Nitin Castings logo

Nitin Castings shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508875Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Nitin Castings Limited · Face value ₹5
Last close ₹440.05up ₹5.15 (1.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹434.90.

27 Oct: open ₹450.00, high ₹450.00, low ₹413.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹260.00Low, 25 Aug 2026₹650.00High, 12 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹226 Cr2,172nd largest listed
P/E
29.77
P/B
2.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.7%
ROCE
6.7%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, BSE
63

Nitin Castings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nitin Castings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.39%
  • Individuals and others28.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
71.39%28.61%71.39%28.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.37%71.25%71.25%71.37%71.31%71.34%68.67%71.34%71.34%71.37%71.37%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%
Indian promoters47.37%71.25%71.25%71.37%71.31%71.34%68.67%71.34%71.34%71.37%71.37%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%
52.63%28.75%28.75%28.63%28.69%28.66%31.33%28.66%28.66%28.63%28.63%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%
Shares in issue14,04,00025,70,66525,70,66525,70,66525,70,66525,70,66525,70,66525,70,66525,70,66551,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,33051,41,330
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nitin Castings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

502Dec 16518Mar 17523Jun 17526Sep 17546Dec 17540Mar 18546Jun 18559Sep 18561Dec 18585Mar 19577Jun 19576Sep 19575Dec 19577Mar 20592Jun 20594Sep 20595Dec 20600Mar 21647Jun 21800Sep 21913Dec 21899Mar 22940Jun 22939Sep 22906Dec 22997Mar 231,569Jun 231,559Sep 23996Dec 231,383Mar 241,393Jun 241,532Sep 241,553Dec 241,567Mar 251,549Jun 251,593Sep 251,621Dec 251,602Mar 261,518Jun 261,503Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5025185235265465405465595615855775765755775925945956006478009138999409399069971,5691,5599961,3831,3931,5321,5531,5671,5491,5931,6211,6021,5181,503
12141414142019212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121
Indian promoters12141414142019212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121
4905045095125325205275385405645565555545565715735745796267798928789199188859761,5481,5389751,3621,3721,5111,5321,5461,5281,5721,6001,5811,4971,482
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nitin Castings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shalini Nirmal Kedia, 19.17%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shalini Nirmal KediaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.17%9,85,540
Suman Nitin KediaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.37%7,38,744
NITIN SHANTIKUMAR KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.73%5,51,472
Nirmal Bhagirathprasad KediaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.02%4,63,924
RAJSHILA REALTORS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.66%1,36,840
Shantikumar Nitin Kumar (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.57%1,32,000
KIRTI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.36%1,21,360
Nitin Kumar Nipun Kumar HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.33%1,20,000
Nirmal Kumar Varun Kumar HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.33%1,20,000
Bhagirathprasad Purshottamdas HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%80,600
Saroj Shanitkumar KediaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%68,542
Vedanshu KediaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%61,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nitin Castings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PUNIT GOPIKISHAN MAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value21.72%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%–11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%–11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%
TFC ENGINEERING PVT. LTD.Companies6.72%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%–––3.67%3.67%–3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%–––3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
GAUTAM GOPIKISHAN MAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ M DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.