Nucleus Software Exports logo

Nucleus Software Exports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NUCLEUSBSE: 531209IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Nucleus Software Exports Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995 on BSE, Dec 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹661.05down ₹3.80 (0.57%)BSE ₹653.45

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹664.85.

29 Oct: open ₹659.35, high ₹669.95, low ₹649.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹609.30Low, 8 Oct 2026₹1,064.80High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,740 Cr1,130th largest listed
P/E
16.51
P/E without one-offs
14.81
P/B
1.92
Dividend yield
1.89%
ROE
12.2%
ROE without one-offs
13.7%
ROCE
9.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12,40357.0% delivered

Nucleus Software Exports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nucleus Software Exports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.60%
  • Foreign institutions2.56%
  • Indian institutions1.25%
  • Individuals and others22.16%
  • Employee trusts0.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
73.60%0.00%73.60%2.56%1.25%22.16%0.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.62%60.62%60.62%67.60%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Indian promoters60.62%60.62%60.62%67.60%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%8.50%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––59.09%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
39.38%39.38%39.38%32.40%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%25.97%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––0.43%
Shares in issue3,23,83,7243,23,83,7243,23,83,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,90,40,7242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,67,73,3242,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,3062,63,25,306
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0000000085000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nucleus Software Exports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,069Dec 1618,951Mar 1716,614Jun 1715,868Sep 1714,864Dec 1714,856Mar 1815,594Jun 1815,769Sep 1816,368Dec 1816,446Mar 1916,440Jun 1916,261Sep 1916,086Dec 1916,236Mar 2018,161Jun 2026,999Sep 2028,745Dec 2028,170Mar 2130,909Jun 2140,968Sep 2147,223Dec 2138,713Mar 2238,394Jun 2238,175Sep 2237,852Dec 2231,606Mar 2331,742Jun 2333,318Sep 2330,418Dec 2329,900Mar 2436,281Jun 2445,592Sep 2444,405Dec 2444,686Mar 2542,545Jun 2542,192Sep 2541,157Dec 2539,648Mar 2640,028Jun 2639,445Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,06918,95116,61415,86814,86414,85615,59415,76916,36816,44616,44016,26116,08616,23618,16126,99928,74528,17030,90940,96847,22338,71338,39438,17537,85231,60631,74233,31830,41829,90036,28145,59244,40544,68642,54542,19241,15739,64840,02839,445
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111211111111111111111111111010101010101010101010101010
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––9––––000000000000000––––––
18,05818,94016,60315,85714,85314,84515,58315,75816,35716,43516,42916,25016,07516,22518,15026,98828,73428,15930,89840,95747,21238,70238,38338,16437,84131,59531,73233,30730,40829,89036,27145,58244,39544,67642,53542,18241,14739,63840,01839,434
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––1
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nucleus Software Exports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KARMAYOGI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTD, 33.59%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KARMAYOGI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others33.59%88,41,768
MADHU DUSADIndian companies, trusts and others11.44%30,12,313
NUCLEUS SOFTWARE ENGINEERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others9.06%23,85,882
VISHNU R DUSADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.98%15,75,325
RITIKA DUSADIndian companies, trusts and others3.80%10,00,000
KRITIKA DUSADIndian companies, trusts and others3.80%10,00,000
YOGESH ANDLAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.28%8,63,534
NUCLEUS SOFTWARE WORKSHOP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.28%6,00,000
NAVEEN KUMARIndian companies, trusts and others0.27%71,952
SUMAN MATHURIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%23,758
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nucleus Software Exports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BARCA GLOBAL MASTER FUND, LPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%1.82%1.73%––
ARUN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.93%1.93%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.23%1.15%1.09%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.79%6.79%–3.73%3.73%3.05%2.59%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––1.40%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.