N R Agarwal Industries logo

N R Agarwal Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NRAILBSE: 516082Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

N R Agarwal Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1994 on BSE, Apr 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹677.20up ₹2.95 (0.44%)BSE ₹681.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹674.25.

28 Oct: open ₹684.00, high ₹704.95, low ₹663.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹385.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹834.00High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,153 Cr1,630th largest listed
P/E
18.55
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.97
Volume, NSE
17,61124.1% delivered

N R Agarwal Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns N R Agarwal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.29%
  • Foreign institutions0.34%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others25.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.29%0.01%74.29%0.34%0.07%25.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%74.11%74.11%74.29%74.29%74.29%
Indian promoters73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.55%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%74.11%74.11%74.29%74.29%74.29%
26.78%26.78%26.78%26.78%26.78%26.78%26.78%26.78%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.44%26.45%26.44%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%25.89%25.89%25.71%25.71%25.71%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.43%99.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,1001,70,19,100
Shares locked in––––––––––100300200––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of N R Agarwal Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,121Dec 167,766Mar 177,975Jun 178,511Sep 177,255Dec 177,535Mar 187,676Jun 187,644Sep 188,227Dec 188,595Mar 198,575Jun 198,523Sep 198,139Dec 198,207Mar 208,121Jun 209,109Sep 209,274Dec 209,167Mar 2110,659Jun 2111,303Sep 2111,276Dec 2111,148Mar 2211,093Jun 2211,782Sep 2211,304Dec 2211,077Mar 2310,859Jun 2310,562Sep 239,794Dec 239,725Mar 249,559Jun 249,930Sep 249,679Dec 249,710Mar 259,282Jun 258,683Sep 258,233Dec 257,886Mar 267,633Jun 268,271Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1217,7667,9758,5117,2557,5357,6767,6448,2278,5958,5758,5238,1398,2078,1219,1099,2749,16710,65911,30311,27611,14811,09311,78211,30411,07710,85910,5629,7949,7259,5599,9309,6799,7109,2828,6838,2337,8867,6338,271
3333333333333333333333333355555555555555
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333355555555555555
7,1187,7637,9728,5087,2527,5327,6737,6418,2248,5928,5728,5208,1368,2048,1189,1069,2719,16410,65611,30011,27311,14511,09011,77911,30111,07410,85410,5579,7899,7209,5549,9259,6749,7059,2778,6788,2287,8817,6288,266
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

N R Agarwal Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJENDRA NAGIN AGARWAL, 47.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJENDRA NAGIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.05%80,08,105
REENA RAJENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.67%45,38,861
REERA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%94,199
RAUNAK AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
ROHAN RAJENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of N R Agarwal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
DEVENDRA BANKATLAL RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.80%1.80%1.80%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––1.02%1.01%1.01%––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.43%1.42%1.41%1.41%
RIDDHI SIDDHI GLUCO BIOLS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%2.08%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.21%––––––––
SEETHA KUMARI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.87%2.13%2.13%1.48%––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANPATRAJ LALCHAND CHOWDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.29%2.29%2.29%–2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREELOTEX ENGINEERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.05%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.18%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DELHI IRON & STEEL CO (P) LTDOther non-institutions2.30%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.