Oberoi Realty logo

Oberoi Realty financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: OBEROIRLTYBSE: 533273RealtyMid Cap

Oberoi Realty Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2010
Last close ₹1,601.00down ₹18.00 (1.11%)BSE ₹1,595.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,619.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,605.00, high ₹1,616.50, low ₹1,596.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,391.20Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,986.10High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹58,213 Cr179th largest listed
P/E
22.11
P/B
3.05
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
14.7%
ROCE
15.8%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
1,99,68870.1% delivered

Oberoi Realty's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Oberoi Realty annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,114379Mar 171,265459Mar 182,583817836Mar 192,2386891,144Mar 202,0537391,534Mar 212,6941,0472,855Mar 224,1931,9053,944Mar 234,4961,9272,495Mar 245,2862,2263,300Mar 256,0092,5072,816Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹6,009 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,114 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
58.7%30.8%53.4%44.7%46.8%48.7%43.9%50.4%53.0%58.7%55.9%34.0%36.3%31.6%30.8%36.0%38.9%45.4%42.9%42.1%41.7%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6,009
  2. Materials and goods−2,265
  3. Employee costs−135
  4. Other expenses−251
  5. Operating profit3,358
  6. Depreciation−131
  7. Other income+295
  8. One-off items−23
  9. Finance costs−241
  10. Profit before tax3,259
  11. Tax−768
  12. Joint ventures+17
  13. Net profit2,507

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹11,852 Cr
  • Inventory₹10,183 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,697 Cr
  • Current investments₹1,273 Cr
  • Receivables₹324 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹17,922 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4,099 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2,816 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹492 Cr

Oberoi Realty business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Oberoi Realty segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹6,009 CrTotal
  • Real estate₹5,811 Cr96.7% of total
  • Hospitality₹198 Cr3.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • Real estate₹3,365 Cr98.0% of total
  • Hospitality₹70 Cr2.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Real estate

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Hospitality

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses2,5832,2382,0532,6944,1934,4965,2866,009
Company revenue, as in its results2,5832,2382,0532,6944,1934,4965,2866,009
Revenue2,4452,1062,0202,6224,0364,3195,0945,811
Revenue growth–−13.9%−4.1%29.8%53.9%7.0%17.9%14.1%
Profit1,0869779941,1582,0382,3803,1343,365
Profit growth–−10.0%1.7%16.5%76.0%16.8%31.7%7.4%
Margin44.4%46.4%49.2%44.2%50.5%55.1%61.5%57.9%
Return on capital24.1%16.5%14.8%17.6%21.1%21.1%28.2%24.2%
Assets7,5258,4188,99011,50915,74216,84517,89921,112
Liabilities3,0202,4852,2644,9256,1045,5576,7707,183
Capital employed4,5055,9336,7266,5849,63811,28811,12913,929
Revenue1371313372157177193198
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Oberoi Realty quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,1141,2652,5832,2382,0532,6944,1934,4965,2866,0096,214
–5901,4271,1901,0521,5132,0812,1142,1832,6512,643
Materials and goods bought––1,2471,0368911,3501,8671,8961,8452,2652,227
Employee costs––7364496878–114135128
Other expenses––1079011295136–224251288
Operating profit before depreciation–6751,1551,0481,0001,1812,1122,3813,1033,3583,571
Operating margin–53.4%44.7%46.8%48.7%43.9%50.4%53.0%58.7%55.9%57.5%
Materials, % of revenue––48.3%46.3%43.4%50.1%44.5%–34.9%37.7%35.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue––2.8%2.9%2.4%2.5%1.9%–2.2%2.2%2.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue––4.1%4.0%5.5%3.5%3.3%–4.2%4.2%4.6%
Depreciation and amortisation5049444541404019088131136
Operating profit after depreciation–6261,1111,0039591,1422,0722,1913,0153,2273,435
Other income472779483858101323188295269
Finance costs–71988768616948265241205
Profit before one-off items and tax5626461,1719639211,1142,0032,4672,9373,2823,499
One-off items000000000−23−23
Profit before tax5626461,1719639211,1142,0032,4672,9373,2593,476
187191361280185306319549719768852
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates3476324022098177
3794598176897391,0471,9051,9272,2262,5072,631
Other comprehensive income––1021−1−1100
Total comprehensive income––8186897421,0481,9041,9252,2272,5082,631
Net margin34.0%36.3%31.6%30.8%36.0%38.9%45.4%42.9%42.1%41.7%42.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates33.7%36.0%31.4%30.5%35.9%30.0%40.2%42.7%42.0%41.4%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2024 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
8,0298,6299,36910,41612,21013,84415,70517,92219,090
Share capital364364364364364364364364364
Reserves7,6668,2669,00610,05311,84713,48115,34117,55818,726
8361,1441,5342,8553,9442,4953,3002,8162,630
2,3062,3832,0842,8443,2883,2733,5074,3236,697
7932096002,4303,1432,5163,5303,0842,831
Total assets11,12911,22112,05415,69118,64119,63322,74225,32828,618
4,1434,3755,2886,7826,1856,8877,5258,0798,273
6,9866,8466,7658,90912,45612,74615,21717,25020,346
Net debt728911,2911,6763,1481,245221−153−235
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
1,0692,0032,8102,1631,3801,035
1,3602,0033,2832,8132,1721,421
176–853−292−1,187−346
Receivables3–89485−211−210
Inventories−352–−213−233−699−1,605
Payables105–336154−154199
Other working capital420–−165−297−1231,271
Tax paid−291–−474−650−792−386
Capital spending29–00637227
Free cash flow1,0402,0032,8102,163743808
−1,390–−644−2,392−463−396
1,142–−2,034200−1,009−421
Dividends paid0–291364291145
Shares bought back0–0000
Shares issued0–0000
Net change in cash8212,003131−29−92218
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Oberoi Realty dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹11.15₹13.51₹22.80₹18.96₹20.33₹28.80₹52.38₹52.99₹61.21₹68.96
Diluted earnings per share₹11.15₹13.51₹22.80₹18.96₹20.33₹28.80₹52.38₹52.99₹61.21₹68.96
Dividend per share₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00––₹3.00₹4.00₹8.00₹8.00₹8.00
Book value per share––₹220.82₹237.33₹257.68₹286.47₹335.81₹380.76₹431.93₹492.89
Dividend payout17.9%14.8%8.9%––10.4%7.6%15.1%13.1%11.6%
Shareholder yield–––––0.0%–0.5%0.6%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12,50617,32819,20912,06320,91334,17330,63753,66259,53651,595

