Oil India logo

Oil India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OILBSE: 533106OilMid Cap

Oil India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2009
Last close ₹461.90up ₹7.90 (1.74%)BSE ₹462.80

Share price at the NSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹454.00.

2 Nov: open ₹450.00, high ₹464.40, low ₹446.00

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹395.60Low, 10 Dec 2025₹531.00High, 14 May 2026
Market cap
₹75,133 Cr140th largest listed
P/E
8.99
P/B
1.30
Dividend yield
2.49%
ROE
15.5%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
0.56
Volume, NSE
28,16,18454.2% delivered

Oil India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oil India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.66%
  • Foreign institutions7.14%
  • Indian institutions20.67%
  • Governments9.87%
  • Individuals and others5.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.66%5.67%56.66%7.14%20.67%9.87%5.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.64%66.60%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%63.20%61.61%61.61%59.57%59.57%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%
Indian promoters67.64%66.60%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%63.20%61.61%61.61%59.57%59.57%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%
32.36%33.40%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%36.80%38.39%38.39%40.43%40.43%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%
Shares in issue60,11,35,95580,15,14,60775,66,02,60775,66,02,60775,66,02,60775,66,02,6071,13,49,03,9111,13,49,03,9111,13,49,03,9111,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,08,44,05,1941,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,7911,62,66,07,791
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oil India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,21,776Dec 161,29,528Mar 171,29,804Jun 171,25,265Sep 171,19,909Dec 171,23,595Mar 181,24,903Jun 181,24,950Sep 181,38,275Dec 181,40,037Mar 191,36,969Jun 191,40,409Sep 191,39,766Dec 191,60,977Mar 201,76,327Jun 201,84,798Sep 201,88,744Dec 201,87,293Mar 211,89,559Jun 211,82,789Sep 211,99,448Dec 212,19,767Mar 222,30,390Jun 222,48,457Sep 222,32,636Dec 222,27,926Mar 232,25,992Jun 232,37,239Sep 232,82,349Dec 233,37,708Mar 243,62,818Jun 244,74,738Sep 245,00,485Dec 245,13,505Mar 255,12,886Jun 255,03,843Sep 254,81,725Dec 254,64,370Mar 264,57,085Jun 264,31,135Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,21,7761,29,5281,29,8041,25,2651,19,9091,23,5951,24,9031,24,9501,38,2751,40,0371,36,9691,40,4091,39,7661,60,9771,76,3271,84,7981,88,7441,87,2931,89,5591,82,7891,99,4482,19,7672,30,3902,48,4572,32,6362,27,9262,25,9922,37,2392,82,3493,37,7083,62,8184,74,7385,00,4855,13,5055,12,8865,03,8434,81,7254,64,3704,57,0854,31,135
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,21,7751,29,5271,29,8031,25,2641,19,9081,23,5941,24,9021,24,9491,38,2741,40,0361,36,9681,40,4081,39,7651,60,9761,76,3261,84,7971,88,7431,87,2921,89,5581,82,7881,99,4472,19,7662,30,3892,48,4562,32,6352,27,9252,25,9912,37,2382,82,3483,37,7073,62,8174,74,7375,00,4845,13,5045,12,8855,03,8424,81,7244,64,3694,57,0844,31,134
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oil India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 56.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments56.66%92,15,64,990
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Oil India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Oil India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.08%9.40%
INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies4.45%4.45%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTDGovernment-promoted companies2.23%2.22%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%
HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies2.23%2.22%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME ATALProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––10.48%–––––––11.99%11.99%11.99%11.99%11.99%12.05%––11.89%11.85%11.85%11.71%11.06%11.12%11.31%11.31%10.53%9.69%8.31%8.04%7.40%6.53%6.53%6.51%6.78%7.08%6.90%6.86%––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.51%1.21%––
NPS TRUST A/C - AXIS PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.62%2.23%2.40%2.79%2.86%2.10%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––11.57%––––––––12.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA-ULIF00220091Financial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––––12.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS NON UNIT FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––12.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions–2.10%2.10%2.08%2.15%2.01%1.39%1.19%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–9.90%–––––11.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks9.90%––11.07%11.27%–11.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––11.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther non-institutions2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME ATAL newly named at 1.42%; LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND 9.40%, +1.32 pts; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT no longer named, from 1.16%