Orkla India logo

Orkla India Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: ORKLAINDIABSE: 544595Food ProductsSmall Cap

Orkla India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2025 · Issue price ₹730
Last close ₹524.70up ₹7.10 (1.37%)BSE ₹525.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹517.60.

27 Oct: open ₹518.00, high ₹534.35, low ₹518.00

Range of traded prices from listing on 6 Nov 2025 to 27 Oct 2026
₹503.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹760.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,188 Cr619th largest listed
P/E
24.41
P/B
2.61
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Nov 2025
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
30,55842.3% delivered

Orkla India filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 4 Aug 2026 at 5:39 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

₹ crore.Orkla India annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹659 Cr+10.4% on a year ago · +5.3% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹113 Cr+0.7% on a year ago · +15.7% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹88 Cr+11.1% on a year ago · +19.4% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹6.40+19.4% on the quarter before
Operating margin
17.1%
Net margin
13.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue659
  2. Materials and goods−366
  3. Employee costs−65
  4. Other expenses−115
  5. Operating profit113
  6. Depreciation−12
  7. Other income+17
  8. One-off items+1.5
  9. Finance costs−1.6
  10. Profit before tax117
  11. Tax−30
  12. Joint ventures+0.1
  13. Net profit88

Orkla India results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
59779Jun 2565077Sep 2563657Dec 2562673Mar 2665988Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹659 Cr, quarter to Jun 2026; lowest ₹597 Cr, quarter to Jun 2025

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.7%8.9%18.7%16.4%16.3%15.5%17.1%13.2%11.8%8.9%11.7%13.3%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreJun 2025worked outSep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Mar 2026Q4Filed 19 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 4 Aug
Revenue from operations597650636626659
485544533529547
Materials and goods bought324362362342366
Employee costs6365586565
Other expenses98117112122115
Operating profit before depreciation11210610397113
Operating margin18.7%16.4%16.3%15.5%17.1%
Depreciation and amortisation1213171212
Other income81081517
Finance costs22222
Profit before one-off items and tax1061029299116
One-off items00−16−12
Profit before tax1061027698117
2726202430
Tax rate25.6%24.9%25.9%24.8%25.3%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates00000
Net profit7977577388
Other comprehensive income−13−314
Total comprehensive income7879547592
Net margin13.2%11.8%8.9%11.7%13.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates13.2%11.8%8.9%11.8%13.3%
Earnings per share–₹5.60₹4.14₹5.36₹6.40
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.