Nitco logo

Nitco shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NITCOBSE: 532722Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Nitco Limited · Formerly Nitco Tiles · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2006
Last close ₹69.06up ₹0.10 (0.15%)BSE ₹69.02

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹68.96.

28 Oct: open ₹69.10, high ₹70.40, low ₹68.12

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹64.00Low, 13 Mar 2026₹119.40High, 3 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,744 Cr1,145th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.5%
ROE without one-offs
−8.1%
ROCE
−3.8%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, NSE
3,58,75250.1% delivered

Nitco's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nitco, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.96%
  • Foreign institutions2.09%
  • Indian institutions0.70%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others73.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
81.48%0.00%23.96%2.09%0.70%73.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.95%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%50.18%47.93%47.81%46.79%46.79%16.23%16.23%16.21%16.20%20.17%20.17%23.96%
Indian promoters69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.95%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%50.18%47.93%47.81%46.79%46.79%16.23%16.23%16.21%16.20%20.17%20.17%23.96%
30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.05%47.00%47.00%47.00%47.00%47.00%47.00%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%49.82%52.07%52.19%53.21%53.21%83.77%83.77%83.79%83.80%79.83%79.83%76.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares84.12%84.12%84.12%91.45%91.45%91.45%91.44%91.44%91.50%91.41%91.41%91.41%91.41%91.41%91.41%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%91.38%90.90%96.74%94.80%96.88%96.88%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%67.13%67.13%53.81%
Shares in issue5,46,99,3385,46,99,3385,46,99,3385,46,99,3385,46,99,3387,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,9557,18,58,95522,87,21,95522,87,21,95522,90,60,10522,91,16,10524,05,16,10524,05,16,10525,25,76,105
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000080,00015,69,43,00015,69,43,00015,69,43,00011,60,00,00011,60,00,00012,74,00,00013,94,10,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,0001,49,00,0002,69,10,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nitco shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,723Dec 1615,220Mar 1714,981Jun 1716,676Sep 1717,142Dec 1715,879Mar 1817,143Jun 1817,599Sep 1818,796Dec 1818,919Mar 1918,966Jun 1919,430Sep 1918,736Dec 1918,392Mar 2018,648Jun 2019,133Sep 2019,084Dec 2018,824Mar 2119,411Jun 2119,568Sep 2122,501Dec 2122,555Mar 2222,385Jun 2222,259Sep 2222,016Dec 2221,819Mar 2322,036Jun 2325,313Sep 2324,438Dec 2321,070Mar 2421,223Jun 2422,028Sep 2422,902Dec 2422,290Mar 2521,997Jun 2525,095Sep 2525,736Dec 2525,484Mar 2628,351Jun 2629,029Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,72315,22014,98116,67617,14215,87917,14317,59918,79618,91918,96619,43018,73618,39218,64819,13319,08418,82419,41119,56822,50122,55522,38522,25922,01621,81922,03625,31324,43821,07021,22322,02822,90222,29021,99725,09525,73625,48428,35129,029
21212121212020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020171617161616161616161616
Indian promoters21212121212020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020171617161616161616161616
15,70215,19914,96016,65517,12115,85917,12317,57918,77618,89918,94619,41018,71618,37218,62819,11319,06418,80419,39119,54822,48122,53522,36522,23921,99621,79922,01625,29324,42121,05421,20622,01222,88622,27421,98125,07925,72025,46828,33529,013
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nitco promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vivek Prannath Talwar, 13.16%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vivek Prannath TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.16%3,32,33,6693,32,33,66919.03%80.97%
Melisma Finance and Trading Private limitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.17%2,56,76,9492,56,76,949100.00%0.00%
Anjali Vivek TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%5,43,1465,43,146100.00%0.00%
Lavender Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%2,08,0722,08,0720.00%0.00%
Ushakiran Builders Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%2,09,4172,09,4170.00%0.00%
Prakalp Proprties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%1,75,7851,75,7850.00%0.00%
Poonam TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,19,4321,19,4320.00%0.00%
Lovraj TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%87,30187,3010.00%0.00%
Enjoy Builders Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%72,64672,6460.00%0.00%
Sanjnaa TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%85,51785,5170.00%0.00%
Nitco Tiles and Marble Industries Andhra Pvt LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%85,51785,5170.00%0.00%
Vivek Talwar HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%27,26427,264100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Nitco, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––49.19%49.11%49.10%46.77%46.77%44.54%
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.72%
SUKHRAJ BABULALJI NAHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.13%1.13%1.07%
Ved Investments (Sukhraj Babulalji Nahar, Partner)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%–––––
Jm Financial Asset Reconstruction Company LimitedOther financial institutions23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.66%22.93%16.07%15.89%15.19%14.04%8.35%3.34%1.05%1.05%–––––
Authum Investment & Infrastructure LimitedResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––49.19%––––––
Mavira Growth Opportunities FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%–––––––
Seema Dilip VoraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––––––
Quadrature Capital Vector Sp LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––
Sanjeev Raj KapoorNon-resident Indians–––––––––––2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.