OCL Iron and Steel (Delisted) share price

BSE: 533008Industrial Products

OCL Iron and Steel Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2008

Last traded ₹1.85 on 2 Aug 2021

Delisted on 18 Aug 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2008, BSE closes Aug 2008 to Jul 2010, in Jun 2013, in Jul 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Oct 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Dec 2013, Dec 2013 to Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, in Nov 2018 and in Feb 2019, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Operating profit
−₹2.62 Cr
Net profit
−₹56 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹3.89

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs+0.1
  3. Other expenses−2.7
  4. Operating profit−2.6
  5. Depreciation−22
  6. Other income+0.1
  7. One-off items−9.5
  8. Finance costs−22
  9. Profit before tax−56
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−56

OCL Iron and Steel results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2022. Results for the quarter to Jun 2022 were due by 14 Aug 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
144−42Jun 1961−80Sep 1988−60Dec 1948−608Mar 200.3−101Jun 202.5−61Sep 205.9−65Dec 205.7−76Mar 211.4−93Jun 210.5−223Sep 210−38Dec 210−56Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹144 Cr, quarter to Jun 2019; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2021A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.9%−49,295.5%3.9%−53.9%−32.0%−91.1%−877.2%−79.8%−42.6%−77.2%−161.5%−764.7%−29.5%−132.0%−68.6%−1,268.1%−29,518.6%−2,434.5%−1,110.6%−1,339.1%−6,686.8%−49,295.5%Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Mar 22
₹ croreJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022
Revenue from operations7599881531148611815314461884802661000
82111107196120921221361389311692348104413
Materials and goods bought598485170100739910911367927101440000
Employee costs65565557666433333300
Other expenses17221620151418212020191701131113
Operating profit before depreciation−7−12−19−43−6−6−4176−33−28−44−3−2−2−4−2−3−1−3
Operating margin−10.0%−11.9%−21.2%−28.1%−5.4%−7.4%−3.4%11.2%3.9%−53.9%−32.0%−91.1%−877.2%−79.8%−42.6%−77.2%−161.5%−764.7%––
Depreciation and amortisation2323232123232323232323242323232322222222
Other income111300011120100000000
Finance costs46452852687621504462538351364052681981522
Profit before one-off items and tax−76−79−69−113−97−104−48−55−59−117−83−149−77−61−65−79−93−223−38−47
One-off items––––000480−100−372−24003000−10
Profit before tax−76−79−69−113−97−104−48−7−59−127−83−521−101−61−65−76−93−223−38−56
−23−24−21−6−20−20−17−37−17−47−238700000000
Net profit−53−55−49−107−77−85−3130−42−80−60−608−101−61−65−76−93−223−38−56
Other comprehensive income––––0000000000000000
Total comprehensive income––––−77−85−3129−42−80−60−608−101−61−65−76−93−223−38−56
Net margin−70.7%−55.8%−55.3%−70.2%−67.3%−98.6%−26.7%19.3%−29.5%−132.0%−68.6%−1,268.1%−29,518.6%−2,434.5%−1,110.6%−1,339.1%−6,686.8%−49,295.5%––
Earnings per share−₹3.95−₹4.11−₹3.63−₹7.99−₹5.72−₹6.32−₹2.34₹2.20−₹3.16−₹5.97−₹4.50−₹41.83−₹6.97−₹4.17−₹4.48−₹5.21−₹6.39−₹15.36−₹2.62−₹3.89
Diluted earnings per share−₹3.95−₹4.11−₹3.63−₹7.99−₹5.72−₹6.32−₹2.34₹2.20−₹3.16−₹5.97−₹4.50−₹29.11−₹4.85−₹2.90−₹3.11−₹3.15−₹3.86−₹10.69−₹1.82−₹3.89
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3264.2Mar 136112.4Mar 141,013−56Mar 15368−146Mar 16274−209Mar 17414−255Mar 18471−163229Mar 19340−791262Mar 2014−303295Mar 211.8−4112,654Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹1,013 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹1.84 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.4%−22,306.2%1.9%7.4%9.4%−22.7%−19.5%0.1%−29.1%−82.7%−515.9%1.3%0.4%−5.5%−39.6%−76.2%−61.5%−34.7%−232.4%−2,110.3%−22,306.2%Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 22

