Olectra Greentech logo

Olectra Greentech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OLECTRABSE: 532439AutomobilesSmall Cap

Olectra Greentech Limited · Formerly Goldstone Infratech · Face value ₹4 · Listed Nov 2001 on BSE, Mar 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹951.10down ₹25.40 (2.60%)BSE ₹951.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹976.50.

30 Oct: open ₹976.40, high ₹983.00, low ₹946.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹866.60Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,573.80High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,807 Cr576th largest listed
P/E
43.93
P/B
6.36
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
15.6%
ROCE
18.7%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, NSE
2,88,93451.8% delivered

Olectra Greentech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Olectra Greentech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.02%
  • Foreign institutions7.34%
  • Indian institutions0.60%
  • Individuals and others42.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.02%0.04%50.02%7.34%0.60%42.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.85%50.85%50.85%50.85%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%58.49%59.90%60.86%60.80%60.80%61.50%61.50%61.31%59.02%55.67%55.61%51.74%51.62%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%
Indian promoters50.85%50.85%50.85%50.85%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%58.49%59.90%60.86%60.80%60.80%61.50%61.50%61.31%59.02%55.67%55.61%51.74%51.62%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%
49.15%49.15%49.15%49.15%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%41.51%40.10%39.14%39.20%39.20%38.50%38.50%38.69%40.98%44.33%44.39%48.26%48.38%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.54%9.81%31.61%35.23%12.20%14.48%15.75%15.75%15.57%14.58%2.68%2.52%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,60,80,7373,60,80,7373,60,80,7373,60,80,7375,01,80,7375,01,80,7375,01,80,7375,01,80,7377,66,80,7377,93,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,7378,20,80,737
Shares locked in––––3,26,32,5243,04,32,5241,41,05,0001,42,85,0094,07,85,0093,09,85,0093,35,00,0003,35,00,0002,07,36,1482,07,36,1482,07,36,1482,07,36,1481,64,16,1481,64,16,1481,64,16,1481,64,16,14810,80,00010,80,00010,80,00010,80,0000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––1,83,47,5151,61,47,515––2,65,00,0002,92,00,0003,19,00,0003,19,00,0002,07,36,1482,07,36,1482,07,36,1482,07,36,1481,64,16,1481,64,16,1481,64,16,1481,64,16,14810,80,0000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Olectra Greentech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,514Dec 169,169Mar 1710,291Jun 1710,209Sep 1710,855Dec 1711,534Mar 1811,941Jun 1811,332Sep 1811,862Dec 1812,754Mar 1913,752Jun 1914,793Sep 1916,483Dec 1917,301Mar 2018,567Jun 2019,555Sep 2025,817Dec 2042,204Mar 2146,264Jun 2159,583Sep 2194,018Dec 211,18,717Mar 221,29,448Jun 221,32,567Sep 221,43,707Dec 221,60,796Mar 231,98,035Jun 233,42,955Sep 233,59,083Dec 234,33,012Mar 244,83,162Jun 245,01,280Sep 244,99,736Dec 245,24,783Mar 255,22,281Jun 254,60,134Sep 254,53,110Dec 254,56,911Mar 264,33,537Jun 264,28,232Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,5149,16910,29110,20910,85511,53411,94111,33211,86212,75413,75214,79316,48317,30118,56719,55525,81742,20446,26459,58394,0181,18,7171,29,4481,32,5671,43,7071,60,7961,98,0353,42,9553,59,0834,33,0124,83,1625,01,2804,99,7365,24,7835,22,2814,60,1344,53,1104,56,9114,33,5374,28,232
3333444455555555555441111111111111111111
Indian promoters3333444455555555555441111111111111111111
8,5119,16610,28810,20610,85111,53011,93711,32811,85712,74913,74714,78816,47817,29618,56219,55025,81242,19946,25959,57994,0141,18,7161,29,4471,32,5661,43,7061,60,7951,98,0343,42,9543,59,0824,33,0114,83,1615,01,2794,99,7355,24,7825,22,2804,60,1334,53,1094,56,9104,33,5364,28,231
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Olectra Greentech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MEIL HOLDINGS LIMITED, 50.02%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MEIL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.02%4,10,53,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Olectra Greentech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Olectra Greentech

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––3.60%3.79%3.79%3.49%3.06%3.06%2.54%2.42%1.60%1.48%1.20%––––––––––
UJWAL KUMAR PAGARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%1.98%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––
GOLDSTONE POWER PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.09%–––––––––––––
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.20%––––––––––––––
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––1.19%1.06%–––––––––––––––
GYANMAY INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––22.32%22.32%–22.32%14.61%14.11%13.65%13.65%13.53%12.97%12.97%12.78%9.02%6.21%5.14%5.14%4.21%4.21%––––––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––
ROHIT KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.30%1.26%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––
NARESH KUMAR RAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––
MALAV J SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%1.82%1.76%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIAIVESH CAPITALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINISTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.29%–2.15%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH CAPITALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.59%2.09%–1.59%1.33%1.28%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYANT HIRALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMIT R. BHARTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMITA BHARTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEENA JAYANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.01%3.01%3.01%2.04%1.07%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALAV JAYANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL & FS Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AGGARAWAL RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRACHI MALAV SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.92%2.92%2.92%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AGGARWAL RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.