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Oberoi Realty PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth−20.9%13.6%104.1%−13.4%−8.3%31.2%55.6%7.2%17.6%13.7%
Operating profit growth––71.1%−9.3%−4.5%18.1%78.8%12.8%30.3%8.2%
Net profit growth−11.1%21.2%78.1%−15.6%7.2%41.6%81.9%1.2%15.5%12.7%
Earnings per share growth−12.1%21.2%68.8%−16.8%7.2%41.7%81.9%1.2%15.5%12.7%
––10.2%8.3%8.2%10.6%16.8%14.8%15.1%14.9%
–––−1.9 pts0.0 pts2.4 pts6.2 pts−2.1 pts0.3 pts−0.1 pts
From the net margin–––−0.3 pts1.4 pts0.6 pts1.8 pts−1.0 pts−0.3 pts−0.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.4 pts−1.2 pts0.9 pts3.2 pts−0.6 pts0.9 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts−0.3 pts0.8 pts1.3 pts−0.5 pts−0.4 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––12.5%10.3%8.8%8.6%12.8%13.4%15.9%15.6%
Cash conversion–––––102.1%105.2%145.8%97.2%55.0%
Interest cover–91.357.411.312.613.312.346.111.413.4
Debt to equity––0.100.130.160.270.320.180.210.16
Receivable days––151923179617820
Inventory days––1,2191,8741,9101,3621,6701,7831,8691,641
Payable days––6126301133410413079
Cash conversion cycle, days––1,1741,8671,9041,2661,7321,6961,7471,581
Working capital days––588873998755821692624632
Asset turnover––0.230.200.180.190.240.230.250.25
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.391.341.291.401.521.471.431.43
Sales per rupee of plant––13.2310.899.9313.6521.5320.6621.7025.16
Capital spending to depreciation–––––0.72–0.000.004.87
Plant being built, % of plant in use––64.1%148.4%957.6%1,671.0%2,070.6%1,243.0%658.6%733.5%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
10.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
41.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate15.6%24.0%12.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate19.4%27.6%9.6%
Return on equity, average–14.4%14.9%
Return on capital employed, average–13.3%14.9%
Operating margin, average50.6%52.4%55.9%
Net margin, average38.0%42.2%42.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.230.24
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–1,6041,675
Interest cover, average29.919.323.6
Debt to equity, average–0.230.18

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations9,4246,3521,380
Cash from investing–−3,500−463
Cash from financing–−2,843−1,009
Capital spending–637637
Dividends paid–945291
Shares bought back–00
Shares issued for cash–00
Borrowings raised–3,744483
Borrowings repaid–4,868963

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––68774
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––8.449.149.207.218.088.788.879.08
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−2.462.17−3.36−2.84−0.74
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––9.86–−1.2511.596.62
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––1.211.150.95
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––18.7019.32−33.90725.98−88.64−62.41173.95
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––44.611.67−43.4931.316.844.69−14.97
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−37.0724.8027.58−14.680.0611.0218.42
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––5.5346.66108.54108.6312.7114.0213.90
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.2329.5330.8129.0320.1027.5115.9422.2624.4923.57
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.39–3.062.35−0.75
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedLT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-based-CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGCARE AA+ / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirmStable300
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable237
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable280
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm300
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.