Onix Solar Energy logo

Onix Solar Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ONIXSOLARBSE: 513119Non - Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Onix Solar Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1986
Last close ₹293.00down ₹5.35 (1.79%)BSE ₹294.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹298.35.

27 Oct: open ₹300.00, high ₹302.35, low ₹285.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹226.10Low, 5 Dec 2025₹1,125.90High, 4 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,080 Cr1,152nd largest listed
P/E
20.46
P/B
1.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
1,65,84367.6% delivered

Onix Solar Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Onix Solar Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.15%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.70%
  • Individuals and others46.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
100.00%0.70%53.15%0.70%46.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.89%32.94%32.94%32.94%32.94%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%31.23%31.23%29.92%29.37%29.37%19.88%1.21%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone91.72%74.98%50.22%53.15%
Indian promoters32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.89%32.94%32.94%32.94%32.94%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%31.23%31.23%29.92%29.37%29.37%19.88%1.21%––––––91.72%74.98%50.22%53.15%
67.04%67.04%67.04%67.04%67.04%67.04%67.04%67.04%67.11%67.06%67.06%67.06%67.06%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%68.77%68.77%70.08%70.63%70.63%80.12%98.79%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%8.28%25.02%49.78%46.85%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––0.00%21.81%0.00%94.47%
Shares in issue19,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,00019,80,0002,04,93,8852,50,70,1903,68,67,9263,68,67,926
Shares locked in––––––––––––200200–––––––––––––––––––––2,82,9422,82,9421,87,96,8271,85,13,88540,98,777
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––00––––––––––––––––––––––2,82,9421,87,96,8271,85,13,88540,98,777
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Onix Solar Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,209Dec 165,194Mar 175,193Jun 175,196Sep 175,196Dec 175,198Mar 185,225Jun 185,230Sep 185,239Dec 185,245Mar 195,239Jun 195,247Sep 195,261Dec 195,259Mar 205,258Jun 205,276Sep 205,293Dec 205,304Mar 215,345Jun 215,310Sep 215,298Dec 215,317Mar 225,318Jun 226,174Sep 226,356Dec 226,398Mar 236,527Jun 236,591Sep 236,483Dec 236,545Mar 246,150Jun 246,045Sep 245,963Dec 246,372Mar 256,431Jun 256,972Sep 257,062Dec 258,142Mar 2610,452Jun 2613,217Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2095,1945,1935,1965,1965,1985,2255,2305,2395,2455,2395,2475,2615,2595,2585,2765,2935,3045,3455,3105,2985,3175,3186,1746,3566,3986,5276,5916,4836,5456,1506,0455,9636,3726,4316,9727,0628,14210,45213,217
9999999991010101010101010101010101010121111101073NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone1111
Indian promoters9999999991010101010101010101010101010121111101073––––––1111
5,2005,1855,1845,1875,1875,1895,2165,2215,2305,2355,2295,2375,2515,2495,2485,2665,2835,2945,3355,3005,2885,3075,3086,1626,3456,3876,5176,5816,4766,5426,1506,0455,9636,3726,4316,9727,0618,14110,45113,216
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Onix Solar Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ONIX RENEWABLE LIMITED, 53.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ONIX RENEWABLE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others53.15%1,95,96,88594.47%20.92%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Onix Solar Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABHISHEK KAMDAR HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%
RADADIYA NIRAVKUMAR GOPALBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.42%1.42%
ABHISHEK ASHWINBHAI KAMDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.87%1.16%
INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITED-INVESTMENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–
Satani Chhaganbhai RatilalbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.88%––
KOMALBEN PANKAJBHAI PANSHERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%––
3A CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%––––
NARESH K. AGGARWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%––––
DIVYESHKUMAR MANSUKHLAL SAVALIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%––––
Savaliya Piyushkumar MansukhbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%––––
PAWAN KUMAR KEJRIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––
HITESH SHANTILAL KORDIA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––
PREETI BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.46%1.46%3.21%2.51%–––––
MANOJ KUMAR KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%–1.02%–––––
GOPALKUMAR BHIKHALAL BALDHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%9.72%9.72%9.72%9.72%––––––
KAJAL GOPAL BALDHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.79%9.43%9.43%9.44%––––––
PUNITBHAI BAVANJIBHAI LAKKADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%––––––
KANTA DEVI SAMDARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––
JAINAM UDAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.42%1.42%–––––––
KRISHNA KUMAR DHARAMSHI SOMAIYANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.11%–––––––––
ARJUN LEASING AND FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.55%––––––––––
JAGDISHKUMAR AMRUTLAL AKHANIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.27%4.84%––––––––––
ADVANCED ENERGYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.91%––––––––––
HIGHLAND FINANCES AND INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%––––––––––
FROID FINANCE AND INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%––––––––––
KOMALAY INVESTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ABHISHEK ASHWINBHAI KAMDAR 1.16%, −12.71 pts; ABHISHEK KAMDAR HUF newly named at 1.96%; INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITED-INVESTMENT ACCOUNT no longer named, from 1.30%