Oriental Rail Infrastructure logo

Oriental Rail Infrastructure shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIRAILBSE: 531859Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1996
Last close ₹109.37down ₹9.66 (8.12%)BSE ₹109.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹119.03.

30 Oct: open ₹119.40, high ₹119.40, low ₹107.85

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹101.45Low, 30 Mar 2026₹181.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹733 Cr1,523rd largest listed
P/E
14.17
P/B
1.65
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.69
Volume, NSE
2,39,65149.8% delivered

Oriental Rail Infrastructure's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oriental Rail Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.69%
  • Foreign institutions0.10%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others42.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.85%0.01%57.69%0.10%42.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%56.60%56.60%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%54.81%54.81%54.81%56.05%56.05%56.39%57.69%57.69%57.69%57.69%57.69%
Indian promoters54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%56.60%56.60%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%57.85%54.81%54.81%54.81%56.05%56.05%56.39%57.69%57.69%57.69%57.69%57.69%
45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%43.40%43.40%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%42.15%45.19%45.19%45.19%43.95%43.95%43.61%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%
Shares in issue53,90,30053,90,30053,90,30053,90,30053,90,30053,90,30053,90,30053,90,3005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0005,39,03,0006,14,59,0006,14,59,0006,14,59,0006,45,59,0006,45,59,0006,50,59,0006,70,59,0006,70,59,0006,70,59,0006,70,59,0006,70,59,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4,47,00080,03,55080,03,55080,03,00031,00,00056,00,00050,00,00075,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4,47,00029,47,00029,47,00029,47,00025,00,00050,00,00050,00,00075,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oriental Rail Infrastructure shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,141Dec 161,134Mar 171,159Jun 171,281Sep 171,287Dec 171,368Mar 181,319Jun 181,313Sep 181,591Dec 181,583Mar 191,549Jun 191,527Sep 191,510Dec 191,584Mar 201,687Jun 201,807Sep 201,780Dec 201,798Mar 212,307Jun 212,086Sep 212,459Dec 212,644Mar 222,793Jun 222,998Sep 223,343Dec 224,230Mar 235,002Jun 2310,265Sep 2317,024Dec 2325,438Mar 2427,408Jun 2435,435Sep 2434,529Dec 2435,556Mar 2535,825Jun 2535,645Sep 2534,066Dec 2533,137Mar 2632,289Jun 2632,617Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1411,1341,1591,2811,2871,3681,3191,3131,5911,5831,5491,5271,5101,5841,6871,8071,7801,7982,3072,0862,4592,6442,7932,9983,3434,2305,00210,26517,02425,43827,40835,43534,52935,55635,82535,64534,06633,13732,28932,617
14141413141415151515151515151515151513131212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters14141413141415151515151515151515151513131212121212121212121212121212121212121212
1,1271,1201,1451,2681,2731,3541,3041,2981,5761,5681,5341,5121,4951,5691,6721,7921,7651,7832,2942,0732,4472,6322,7812,9863,3314,2184,99010,25317,01225,42627,39635,42334,51735,54435,81335,63334,05433,12532,27732,605
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oriental Rail Infrastructure promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SALEH N MITHIBORWALA, 12.76%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SALEH N MITHIBORWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.76%85,54,0000.00%
WAZEERA SALEH MITHIBORWALAIndian companies, trusts and others11.85%79,47,00062.92%
VISION INFPRO (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.20%55,00,0000.00%
VALI N MITHIBORWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.85%45,93,0000.00%
SHAHEEN A MITHIBORWALAIndian companies, trusts and others3.54%23,72,0000.00%
KARIM N MITHIBORWALAIndian companies, trusts and others3.31%22,18,0000.00%
SAKINA E MITHIBORWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%21,12,0000.00%
HUSSAINA VALI MITHIBORWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%12,85,0000.00%
EBRAHIM NURUDDIN MITHIBORWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.91%12,82,0000.00%
INDUSTRIAL LAMINATES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%11,80,0000.00%
ABBAS N MITHIBORWALAIndian companies, trusts and others1.53%10,28,0000.00%
KULSUM S MITHIBORWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%6,14,5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Oriental Rail Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.53%5.53%5.27%5.27%5.23%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.07%4.32%
VINOD RADHEYSHYAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.19%2.19%1.67%1.67%1.46%1.46%4.51%4.29%4.29%4.26%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%
MARIAM S MITHIBORWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%
NAFISA KARIM MITHIBORWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
INTELLECT STOCK BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–1.03%1.03%1.87%1.93%1.93%1.77%1.58%1.58%1.49%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.09%1.09%–––
NARESH SHYAMLAL KHEMKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.21%1.19%––––––
SURIA VINOD AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.22%2.71%2.71%2.38%2.38%–––––––––
VIPLOVE V AGARWAALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.76%1.76%–––––––––
SHARMIN NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––––
FIROZ FAKHRUDIN KARIMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%–––––––––––––
FARIDA KARIM KARIMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%–––––––––––––
RUKAIYA FIROZ KARIMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%–––––––––––––
WAZEERA ASGARALI GODLIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.10%2.77%1.72%1.31%–––––––––––––
HUSENA BADRUDDIN KARIMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––
HUSENA B. KARIMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––
ZENAB AKBAR MITHIBORWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––
HAMEEDA NUROODDIN MITHIBORWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GURUPUR VENKATESH PAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.43%–2.43%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HUSAINA VALI MITHIBORWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.38%2.38%2.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIKHIL DAHYALAL BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KHALID ABDUL RAHIMAN DABILKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRAPALI AADYA TRADING AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWAL 4.32%, −0.75 pts