Oil India shareholders and shareholding pattern
Share price at the NSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹454.00.
2 Nov: open ₹450.00, high ₹464.40, low ₹446.00
- Next results date: the board meets on 12 Nov 2026 to consider: financial results and dividend. The notice · Results calendar
- Market capMarket capitalisation. Share price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at the day's price. The rank is by average market value over the six months to Jun 2026, among listed companies. Market capitalisation: how it is worked out
- ₹75,133 Cr140th largest listed
- P/EPrice to earnings, trailing. Market cap divided by the profit of the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, after the share of the other owners of its subsidiaries: what investors pay for each rupee of a year's profit. Price to earnings, trailing: how it is worked out
- 8.99
- P/BPrice to book. Market cap divided by the net worth that belongs to the company's own shareholders, its assets less everything it owes and less the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, on its latest balance sheet. Price to book: how it is worked out
- 1.30
- Dividend yieldDividend yield. Dividends paid per share in the twelve months to the day, as a percentage of the day's share price.
- 2.49%
- ROEReturn on equity. Profit over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, as a percentage of their net worth, the money they have in the business. Net worth is the average of the latest balance sheet and the one a year before it.
- 15.5%
- ROCEReturn on capital employed. Operating profit after depreciation (revenue less operating expenses and depreciation, without other income and one-off items) as a percentage of all the money the business runs on: the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included, plus borrowings. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. The profit is over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly); net worth and borrowings are on the latest balance sheet.
- 11.1%
- Debt to equityDebt to equity. Borrowings divided by the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included: rupees borrowed for each rupee of equity in the business. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. From the balance sheet at the end of Mar 2026.
- 0.56
- Volume, NSEVolume. Shares traded on the last trading day; delivery is the part buyers kept rather than sold again the same day. Volume in the glossary
- 28,16,18454.2% delivered
Oil India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.
Who owns Oil India, filing by filing
Per cent of the company's shares.
Sep 2026 filing
- Promoters56.66%
- Foreign institutions7.14%
- Indian institutions20.67%
- Governments9.87%
- Individuals and others5.67%
Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022
- Promoters
- Foreign institutions
- Indian institutions
- Governments
- Individuals and others
| Per cent | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.64% | 66.60% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 63.20% | 61.61% | 61.61% | 59.57% | 59.57% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | |
| Indian promoters | 67.64% | 66.60% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 66.13% | 63.20% | 61.61% | 61.61% | 59.57% | 59.57% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% |
| Public. Every shareholder outside the promoter group, the employee trusts and the shares held against depositary receipts, as the filing totals them. Public in the glossary | 32.36% | 33.40% | 33.87% | 33.87% | 33.87% | 33.87% | 33.87% | 33.87% | 36.80% | 38.39% | 38.39% | 40.43% | 40.43% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% | 43.34% |
| Shares in issue | 60,11,35,955 | 80,15,14,607what Shares in issue, Mar 2017, includes. Bonus issue on 12 Jan 2017: 1 new share for every 3 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 75,66,02,607 | 75,66,02,607 | 75,66,02,607 | 75,66,02,607 | 1,13,49,03,911what Shares in issue, Jun 2018, includes. Bonus issue on 27 Mar 2018: 1 new share for every 2 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 1,13,49,03,911 | 1,13,49,03,911 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,08,44,05,194 | 1,62,66,07,791what Shares in issue, Sep 2024, includes. Bonus issue on 2 Jul 2024: 1 new share for every 2 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 | 1,62,66,07,791 |
Oil India promoters
Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 56.66%.Promoter buying and selling
| Holder | ||
|---|---|---|
| President of IndiaCentral and state governments | 56.66% | 92,15,64,990 |
Largest public holders of Oil India, filing by filing
Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Oil India
| Holder | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8.08% | 9.40% |
| INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies | 4.45% | 4.45% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% | 4.93% |
| BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTDGovernment-promoted companies | 2.23% | 2.22% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% |
| HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies | 2.23% | 2.22% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% |
| NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME ATALProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.42% |
| NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.16% | – |
| LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies | – | – | 10.48% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11.99% | 11.99% | 11.99% | 11.99% | 11.99% | 12.05% | – | – | 11.89% | 11.85% | 11.85% | 11.71% | 11.06% | 11.12% | 11.31% | 11.31% | 10.53% | 9.69% | 8.31% | 8.04% | 7.40% | 6.53% | 6.53% | 6.51% | 6.78% | 7.08% | 6.90% | 6.86% | – | – |
| NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.45% | 1.51% | 1.21% | – | – |
| NPS TRUST A/C - AXIS PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.10% | – | – | – | – | – |
| FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FForeign portfolio investors, category I | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.26% | 1.62% | 2.23% | 2.40% | 2.79% | 2.86% | 2.10% | 1.21% | 1.21% | 1.21% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11.57% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12.07% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA-ULIF00220091Financial Institution Or Banks | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12.07% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS NON UNIT FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12.11% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions | – | 2.10% | 2.10% | 2.08% | 2.15% | 2.01% | 1.39% | 1.19% | 1.09% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | – | 9.90% | – | – | – | – | – | 11.21% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | 9.90% | – | – | 11.07% | 11.27% | – | 11.14% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | – | – | – | – | – | 11.14% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther non-institutions | 2.04% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing
Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.
- Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME ATAL newly named at 1.42%; LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND 9.40%, +1.32 pts; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT no longer named, from 1.16%