Orient Electric logo

Orient Electric shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTELECBSE: 541301Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Orient Electric Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2018
Last close ₹187.27down ₹0.17 (0.09%)BSE ₹186.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹187.44.

28 Oct: open ₹187.40, high ₹189.68, low ₹185.37

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹149.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹217.51High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,996 Cr881st largest listed
P/E
32.01
P/E without one-offs
28.76
P/B
4.97
Dividend yield
0.80%
ROE
16.5%
ROE without one-offs
18.4%
ROCE
22.8%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
2,68,45946.4% delivered

Orient Electric's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Electric, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.31%
  • Foreign institutions3.79%
  • Indian institutions31.59%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
38.42%0.00%38.31%3.79%31.59%26.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.48%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.42%38.42%38.41%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%
Indian promoters38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.48%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.52%38.42%38.42%38.41%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%
61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.52%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.58%61.58%61.59%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.28%14.75%14.75%15.61%15.61%12.79%12.79%8.56%9.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue21,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,21,85,50221,27,19,05721,27,19,05721,27,85,57821,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,89921,33,65,899
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Electric shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,680Jun 1829,726Sep 1830,800Dec 1830,497Mar 1930,336Jun 1929,689Sep 1930,437Dec 1930,302Mar 2033,277Jun 2035,636Sep 2034,487Dec 2046,207Mar 2160,035Jun 2167,183Sep 2173,788Dec 2180,208Mar 2277,762Jun 2288,895Sep 2283,287Dec 2280,016Mar 2383,455Jun 2387,598Sep 2394,675Dec 231,02,708Mar 2491,121Jun 2488,899Sep 2486,068Dec 2484,772Mar 2581,823Jun 2581,891Sep 2582,108Dec 2581,086Mar 2679,599Jun 2681,338Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,68029,72630,80030,49730,33629,68930,43730,30233,27735,63634,48746,20760,03567,18373,78880,20877,76288,89583,28780,01683,45587,59894,6751,02,70891,12188,89986,06884,77281,82381,89182,10881,08679,59981,338
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717141414141414
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717141414141414
29,66329,70930,78330,48030,31929,67230,42030,28533,26035,61934,47046,19060,01867,16673,77180,19177,74588,87883,27079,99983,43887,58194,6581,02,69191,10488,88286,05184,75581,80981,87782,09481,07279,58581,324
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Electric promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CENTRAL INDIA INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 25.10%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CENTRAL INDIA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others25.10%5,35,59,648
SHEKHAVATI INVESTMENTS AND TRADERS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others6.02%1,28,45,895
CHANDRA KANT BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.63%34,85,893
NIRMALA BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%33,96,410
HDCL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.08%23,10,678
GWALIOR FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.79%16,94,375
AMER INVESTMENTS (DELHI) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.63%13,54,400
UNIVERSAL TRADING COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%9,12,280
RAJASTHAN INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%6,90,035
ASHOK INVESTMENT CORPORATION LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%6,83,038
AMITA BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%3,28,000
JFDP INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%2,08,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Orient Electric, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Orient Electric

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BIRLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCEOther non-institutions1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
RUKMANI BIRLA EDUCATIONAL SOCIETYOther non-institutions1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
SHRI JAGANNATH EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
SRI GOVINDDEO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
SHRI VENKATESHWARA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.71%–3.96%4.29%3.92%2.21%1.57%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA WHIZDOM FUNDAlternative investment funds––––1.06%1.06%1.03%1.03%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCEOther non-institutions–––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUALIFIED INSTITUTIONAL BUYER (ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED)Other non-institutions––––––3.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAM CAPITAL RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED - CLIENT COLLATERALACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther non-institutions2.22%2.06%2.02%1.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI GOVINDDEO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MSD INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED newly named at 1.27%