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.8
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs−5.6
  4. Other expenses−5.8
  5. Operating profit−9.5
  6. Depreciation−89
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. One-off items−9.5
  9. Finance costs−303
  10. Profit before tax−411
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−411

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,629 Cr
  • Receivables₹24 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹8 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹2,654 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹201 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue from operations3266111,013368274414471340142
320566918–3364954704392611
Materials and goods bought275523859286240397380342100
Employee costs101118–22222122116
Other expenses353241–7576697556
Operating profit before depreciation64595–−62−811−99−12−9
Operating margin1.9%7.4%9.4%–−22.7%−19.5%0.1%−29.1%−82.7%−515.9%
Materials, % of revenue84.4%85.6%84.8%–87.4%95.8%80.7%100.6%67.8%0.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.1%1.7%1.8%–7.9%5.3%4.5%6.4%79.5%302.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.7%5.3%4.0%–27.4%18.4%14.6%22.1%35.3%312.8%
Depreciation and amortisation11195584959192929089
Operating profit after depreciation−52640–−157−172−91−191−102−98
Other income20910–3512400
Finance costs832122121174157215242180303
Profit before one-off items and tax73−72–−328−324−304−409−282−401
One-off items––−11–––48−382−21−10
Profit before tax73−83−210−328−324−256−791−303−411
31−26−65−119−69−93000
Net profit42−56−146−209−255−163−791−303−411
Other comprehensive income––––––0000
Total comprehensive income––––––−163−791−303−411
Net margin1.3%0.4%−5.5%−39.6%−76.2%−61.5%−34.7%−232.4%−2,110.3%−22,306.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest.
Earlier years, Mar 2009 to Mar 2012
₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations214192224313
191177218303
Materials and goods bought152141182262
Employee costs7789
Other expenses32302833
Operating profit before depreciation2414510
Operating margin11.0%7.5%2.3%3.1%
Materials, % of revenue71.0%73.3%81.5%83.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.3%3.5%3.7%2.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue14.7%15.7%12.5%10.4%
Depreciation and amortisation8879
Operating profit after depreciation157−20
Other income112132
Finance costs8789
Profit before one-off items and tax811123
One-off items−2–––
Profit before tax611123
Tax20−16
Net profit401217
Net margin1.8%0.1%5.3%5.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
−301−1,076−1,388−1,987
Share capital13151515
Reserves−315−1,090−1,403−2,002
2292622952,654
1,8302,0492,2122,473
8698688901,177
Total assets2,3981,8421,7151,663
2,2231,7451,6381,590
175977773
Net debt2112602942,646
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
−1.9−0.97.0
−2.1−0.87.0
72.911.016.4
Receivables−8.20.8−8.1
Inventories56.19.90.3
Other working capital25.00.324.2
Tax paid0.1−0.10.0
Capital spending0.90.10.0
Free cash flow−2.9−0.96.9
1.30.20.1
45.60.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued–0.00.0
Net change in cash44.9−0.67.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019. Shares issued is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the money stated as raised on shares and other equity instruments is more than three times what the shares issued in the period were worth at its end, so not all of it bought shares and the figure is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share−₹15.58−₹19.00−₹12.18−₹54.41−₹20.83−₹28.26
Diluted earnings per share−₹15.58−₹19.00−₹12.18−₹37.86−₹14.87−₹28.26
Book value per share––−₹22.46−₹74.03−₹95.52−₹136.74
Shareholder yield––––0.0%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––40.229.531.5–
Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the money stated as raised on shares and other equity instruments is more than three times what the shares issued in the period were worth at its end, so not all of it bought shares and the figure is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth–87.6%65.8%−63.7%−25.4%51.2%13.7%−27.8%−95.8%−87.2%
Operating profit growth–644.9%111.3%–––––––
Net profit growth−76.0%−42.4%––––––––
––––––54.2%114.8%24.6%24.3%
–––––––60.6 pts−90.3 pts−0.2 pts
From the net margin–––––––309.1 pts928.0 pts235.2 pts
From asset turnover–––––––−66.5 pts−990.4 pts−224.6 pts
From borrowing–––––––−182.0 pts−27.8 pts−10.8 pts
Return on capital employed–––––––––−14.8%
Interest cover–0.80.3–––––––
Receivable days––––––8173874,813
Inventory days––––––832240722,199
Payable days––––––1161996,91744,38,789
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––−25−159−6,124−44,11,777
Working capital days––––––−1,255−2,027−52,549−53,340
Asset turnover––––––0.200.160.010.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––−7.96−3.08−1.44−1.00
Sales per rupee of plant––––––0.340.260.010.00
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––0.010.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––3.3%3.5%3.8%3.9%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
−24.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−63.2%−84.2%
Return on equity, average–54.5%54.6%
Operating margin, average−72.3%−129.4%−209.2%
Net margin, average−2,486.5%−4,949.0%−8,216.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.090.06
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−11,04,521−14,72,687

