Nilkamal logo

Nilkamal shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NILKAMALBSE: 523385Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Nilkamal Limited · Formerly Nilkamal Plastics · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1991 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹2,003.90up ₹240.30 (13.63%)BSE ₹1,999.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,763.60.

29 Oct: open ₹1,769.80, high ₹2,116.30, low ₹1,751.80

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,050.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,149.50High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,990 Cr1,167th largest listed
P/E
18.83
P/B
1.82
Dividend yield
1.00%
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
5,88,36719.2% delivered

Nilkamal's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nilkamal, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.54%
  • Foreign institutions1.02%
  • Indian institutions7.90%
  • Individuals and others26.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.54%0.97%64.54%1.02%7.90%26.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.13%64.10%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%64.31%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%
Indian promoters64.13%64.10%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%64.31%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.53%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%
35.87%35.90%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%35.69%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.47%35.47%35.47%35.47%35.47%35.47%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%35.46%
Shares in issue1,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,5251,49,22,525
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nilkamal shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,689Dec 1615,326Mar 1717,124Jun 1720,481Sep 1721,346Dec 1722,452Mar 1824,607Jun 1822,629Sep 1825,614Dec 1826,474Mar 1926,507Jun 1925,932Sep 1925,073Dec 1923,011Mar 2024,150Jun 2027,208Sep 2026,438Dec 2025,110Mar 2123,386Jun 2120,186Sep 2120,361Dec 2119,740Mar 2220,061Jun 2219,774Sep 2219,593Dec 2218,459Mar 2317,199Jun 2317,448Sep 2317,241Dec 2318,036Mar 2419,668Jun 2422,615Sep 2421,991Dec 2421,916Mar 2521,701Jun 2522,400Sep 2521,113Dec 2520,845Mar 2621,248Jun 2622,220Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,68915,32617,12420,48121,34622,45224,60722,62925,61426,47426,50725,93225,07323,01124,15027,20826,43825,11023,38620,18620,36119,74020,06119,77419,59318,45917,19917,44817,24118,03619,66822,61521,99121,91621,70122,40021,11320,84521,24822,220
22222222222222201717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters22222222222222201717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
17,66715,30417,10220,45921,32422,43024,58522,60925,59726,45726,49025,91525,05622,99424,13327,19126,42125,09323,36920,16920,34419,72320,04419,75719,57618,44217,18217,43117,22418,01919,65122,59821,97421,89921,68422,38321,09620,82821,23122,203
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nilkamal promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nayan Sharad Parekh, 14.76%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nayan Sharad ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.76%22,02,344
Hiten Vamanrai ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.07%18,01,738
Manish Vamanrai ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.16%15,16,043
Nilkamal Builders Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.81%14,64,000
Heirloom Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.11%9,12,000
Purvi Nayan ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.92%4,35,124
Manju Manish ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%3,92,796
Mihir Hiten ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.55%2,31,900
Late Vamanrai Vrajlal ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%1,32,900
Eashan Manish ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,31,900
Dhanay Nayan ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,31,900
Sharad Vrajlal ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%1,20,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nilkamal, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.19%5.47%5.66%5.66%–––5.54%
Seetha KumariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.31%2.41%2.54%3.23%3.84%4.77%––––5.46%5.46%5.46%–
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.63%1.64%1.56%1.51%1.53%1.64%1.80%2.04%1.83%1.49%1.18%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMIER INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.06%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.85%2.85%2.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAIN newly named at 5.54%; Seetha Kumari no longer named, from 5.46%