Orient Press logo

Orient Press shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTLTDBSE: 526325Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Orient Press Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Mar 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹73.00₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹71.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹73.00.

27 Oct: open ₹73.00, high ₹73.00, low ₹73.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹53.72Low, 30 Mar 2026₹102.30High, 27 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹73 Cr3,231st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.13
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.5%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.87
Volume, NSE
50

Orient Press' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Press, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.97%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others26.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.97%0.00%73.97%0.01%26.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.49%73.68%73.97%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.05%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.49%73.68%73.97%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%26.95%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%26.51%26.32%26.03%
Shares in issue80,75,00080,75,00080,75,00080,75,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Shares locked in–––62,25,04962,25,04981,50,04981,50,04981,50,04919,25,00019,25,00012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,750–000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––60,56,25060,56,25073,00,00073,00,00073,00,00012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,75012,43,750–000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Press shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,862Dec 162,883Mar 172,857Jun 172,860Sep 172,843Dec 172,742Mar 182,925Jun 182,778Sep 182,811Dec 182,774Mar 192,739Jun 192,724Sep 192,546Dec 192,536Mar 202,586Jun 202,584Sep 202,570Dec 202,636Mar 214,061Jun 214,166Sep 214,136Dec 214,971Mar 224,859Jun 224,878Sep 224,769Dec 224,962Mar 234,843Jun 236,252Sep 236,080Dec 237,239Mar 247,496Jun 247,637Sep 248,752Dec 248,239Mar 258,023Jun 257,771Sep 257,482Dec 257,273Mar 267,125Jun 266,922Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8622,8832,8572,8602,8432,7422,9252,7782,8112,7742,7392,7242,5462,5362,5862,5842,5702,6364,0614,1664,1364,9714,8594,8784,7694,9624,8436,2526,0807,2397,4967,6378,7528,2398,0237,7717,4827,2737,1256,922
19191919191919192121212121212121212020202020202020181818181818181818181818232323
Indian promoters19191919191919192121212121212121212020202020202020181818181818181818181818232323
2,8432,8642,8382,8412,8242,7232,9062,7592,7902,7532,7182,7032,5252,5152,5652,5632,5492,6164,0414,1464,1164,9514,8394,8584,7494,9444,8256,2346,0627,2217,4787,6198,7348,2218,0057,7537,4647,2507,1026,899
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Press promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FORTUNE COURIERS LIMITED, 39.13%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FORTUNE COURIERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others39.13%39,12,800
ORIENT FINCORP LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.31%8,31,250
RAMVILAS MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.90%5,90,150
SALASAR INVESTMENT AND LEASING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.26%4,25,700
RAJARAM MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%3,66,772
SANJAY MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%1,94,400
RAHUL MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%1,87,750
NAVIN RAMVILAS MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.81%1,81,300
RAMVILAS MAHESHWARI (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%1,10,750
RAJARAM MAHESHWARI (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%1,10,000
MAHESHWARI PRAKASH RAMVILASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%96,850
VIKAS R MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%57,328
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Orient Press, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHHATISGARH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies––––4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%
NAVEEN B MANDHANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
Chhattisgarh Investments LimitedCompanies3.04%3.04%3.07%3.07%2.48%2.65%2.65%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%––––––
Narayan Prasad MundhraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.02%––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––
Bimladevi ToshniwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––
URMILA GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––2.14%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
KANTA ASAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
ABHAY GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%2.15%2.15%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.07%1.88%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARAYAN P MUNDHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIMLA GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.