OnMobile Global logo

OnMobile Global shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ONMOBILEBSE: 532944MediaSmall Cap

OnMobile Global Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2008
Last close ₹47.38down ₹2.43 (4.88%)BSE ₹47.53

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.81.

30 Oct: open ₹49.11, high ₹52.00, low ₹45.55

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹40.21Low, 30 Mar 2026₹84.00High, 3 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹504 Cr1,799th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−11.6%
ROE without one-offs
−9.3%
ROCE
−10.5%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
9,48,26373.9% delivered

OnMobile Global's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns OnMobile Global, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.88%
  • Foreign institutions0.19%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others51.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.04%0.00%47.88%0.19%0.00%0.00%51.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.82%48.80%48.80%48.41%48.37%48.24%48.23%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%49.18%49.23%49.08%48.73%48.59%48.35%48.33%48.22%48.20%48.09%48.08%48.03%48.01%47.95%47.94%47.94%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.88%
Foreign promoters48.82%48.80%48.80%48.41%48.37%48.24%48.23%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%49.18%49.23%49.08%48.73%48.59%48.35%48.33%48.22%48.20%48.09%48.08%48.03%48.01%47.95%47.94%47.94%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.88%
51.18%51.20%51.20%51.59%51.63%51.76%51.77%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%50.82%50.77%50.92%51.27%51.41%51.65%51.67%51.78%51.80%51.91%51.92%51.97%51.99%52.05%52.06%52.06%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.12%
Shares in issue10,43,03,72810,43,50,09010,43,55,04210,51,85,12010,52,75,72610,55,70,83610,55,76,21810,56,96,20210,56,96,20210,56,96,20210,56,96,20210,56,96,20210,56,96,20210,56,96,20210,35,37,22010,34,48,32110,37,62,47310,44,96,31310,48,04,41110,53,16,95610,53,73,74110,56,02,07310,56,42,07710,59,02,46810,59,09,76210,60,14,82110,60,69,82110,62,05,95310,62,14,28710,62,14,28710,63,19,66110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,21,35110,63,54,686
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of OnMobile Global shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,555Dec 1635,938Mar 1735,402Jun 1736,328Sep 1737,885Dec 1738,493Mar 1837,991Jun 1836,508Sep 1836,458Dec 1835,486Mar 1934,382Jun 1934,083Sep 1933,819Dec 1933,454Mar 2033,448Jun 2034,085Sep 2034,008Dec 2052,036Mar 2169,997Jun 2180,852Sep 2179,463Dec 2181,278Mar 2298,105Jun 2298,050Sep 2297,913Dec 2296,293Mar 2394,005Jun 2387,760Sep 2385,026Dec 2388,304Mar 2487,454Jun 2491,802Sep 2492,092Dec 2491,084Mar 2589,673Jun 2585,960Sep 2582,627Dec 2580,233Mar 2677,971Jun 2675,274Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,55535,93835,40236,32837,88538,49337,99136,50836,45835,48634,38234,08333,81933,45433,44834,08534,00852,03669,99780,85279,46381,27898,10598,05097,91396,29394,00587,76085,02688,30487,45491,80292,09291,08489,67385,96082,62780,23377,97175,274
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
35,55435,93735,40136,32737,88438,49237,99036,50736,45735,48534,38134,08233,81833,45333,44734,08434,00752,03569,99680,85179,46281,27798,10498,04997,91296,29294,00487,75985,02588,30387,45391,80192,09191,08389,67285,95982,62680,23277,97075,273
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

OnMobile Global promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ON MOBILE SYSTEMS INC, 47.88%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ON MOBILE SYSTEMS INCForeign companies and others47.88%5,09,23,703
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of OnMobile Global, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.56%1.57%1.58%1.58%1.72%2.36%2.35%2.51%––1.65%1.03%–––1.74%2.63%3.01%4.70%
CTL TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.18%––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––
NAISHADH JAWAHAR PALEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.35%1.25%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.23%1.10%––––––––––––––––
ALTRUIST CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.54%4.54%4.11%3.27%3.26%2.27%2.26%2.01%1.38%–––––––––––––––––
ALTRUIST TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.37%1.55%–1.78%1.79%1.78%1.77%1.76%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
MOBISOFT TELESOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.52%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––
MOBILE2WIN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.64%1.68%1.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.15%1.00%1.00%––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD - A/C NSE DERIVATIVESOther non-institutions–––––––1.31%1.63%1.77%1.78%1.92%1.93%6.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.65%5.22%5.22%5.22%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.12%1.12%1.11%1.66%2.22%2.66%2.69%2.22%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.27%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRAMOULI JResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.96%2.70%2.42%2.04%1.82%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL INVESTMENTS(MAURITIUS)LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.50%2.66%2.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J CHANDRAMOULIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLSA GLOBAL MARKETS PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AJAY UPADHYAYA 4.70%, +1.69 pts; CTL TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED no longer named, from 1.18%