,27,41,32226.67%
ORKLA ASAForeign companies and others0.00%6000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Orkla India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Orkla India

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIROZ MEERANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%
NAVAS MEERANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.