OBCL logo

OBCL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OBCLBSE: 541206Transport ServicesSmall Cap

OBCL Limited · Formerly Orissa Bengal Carrier · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2018 on BSE, Apr 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹56.63up ₹0.54 (0.96%)BSE ₹56.94

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹56.09.

27 Oct: open ₹55.55, high ₹57.95, low ₹55.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹46.51Low, 25 Aug 2026₹62.00High, 12 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹119 Cr2,800th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.7%
ROCE
−3.4%
Debt to equity
0.86
Volume, NSE
55151.7% delivered

OBCL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns OBCL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.12%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.12%0.00%74.12%25.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%68.30%68.68%69.24%69.80%71.94%72.19%74.12%
Indian promoters68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%68.30%68.68%69.24%69.80%71.94%72.19%74.12%
31.44%31.44%31.44%31.44%31.44%31.44%31.44%32.77%32.77%32.77%32.77%32.77%32.77%31.70%31.32%30.76%30.20%28.06%27.81%25.88%
Shares in issue2,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,7902,10,82,790
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of OBCL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

836Dec 21953Mar 221,370Jun 221,855Sep 222,373Dec 223,214Mar 233,765Jun 234,565Sep 235,038Dec 235,926Mar 246,957Jun 246,843Sep 246,555Dec 246,176Mar 255,882Jun 255,811Sep 255,526Dec 255,223Mar 265,024Jun 264,908Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8369531,3701,8552,3733,2143,7654,5655,0385,9266,9576,8436,5556,1765,8825,8115,5265,2235,0244,908
999999999999910131212121212
Indian promoters999999999999910131212121212
8279441,3611,8462,3643,2053,7564,5565,0295,9176,9486,8346,5466,1665,8695,7995,5145,2115,0124,896
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

OBCL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAVI AGRAWAL, 47.17%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAVI AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.17%99,44,713
SHAKUNTALA DEVI AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.07%29,65,500
OBCL INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.41%24,06,027
AMARNATH AGRAWALIndian companies, trusts and others1.07%2,25,000
MINAKSHI MAHESHKUMAR GUPTAIndian companies, trusts and others0.37%77,000
RINKY GARGIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%3,672
SUNITA DEVI MITTALIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,800
MANOJ KUMAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
RISHI KUMAR & SONS (KARTA-RAVI AGRAWAL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%480
SONAL AGRAWALIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
MANOJ AGRAWAL AND SONS (KARTA-MANOJ KUMAR AGRAWAL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
BANARSI DEVI AGRAWALIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of OBCL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vashisth AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.06%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
RBG VYAPAR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––1.07%1.84%2.99%2.49%2.64%1.45%
Karan TaoriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
NITISH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%
ASHISH GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.65%––––––
RBG COMMODITIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.52%–––––––––
NNM SECURITIESCompanies––1.19%–––––––––––––––
Miker Financial Consultants PVT. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.19%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RBG VYAPAR PRIVATE LIMITED 1.45%, −1.19 pts; NITISH AGRAWAL 1.04%, −0.01 pts