Orient Technologies logo

Orient Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTTECHBSE: 544235IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Orient Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2024 · Issue price ₹206
Last close ₹189.11up ₹1.67 (0.89%)BSE ₹189.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹187.44.

27 Oct: open ₹186.94, high ₹193.35, low ₹183.36

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹182.17Low, 26 Oct 2026₹464.00High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹866 Cr1,339th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.8%
ROE without one-offs
6.3%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
4,01,54822.1% delivered

Orient Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.66%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others29.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.24%0.01%73.22%73.22%73.23%73.24%73.24%73.24%70.66%70.66%70.66%3.55%2.17%1.45%0.69%0.16%0.17%0.03%0.05%0.01%1.88%21.35%24.61%25.32%26.07%26.60%26.59%29.31%29.29%29.33%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.22%73.22%73.23%73.24%73.24%73.24%70.66%70.66%70.66%
Indian promoters73.22%73.22%73.23%73.24%73.24%73.24%70.66%70.66%70.66%
26.78%26.78%26.77%26.76%26.76%26.76%29.34%29.34%29.34%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%
Shares in issue4,16,41,7424,16,41,7424,16,41,7424,16,41,7424,16,41,7424,16,41,7424,58,05,9164,58,05,9164,58,05,916
Shares locked in3,27,80,1863,12,06,4003,03,99,5003,03,99,50083,28,34983,28,34991,61,18191,61,18191,61,181
Promoters' shares locked in3,04,87,4003,04,87,4003,03,99,5003,03,99,50083,28,34983,28,34991,61,18191,61,18191,61,181
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

71,546Sep 2476,349Dec 2487,509Mar 2584,577Jun 2584,066Sep 2585,134Dec 2593,232Mar 2689,329Jun 2687,426Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders71,54676,34987,50984,57784,06685,13493,23289,32987,426
212224242424242424
Indian promoters212224242424242424
71,52576,32787,48584,55384,04285,11093,20889,30587,402
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ajay Baliram Sawant, 17.61%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ajay Baliram SawantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.61%80,64,1400.00%28.40%
Ujwal Arvind MhatreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.61%80,64,5800.00%28.40%
Umesh Navnitlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.60%80,64,0300.00%28.40%
Jayesh Manharlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.60%80,64,0300.00%28.40%
Vishakha Ajay SawantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%27,5000.00%0.00%
Ridhima Ajay SawantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%15,4000.00%0.00%
Yasshika Ajay SawantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%15,4000.00%0.00%
Sanjay Baliram SawantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%11,0550.00%0.00%
Rajesh Navnitlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,5210.00%0.00%
Nitin Navnitlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,0100.00%0.00%
Atharva Ujjwal MhatreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,9150.00%0.00%
Kothari Mineshkumar HasmukhlalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,7420.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Orient Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Shrihari Kishor BhatNon-resident Indians–––––––2.58%1.34%
Shrihari BhatNon-resident Indians––––––2.58%––
Pine Oak Global FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.63%––––––––
Sb Opportunities Fund IAlternative investment funds1.17%––––––––
Saint Capital FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Shrihari Kishor Bhat 1.34%, −1.24 pts