Omnitex Industries (India) logo

Omnitex Industries (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514324Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Omnitex Industries (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹751.65down ₹1.90 (0.25%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹753.55.

28 Oct: open ₹751.40, high ₹755.00, low ₹715.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹466.10Low, 18 Nov 2025₹892.00High, 20 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹316 Cr2,151st largest listed
P/E
217.77
P/B
1.79
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.8%
ROCE
−0.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
612

Omnitex Industries (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Omnitex Industries (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.95%
  • Foreign institutions2.12%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others59.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.55%0.01%37.95%2.12%0.01%59.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.78%61.79%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%62.75%62.75%63.23%63.60%63.81%63.81%63.81%63.82%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%65.44%65.44%65.44%65.55%65.23%65.24%65.24%43.08%38.03%38.03%37.95%37.95%
Indian promoters61.78%61.79%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%62.75%62.75%63.23%63.60%63.81%63.81%63.81%63.82%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%65.44%65.44%65.44%65.55%65.23%65.24%65.24%43.08%38.03%38.03%37.95%37.95%
38.22%38.21%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%37.25%37.25%36.77%36.40%36.19%36.19%36.19%36.18%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%34.56%34.56%34.56%34.45%34.77%34.76%34.76%56.92%61.97%61.97%62.05%62.05%
Shares in issue42,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,10042,04,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Omnitex Industries (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,008Dec 161,996Mar 171,979Jun 171,978Sep 171,966Dec 171,959Mar 181,959Jun 181,956Sep 181,950Dec 181,925Mar 191,908Jun 191,892Sep 191,883Dec 191,874Mar 201,869Jun 201,865Sep 201,845Dec 201,834Mar 211,824Jun 211,817Sep 211,824Dec 211,799Mar 221,793Jun 221,784Sep 221,764Dec 221,761Mar 231,755Jun 231,742Sep 231,757Dec 231,779Mar 241,786Jun 242,162Sep 242,251Dec 242,193Mar 252,137Jun 252,214Sep 252,157Dec 252,131Mar 262,130Jun 262,124Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0081,9961,9791,9781,9661,9591,9591,9561,9501,9251,9081,8921,8831,8741,8691,8651,8451,8341,8241,8171,8241,7991,7931,7841,7641,7611,7551,7421,7571,7791,7862,1622,2512,1932,1372,2142,1572,1312,1302,124
9999999999999888888888888888888888864444
Indian promoters9999999999999888888888888888888888864444
1,9991,9871,9701,9691,9571,9501,9501,9471,9411,9161,8991,8831,8741,8661,8611,8571,8371,8261,8161,8091,8161,7911,7851,7761,7561,7531,7471,7341,7491,7711,7782,1542,2432,1852,1292,2082,1532,1272,1262,120
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Omnitex Industries (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHOK METHARAM BHAWNANI, 21.88%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHOK METHARAM BHAWNANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.88%9,19,9299,19,929
GUL RAMCHAND ADVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.27%5,15,6835,15,683
SUN-N-SAND INVESTMETS AND FINANCE CO. PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.77%1,58,6631,58,663
SUN-N-SAND HOTEL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Omnitex Industries (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CITOC VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19.50%23.31%23.31%23.31%23.31%
SANGEETA ASHWIN MANSHRAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%
PIRAMAL NEXTGEN INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.98%9.27%9.31%6.78%3.11%3.11%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%2.87%2.68%
SHAFFIN THADATHAZHATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%2.35%2.12%2.22%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.08%2.13%
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%
NARAYANANKUTTY NAIR NITHINNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
SAJID V HResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.36%1.50%1.57%1.52%1.55%1.56%1.59%
SHANID V HResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.33%1.52%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.70%1.64%1.64%1.59%1.58%
THANVEER K PNon-resident Indians1.00%1.02%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.13%1.13%1.14%1.19%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
KANISHK SARAOGIRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%––––1.03%–––––
ADVENT INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies––––––––3.65%–3.65%–3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%–3.65%3.65%3.65%–3.65%3.65%2.38%1.43%1.43%–––––––––
SANJAY RAMESH DOSHIOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.41%1.43%1.46%1.64%1.70%1.53%1.39%–––––––––
ADVENT INVESTMENT AND FINANCE CO LTDCompanies–––––––––––3.65%–––––––––––––3.65%––––––––––––––
CHARLIE FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%––––––––––––––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
ADVENT INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTOther non-institutions3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%–3.65%–––––––––––3.65%––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANITA ARUN SUREKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETA A MANSHARAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PIRAMAL NEXTGEN INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED 2.68%, −0.19 pts; SHAFFIN THADATHAZHATH 2.13%, +0.05 pts; SAJID V H 1.59%, +0.03 pts; 1 more moved