Octal Credit Capital logo

Octal Credit Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538894FinanceSmall Cap

Octal Credit Capital Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2015
Last close ₹18.89down ₹0.01 (0.05%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.90.

28 Oct: open ₹18.89, high ₹18.89, low ₹18.89

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹17.15Low, 22 Sep 2026₹27.45High, 19 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹9.45 Cr4,605th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.4%
NIM
1.22%
Credit cost
−6.07%
ROA
−6.00%
Leverage
1.13times net worth
Volume, BSE
50

Octal Credit Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Octal Credit Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.64%
  • Individuals and others73.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.36%26.64%26.64%73.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.67%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%
Indian promoters26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.54%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.67%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%
73.46%73.46%73.46%73.46%73.46%73.46%73.46%73.46%73.46%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.33%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.36%
Shares in issue50,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,90050,00,900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Octal Credit Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

939Dec 16941Mar 17947Jun 17946Sep 17951Dec 17955Mar 18958Jun 18966Sep 18973Dec 18941Mar 19942Jun 19955Sep 19957Dec 19964Mar 20964Jun 20964Sep 20962Dec 20962Mar 21963Jun 211,008Sep 211,359Dec 211,467Mar 221,477Jun 221,483Sep 221,526Dec 221,542Mar 231,567Jun 231,583Sep 231,593Dec 231,602Mar 241,601Jun 241,640Sep 241,918Dec 242,047Mar 252,069Jun 252,077Sep 252,055Dec 252,041Mar 262,001Jun 261,961Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9399419479469519559589669739419429559579649649649629629631,0081,3591,4671,4771,4831,5261,5421,5671,5831,5931,6021,6011,6401,9182,0472,0692,0772,0552,0412,0011,961
30262626262626262619191919191919181818181816161616161616161615151514141414141414
Indian promoters30262626262626262619191919191919181818181816161616161616161615151514141414141414
9099159219209259299329409479229239369389459459459449449459901,3411,4511,4611,4671,5101,5261,5511,5671,5771,5861,5861,6251,9032,0332,0552,0632,0412,0271,9871,947
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Octal Credit Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PATNI RESOURCES PVT. LTD., 16.49%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
PATNI RESOURCES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others16.49%8,24,800
SRISHTI PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%1,40,000
OCTAL SECURITIES AND SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.30%1,15,000
DHANRAJ PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%70,000
MAHENDRA KUMAR PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%45,300
SHREE CHAND SARAOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%40,000
ARUNA PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%20,000
DILIP KUMAR PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%16,000
KAMAL NAYAN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%11,000
BIMAL KUMAR PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%10,000
SANDEEP JAIN (PATNI)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%10,000
MEENA DEVI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Octal Credit Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
R.R.SYNTHETICS AND FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITCompanies4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%
NEWVIEW CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%
DARKIN VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%
RADICO KHAITAN FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%
HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%
VARDHAMAN TEXTILE CO. PVT. LTD.Companies3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
VIRENDRA KUMAR PANDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%
KHINWRAJ MANGILAL PANDYA HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%
KARISHMA RAJGARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%
RINKY RAJGARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%
MANJU PANDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%
PAVEL PANDYA & SONS HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%
UTKARSH SUREKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%
GEMUS AGENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
PRIYANKA PANDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%
KUSUM INDUSTRIAL GASES LTDCompanies2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
ASHOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
KHINWRAJ MANGILAL PANDYA (KARTA OF HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%––––––––––––––––––––
RINKI RAJGARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
PAVEL PANDYA & SONS (KARTA OF HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––
UTKARSH SUREKA (M,F/NG.MANOJ SUREKA)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VIVEKSHIL DEALERS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEFinancial Institution Or Banks6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
POORVA TREXIM PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JOYUS RESOURCES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARAN JYOTI TRADERS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVON COMMODITIES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.