Orient Ceratech logo

Orient Ceratech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTCERBSE: 504879Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED · Formerly Orient Abrasives · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1973 on BSE, Dec 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹39.42up ₹0.31 (0.79%)BSE ₹38.81

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹39.11.

28 Oct: open ₹39.65, high ₹40.00, low ₹38.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹34.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹56.64High, 2 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹472 Cr1,862nd largest listed
P/E
18.05
P/E without one-offs
15.59
P/B
1.56
Dividend yield
0.89%
ROE
8.9%
ROE without one-offs
10.3%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
10,133

Orient Ceratech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Ceratech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.90%
  • Foreign institutions13.45%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others22.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.90%13.23%63.90%13.45%22.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.18%63.35%63.51%63.56%63.56%63.56%63.57%63.57%63.60%63.59%62.40%63.58%61.49%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%
Indian promoters39.31%39.48%39.64%39.70%39.70%39.70%39.70%39.70%39.73%39.72%38.54%39.71%37.62%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%39.71%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%
Foreign promoters23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.87%
36.82%36.65%36.49%36.44%36.44%36.44%36.43%36.43%36.40%36.41%37.60%36.42%38.51%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%
Shares in issue11,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,20011,96,39,200
Shares locked in––––5,20,2075,20,2075,20,207–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––5,20,2075,20,2075,20,207–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Ceratech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,693Dec 1612,729Mar 1712,982Jun 1713,709Sep 1714,032Dec 1714,758Mar 1814,660Jun 1814,572Sep 1814,778Dec 1814,573Jun 1914,588Sep 1914,568Dec 1914,630Mar 2014,809Jun 2015,420Sep 2015,617Dec 2016,044Mar 2119,702Jun 2122,315Sep 2124,111Dec 2127,072Mar 2225,634Jun 2224,814Sep 2224,513Dec 2224,507Mar 2324,221Jun 2323,794Sep 2325,365Dec 2327,609Mar 2426,922Jun 2427,312Sep 2427,774Dec 2427,427Mar 2527,204Jun 2527,267Sep 2527,084Dec 2526,722Mar 2626,226Jun 2625,916Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,69312,72912,98213,70914,03214,75814,66014,57214,77814,57314,58814,56814,63014,80915,42015,61716,04419,70222,31524,11127,07225,63424,81424,51324,50724,22123,79425,36527,60926,92227,31227,77427,42727,20427,26727,08426,72226,22625,916
566666666666666666666666666666667777777
Indian promoters344444444444444444444444444444445555555
Foreign promoters222222222222222222222222222222222222222
12,68812,72312,97613,70314,02614,75214,65414,56614,77214,56714,58214,56214,62414,80315,41415,61116,03819,69622,30924,10527,06625,62824,80824,50724,50124,21523,78825,35927,60326,91627,30627,76827,42027,19727,26027,07726,71526,21925,909
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Ceratech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CURA GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED, 23.73%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CURA GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others23.73%2,83,89,494
BOMBAY MINERALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.72%2,83,82,453
ASHAPURA INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.35%99,95,136
MANAN CHETAN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.70%68,21,507
CHETAN NAVNITLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%25,78,860
HIMANI CHETAN SHAHNon-resident and foreign individuals0.14%1,65,315
CHAITALI NISHIT SALOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%1,11,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Orient Ceratech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.05%3.09%3.07%3.04%3.00%
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%
M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC-CELL DEWCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL TUSKER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%–––––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%–––––––––
NEW LEAINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%2.64%–––––––––
LGOF GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%––––––––––
ORIENT ABRASIVES LTD UNCLAIMED SHARES DEMAT SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––2.42%2.41%2.41%2.36%2.35%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR RAJGARHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.41%1.29%–1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALOK RAJGARHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.89%1.76%–1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.31%1.22%1.10%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHCIL SERVICES LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORIENT ABRASIVES UNCLIANED SHARESOther non-institutions2.48%2.48%2.45%2.43%–2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORIENT ABRASIVES LTD UNCLIAMED SHARESOther non-institutions––––2.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE GREAT INDIAN TUSKER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.65%4.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alok Kumar RajgarhiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF 3.00%, −0.04 pts