Oil & Natural Gas Corporation logo

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ONGCBSE: 500312OilLarge Cap

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited · Formerly Oil & Natural Gas Corpn · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹224.89down ₹4.96 (2.16%)BSE ₹224.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹229.85.

28 Oct: open ₹228.00, high ₹228.00, low ₹223.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹218.53Low, 8 Oct 2026₹307.50High, 29 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,82,918 Cr24th largest listed
P/E
6.50
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
5.89%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
68,11,46954.2% delivered

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oil & Natural Gas Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.89%
  • Foreign institutions8.56%
  • Indian institutions18.66%
  • Governments10.30%
  • Individuals and others3.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.89%2.84%58.89%8.56%18.66%10.30%3.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.93%68.07%68.07%68.07%67.72%67.72%67.45%67.48%65.64%64.25%64.25%62.98%62.78%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%58.91%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%
Indian promoters68.93%68.07%68.07%68.07%67.72%67.72%67.45%67.48%65.64%64.25%64.25%62.98%62.78%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%60.41%58.91%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%
31.07%31.93%31.93%31.93%32.28%32.28%32.55%32.52%34.36%35.75%35.75%37.02%37.22%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%41.09%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.11%
Shares in issue12,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,83,32,35,18012,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,20612,58,02,79,206
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oil & Natural Gas Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,89,227Dec 166,29,625Mar 176,60,301Jun 176,85,140Sep 176,34,984Dec 176,29,224Mar 186,29,706Jun 186,16,526Sep 186,55,604Dec 186,29,594Mar 196,07,389Jun 196,33,358Sep 196,50,877Dec 198,67,077Mar 209,81,828Jun 2011,29,038Sep 2011,50,366Dec 2011,61,502Mar 2112,01,708Jun 2111,77,182Sep 2113,38,160Dec 2113,62,794Mar 2214,69,273Jun 2216,58,804Sep 2215,82,153Dec 2215,48,726Mar 2315,23,406Jun 2315,13,383Sep 2315,88,564Dec 2317,90,074Mar 2421,41,479Jun 2427,88,153Sep 2430,50,312Dec 2430,30,759Mar 2530,21,301Jun 2529,59,513Sep 2528,56,489Dec 2527,77,888Mar 2627,36,414Jun 2627,41,920Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,89,2276,29,6256,60,3016,85,1406,34,9846,29,2246,29,7066,16,5266,55,6046,29,5946,07,3896,33,3586,50,8778,67,0779,81,82811,29,03811,50,36611,61,50212,01,70811,77,18213,38,16013,62,79414,69,27316,58,80415,82,15315,48,72615,23,40615,13,38315,88,56417,90,07421,41,47927,88,15330,50,31230,30,75930,21,30129,59,51328,56,48927,77,88827,36,41427,41,920
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5,89,2266,29,6246,60,3006,85,1396,34,9836,29,2236,29,7056,16,5256,55,6036,29,5936,07,3886,33,3576,50,8768,67,0769,81,82711,29,03711,50,36511,61,50112,01,70711,77,18113,38,15913,62,79314,69,27216,58,80315,82,15215,48,72515,23,40515,13,38215,88,56317,90,07321,41,47827,88,15230,50,31130,30,75830,21,30029,59,51228,56,48827,77,88727,36,41327,41,919
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 58.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments58.89%7,40,88,67,093
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Oil & Natural Gas Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Oil & Natural Gas Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.10%8.98%8.77%9.20%9.23%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.84%10.72%10.87%10.87%10.63%10.59%10.44%9.73%9.64%9.64%9.75%9.90%9.90%9.82%9.74%9.69%9.69%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.44%9.98%10.17%10.18%9.95%10.33%
INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%7.84%
GAIL (INDIA) LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%
NSE CLEARING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––
Foreign BankOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 10.33%, +0.38 pts