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations4.27.0
Cash from investing1.60.1
Cash from financing45.60.0
Capital spending1.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash–0.0
Borrowings raised0.00.0
Borrowings repaid22.20.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent38.5927.95––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Who owns OCL Iron and Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Mar 2023.

Mar 2023 filing

  • Promoters35.44%
  • Foreign institutions1.72%
  • Indian institutions27.66%
  • Individuals and others35.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
35.44%1.72%35.44%35.44%35.44%1.72%1.72%1.72%27.66%27.66%27.66%35.18%35.18%35.18%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%
Indian promoters35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%
64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%
Shares in issue14,53,09,82614,53,09,82614,53,09,82614,53,09,82614,53,09,82614,53,09,826
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of OCL Iron and Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,192Sep 2112,194Dec 2112,191Jun 2212,398Sep 2212,395Dec 2212,467Mar 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
All shareholders12,19212,19412,19112,39812,39512,467
111111
Indian promoters111111
12,19112,19312,19012,39712,39412,466
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

OCL Iron and Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2023; the largest is GARIMA BUILDPROP PVT. LTD., 35.44%.

Holder
GARIMA BUILDPROP PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others35.44%5,14,94,2840.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of OCL Iron and Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
UNION BANK OF INDIABanks27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%
ITF MauritiuisForeign portfolio investors, category I1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
Raisonneur Capital LimitedForeign companies1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
Strand Developers Pvt. Ltd.Companies1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
PUJA SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.31%1.31%
Flex Trade Private LimitedCompanies1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
NARESH KUMAR GHOGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

OCL Iron and Steel share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20211.85−35.1%3.601.85
20202.85−12.3%4.051.65
2019BSE close3.25+3.2%9.752.05
2018BSE close3.15−21.3%5.651.85
20174.00−18.4%7.953.65
20164.90−61.0%14.204.85
201512.55−38.0%39.5012.55
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2021 close is its last trade, on 2 Aug 2021.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 2 Aug 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
2 Aug 20211.851.901.851.851.8626,878
26 Jul 20211.951.951.901.901.9018,517
19 Jul 20211.851.951.851.951.881,39,689
12 Jul 20211.951.951.851.901.9138,162
5 Jul 20211.951.951.851.901.861,85,849
28 Jun 20212.102.101.901.901.922,65,655
21 Jun 20212.102.102.002.002.0164,775
14 Jun 20211.952.101.902.101.982,00,965
7 Jun 20212.102.102.002.002.0196,511
31 May 20212.202.202.102.102.1219,723
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
1 Dec 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
533008
ISIN
INE196J01019
Industry
Industrial Products
Former symbols
OISL
CIN
L27102OR2006PLC008594
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2006
Registered office
Village Lamloi, P. O. Garvana, Rajgangpur, Dist. Sundargarh, 770017, Orissa
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments