Orient Cement logo

Orient Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTCEMBSE: 535754Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Orient Cement Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2013
Last close ₹113.29up ₹0.46 (0.41%)BSE ₹112.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹112.83.

28 Oct: open ₹112.90, high ₹115.89, low ₹112.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹109.29Low, 9 Oct 2026₹224.73High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,328 Cr971st largest listed
P/E
12.11
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
4,83,31834.3% delivered

Orient Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.66%
  • Foreign institutions3.14%
  • Indian institutions3.12%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.66%0.00%72.66%3.14%3.12%0.00%21.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.86%37.86%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%
Indian promoters37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.37%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.90%37.86%37.86%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%
62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.63%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.14%62.14%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares7.55%7.55%7.55%7.55%7.55%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%11.92%13.36%13.36%16.09%16.09%19.39%19.39%14.04%14.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,48,68,76020,51,09,89720,51,09,89720,54,59,87320,54,59,87320,54,59,87320,54,59,87320,54,59,87320,54,59,873
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,242Dec 1625,760Mar 1727,819Jun 1729,309Sep 1728,369Dec 1727,078Mar 1826,411Jun 1826,573Sep 1826,653Dec 1826,282Mar 1929,336Jun 1930,547Sep 1930,702Dec 1930,965Mar 2040,035Jun 2045,054Sep 2047,146Dec 2050,782Mar 2164,832Jun 2189,308Sep 2199,978Dec 211,08,221Mar 221,12,348Jun 221,11,805Sep 221,11,834Dec 221,12,072Mar 231,02,506Jun 2390,238Sep 2386,864Dec 2384,940Mar 2490,871Jun 2491,853Sep 2481,976Dec 2476,718Mar 2584,985Jun 2595,517Sep 251,01,892Dec 2597,344Mar 2696,933Jun 2694,744Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,24225,76027,81929,30928,36927,07826,41126,57326,65326,28229,33630,54730,70230,96540,03545,05447,14650,78264,83289,30899,9781,08,2211,12,3481,11,8051,11,8341,12,0721,02,50690,23886,86484,94090,87191,85381,97676,71884,98595,5171,01,89297,34496,93394,744
18181818181717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717111111
Indian promoters18181818181717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717111111
21,22425,74227,80129,29128,35127,06126,39426,55626,63626,26529,31930,53030,68530,94840,01845,03747,12950,76564,81589,29199,9611,08,2041,12,3311,11,7881,11,8171,12,0551,02,48990,22186,84784,92390,85491,83681,95976,70184,98495,5161,01,89197,34396,93294,743
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMBUJA CEMENTS LIMITED, 72.66%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMBUJA CEMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others72.66%14,92,92,730
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Orient Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BIRLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCEOther non-institutions1.72%––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
NSE CLEARING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%2.68%––––––
ALPHA ALTERNATIVES FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%2.15%––––––
RUKMANI BIRLA EDUCATIONAL SOCIETYOther non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%0.17%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––
SHRI JAGANNATH EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–1.55%1.55%–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––
NUVAMA MULTI ASSET STRATEGY RETURN FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.51%––––––
SRI GOVINDDEO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.47%––1.47%–––––1.47%––1.47%1.47%––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––
SHRI VENKATESHWARA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–1.39%1.39%––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––
HARIMOHAN BANGURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.45%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.08%––––––
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.02%––––––
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.71%1.59%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.35%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.73%3.64%3.64%4.30%4.35%4.35%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.36%–––––––––––1.84%––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.17%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.05%1.14%––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Govinddeo Educational InstituteOther non-institutions–1.47%1.47%–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–1.47%1.47%––1.47%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sri Venkateshwara Educational InstituteOther non-institutions–––––––––1.39%––1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sri Jagannath Educational InstituteOther non-institutions–––––––––1.55%––1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insuranmce Company LimitedOther non-institutions1.59%1.54%1.54%1.47%1.47%1.54%1.54%–1.54%1.54%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudenttial Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions1.07%1.07%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIRLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYOther non-institutions–1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.