Orient Bell logo

Orient Bell shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTBELLBSE: 530365Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Orient Bell Limited · Formerly Orient Ceramics and Industries · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Feb 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹361.85down ₹5.35 (1.46%)BSE ₹358.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹367.20.

28 Oct: open ₹364.00, high ₹368.95, low ₹354.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹246.55Low, 9 Mar 2026₹442.00High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹534 Cr1,915th largest listed
P/E
25.27
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
0.28%
ROE
6.5%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
5,69553.5% delivered

Orient Bell's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Bell, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.74%
  • Foreign institutions0.31%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • Individuals and others33.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.92%0.02%65.74%0.31%0.21%33.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.28%72.28%57.63%57.46%57.46%57.46%57.39%57.80%58.57%59.14%59.21%59.49%60.59%61.66%61.77%63.13%63.52%63.93%63.88%63.78%64.33%64.31%64.31%64.39%64.45%64.90%65.20%65.19%64.96%64.90%64.88%64.88%65.11%65.34%65.42%65.61%65.56%65.92%65.92%65.74%
Indian promoters72.28%72.28%57.63%57.46%57.46%57.46%57.39%57.80%58.57%59.14%59.21%59.49%60.59%61.66%61.77%63.13%63.52%63.93%63.88%63.78%64.33%64.31%64.31%64.39%64.45%64.90%65.20%65.19%64.96%64.90%64.88%64.88%65.11%65.34%65.42%65.61%65.56%65.92%65.92%65.74%
27.72%27.72%42.37%42.54%42.54%42.54%42.61%42.20%41.43%40.86%40.79%40.51%39.41%38.34%38.23%36.87%36.48%36.07%36.12%36.22%35.67%35.69%35.69%35.61%35.55%35.10%34.80%34.81%35.04%35.10%35.12%35.12%34.89%34.66%34.58%34.39%34.44%34.08%34.08%34.26%
Shares in issue1,41,89,6011,41,89,6011,41,89,6011,42,31,0761,42,31,0761,42,31,0761,42,48,5761,42,48,5761,42,48,5761,42,48,5761,42,61,0761,42,80,0761,42,80,0761,42,84,0761,42,96,5761,43,39,5761,43,39,5761,43,53,5761,43,66,0761,44,06,0761,44,06,0761,44,18,0761,44,38,0761,44,43,0761,44,61,0761,44,87,0761,44,87,0761,44,94,5761,45,73,5761,45,89,5761,45,94,5761,45,94,5761,46,49,9761,46,49,9761,46,67,4761,46,87,4761,47,10,4761,47,10,4761,47,10,4761,47,50,476
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Bell shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,065Dec 1613,095Mar 1714,476Jun 1715,036Sep 1715,327Dec 1714,903Mar 1814,357Jun 1814,396Sep 1814,172Dec 1814,276Mar 1914,410Jun 1914,262Sep 1912,456Dec 1912,518Mar 2015,537Jun 2014,421Sep 2013,176Dec 2012,752Mar 2112,750Jun 2113,565Sep 2112,610Dec 2113,718Mar 2213,250Jun 2215,197Sep 2214,670Dec 2214,725Mar 2315,323Jun 2316,084Sep 2316,877Dec 2317,511Mar 2416,572Jun 2416,093Sep 2415,948Dec 2415,609Mar 2515,695Jun 2515,517Sep 2515,052Dec 2514,675Mar 2614,822Jun 2614,491Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,06513,09514,47615,03615,32714,90314,35714,39614,17214,27614,41014,26212,45612,51815,53714,42113,17612,75212,75013,56512,61013,71813,25015,19714,67014,72515,32316,08416,87717,51116,57216,09315,94815,60915,69515,51715,05214,67514,82214,491
101099999101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters101099999101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
13,05513,08514,46715,02715,31814,89414,34814,38614,16214,26614,40014,25212,44612,50815,52714,41113,16612,74212,74013,55512,60013,70813,24015,18714,66014,71515,31316,07416,86717,50116,56216,08315,93815,59915,68515,50715,04214,66514,81214,481
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Bell promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAHENDRA KUMAR DAGA, 21.23%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAHENDRA KUMAR DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.23%31,32,023
GOOD TEAM INVESTMENT AND TRADING CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others16.69%24,61,625
SARLA DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.51%22,88,101
FREESIA INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.23%6,23,974
MAHENDRA KUMAR DAGA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%4,75,375
MADHUR DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.28%3,36,956
ROMA MONISHA SAKRANEY DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.85%1,24,929
ALFA MERCANTILE LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.79%1,16,477
MORNING GLORY LEASING AND FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.61%89,645
IRIS DESIGNS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%47,308
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Orient Bell, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––1.57%0.29%4.25%3.90%3.83%3.81%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.76%3.76%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.73%3.73%3.72%3.72%3.71%3.71%4.61%4.60%4.92%5.03%4.67%3.82%
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.70%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.54%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.50%
UPDESH KUMAR KAUSHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.17%1.24%1.41%1.42%1.45%1.46%1.50%1.50%1.47%1.47%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––
ITHOUGHT WEALTH ANALYTICS LLPCompanies––––1.06%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.38%2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.84%2.83%1.99%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.04%––––––––––––––
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
PORINJU V VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
MALTI NILESHKUMAR MAISHERIOther non-institutions1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED 3.82%, −0.85 pts; VIJAYA S 2.50%, −0.01 pts