Nilachal Refractories logo

Nilachal Refractories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 502294Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Nilachal Refractories Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1980
Last close ₹36.00down ₹1.75 (4.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.75.

29 Oct: open ₹34.90, high ₹37.99, low ₹34.80

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹28.88Low, 27 Jan 2026₹56.92High, 27 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹73 Cr3,066th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−41.7%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
382

Nilachal Refractories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nilachal Refractories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.61%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others29.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.61%0.07%70.61%29.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%
Indian promoters70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%
29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%
Shares in issue2,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,4502,03,61,450
Shares locked in–––––1,43,77,616––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––1,43,77,616––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nilachal Refractories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,056Dec 163,056Mar 173,056Jun 173,055Sep 173,055Dec 173,061Mar 183,062Jun 183,058Sep 183,059Dec 183,050Mar 193,048Jun 193,046Sep 193,047Dec 193,046Mar 203,043Jun 203,049Sep 203,032Dec 203,037Mar 213,034Jun 213,033Sep 213,034Dec 213,045Mar 223,045Jun 224,148Sep 224,158Dec 224,121Mar 234,108Jun 234,069Sep 234,117Dec 234,399Mar 244,449Jun 244,441Sep 244,582Dec 244,577Mar 254,589Jun 254,597Sep 254,615Dec 254,616Mar 264,574Jun 264,524Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,0563,0563,0563,0553,0553,0613,0623,0583,0593,0503,0483,0463,0473,0463,0433,0493,0323,0373,0343,0333,0343,0453,0454,1484,1584,1214,1084,0694,1174,3994,4494,4414,5824,5774,5894,5974,6154,6164,5744,524
313131313131313131313131313131313130303030303030303030303030303030303030302611
Indian promoters313131313131313131313131313131313130303030303030303030303030303030303030302611
3,0253,0253,0253,0243,0243,0303,0313,0273,0283,0193,0173,0153,0163,0153,0123,0183,0013,0073,0043,0033,0043,0153,0154,1184,1284,0914,0784,0394,0874,3694,4194,4114,5524,5474,5594,5674,5854,5904,5734,523
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nilachal Refractories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SFAL SPECIALITY ALLOYS LIMITED, 70.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SFAL SPECIALITY ALLOYS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others70.61%1,43,77,522
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nilachal Refractories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUSHIL KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%––5.98%––11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%11.58%
VIJAY KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%––5.97%––5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%
SAKET AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––1.55%––4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%
VINAY AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––2.14%2.14%
KARAN AGARWALNon-resident Indians1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––1.56%––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
MANJU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––1.56%––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––
EYNTHIA TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%8.35%––8.35%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.