NTPC logo

NTPC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NTPCBSE: 532555PowerLarge Cap

NTPC Limited · Formerly National Thermal Power Corporation · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2004
Last close ₹316.25up ₹5.75 (1.85%)BSE ₹316.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹310.50.

30 Oct: open ₹310.50, high ₹318.00, low ₹308.15

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹292.05Low, 23 Oct 2026₹414.40High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹3,06,657 Cr20th largest listed
P/E
10.32
P/B
1.44
Dividend yield
2.85%
ROE
14.7%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
1.24
Volume, NSE
1,54,52,17165.6% delivered

NTPC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NTPC, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.10%
  • Foreign institutions15.79%
  • Indian institutions29.87%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others3.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.10%0.11%51.10%15.79%29.87%3.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.74%69.74%69.74%62.99%62.27%62.27%61.71%61.77%58.93%56.09%56.41%54.50%54.14%51.02%51.02%51.02%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%
Indian promoters69.74%69.74%69.74%62.99%62.27%62.27%61.71%61.77%58.93%56.09%56.41%54.50%54.14%51.02%51.02%51.02%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%
30.26%30.26%30.26%37.01%37.73%37.73%38.29%38.23%41.07%43.91%43.59%45.50%45.86%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%
Shares in issue8,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4008,24,54,64,4009,89,45,57,2809,89,45,57,2809,89,45,57,2809,89,45,57,2809,89,45,57,2809,89,45,57,2809,89,45,57,2809,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,1349,69,66,66,134
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NTPC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,35,245Dec 166,31,312Mar 176,22,004Jun 176,25,585Sep 175,78,743Dec 175,66,377Mar 185,61,262Jun 185,48,262Sep 185,50,198Dec 185,61,689Mar 195,53,274Jun 195,71,282Sep 195,82,219Dec 196,05,244Mar 206,45,366Jun 207,28,848Sep 207,56,288Dec 207,79,609Mar 218,05,693Jun 217,86,830Sep 219,26,648Dec 219,72,465Mar 229,90,910Jun 229,88,625Sep 229,74,153Dec 229,83,606Mar 239,86,674Jun 2310,66,543Sep 2311,58,992Dec 2313,93,480Mar 2417,67,138Jun 2435,74,828Sep 2443,65,786Dec 2441,43,175Mar 2539,65,860Jun 2537,29,617Sep 2535,43,434Dec 2533,00,179Mar 2632,01,112Jun 2631,34,985Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,35,2456,31,3126,22,0046,25,5855,78,7435,66,3775,61,2625,48,2625,50,1985,61,6895,53,2745,71,2825,82,2196,05,2446,45,3667,28,8487,56,2887,79,6098,05,6937,86,8309,26,6489,72,4659,90,9109,88,6259,74,1539,83,6069,86,67410,66,54311,58,99213,93,48017,67,13835,74,82843,65,78641,43,17539,65,86037,29,61735,43,43433,00,17932,01,11231,34,985
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6,35,2446,31,3116,22,0036,25,5845,78,7425,66,3765,61,2615,48,2615,50,1975,61,6885,53,2735,71,2815,82,2186,05,2436,45,3657,28,8477,56,2877,79,6088,05,6927,86,8299,26,6479,72,4649,90,9099,88,6249,74,1529,83,6059,86,67310,66,54211,58,99113,93,47917,67,13735,74,82743,65,78541,43,17439,65,85937,29,61635,43,43333,00,17832,01,11131,34,984
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NTPC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 51.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments51.10%4,95,53,46,251
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of NTPC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding NTPC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.91%6.80%
NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IIProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.87%3.01%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.70%1.82%2.42%2.30%2.37%2.14%2.04%2.09%2.16%–1.68%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%–
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––10.81%10.73%10.95%10.96%10.99%11.02%10.76%10.36%9.97%8.61%6.94%5.92%5.40%4.64%4.55%4.55%4.46%3.97%3.96%4.06%4.34%4.94%5.58%5.62%––
Nps Trust- A/c Hdfc Pension Fund Management LProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–––2.17%2.43%––
Nps Trust- A/c Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%2.13%2.14%––––
Nps Trust- A/c Hdfc Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––
Nps Trust- A/c Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.41%1.56%–––––––––
Nps Trust- A/c Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Stock FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.05%1.05%–1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.04%1.00%–––––1.01%1.00%––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA - LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––11.51%10.83%10.63%10.47%10.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Income Fund of AmericaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.19%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks12.74%12.11%11.69%14.24%13.01%12.17%11.64%11.63%11.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - E no longer named, from 1.98%; GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE newly named at 1.68%
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS Fund 6.80%, +0.89 pts; NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER II 3.01%, +0.14 pts