NTPC Green Energy logo

NTPC Green Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NTPCGREENBSE: 544289PowerMid Cap

NTPC Green Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2024
Last close ₹82.44down ₹1.49 (1.78%)BSE ₹82.47

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹83.93.

30 Oct: open ₹84.20, high ₹84.44, low ₹82.15

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹79.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹119.95High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹69,467 Cr131st largest listed
P/E
105.76
P/B
3.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.4%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt to equity
1.79
Volume, NSE
13,60,33153.9% delivered

NTPC Green Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NTPC Green Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters89.01%
  • Foreign institutions1.58%
  • Indian institutions5.29%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
89.01%0.00%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%2.18%1.98%1.85%1.79%1.61%1.61%1.67%1.58%5.29%4.87%4.65%4.64%4.81%5.08%5.21%5.29%0.00%0.00%3.52%4.14%4.49%4.57%4.58%4.31%4.11%4.12%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%
Indian promoters89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%
10.99%10.99%10.99%10.99%10.99%10.99%10.99%10.99%
Shares in issue8,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,6698,42,63,29,669
Shares locked in7,68,33,33,3347,50,00,00,0007,50,00,00,0007,50,00,00,0001,69,37,91,8021,69,37,91,8021,69,37,91,8021,69,37,91,802
Promoters' shares locked in7,50,00,00,0007,50,00,00,0007,50,00,00,0007,50,00,00,0001,69,37,91,8021,69,37,91,8021,69,37,91,8021,69,37,91,802
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NTPC Green Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,76,901Dec 2414,07,563Mar 2513,86,018Jun 2513,58,211Sep 2513,32,650Dec 2513,01,463Mar 2612,30,466Jun 2612,12,310Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,76,90114,07,56313,86,01813,58,21113,32,65013,01,46312,30,46612,12,310
22222111
Indian promoters22222111
12,76,89914,07,56113,86,01613,58,20913,32,64813,01,46212,30,46512,12,309
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NTPC Green Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NTPC LIMITED, 89.01%. The filing names 27 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NTPC LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others89.01%7,50,00,00,00022.58%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of NTPC Green Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding NTPC Green Energy

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.