NIIT Learning Systems logo

NIIT Learning Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NIITMTSBSE: 543952Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

NIIT Learning Systems Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2023
Last close ₹194.88up ₹1.45 (0.75%)BSE ₹194.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹193.43.

28 Oct: open ₹192.60, high ₹199.43, low ₹188.17

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹178.11Low, 26 Oct 2026₹443.90High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹2,692 Cr836th largest listed
P/E
10.52
P/E without one-offs
12.05
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
1.67%
ROE
18.6%
ROE without one-offs
16.2%
ROCE
16.0%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
46,95748.8% delivered

NIIT Learning Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NIIT Learning Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.17%
  • Foreign institutions13.59%
  • Indian institutions24.41%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
34.84%0.01%34.84%34.73%34.64%34.57%34.52%34.48%34.45%34.36%34.21%34.19%34.10%34.25%34.17%18.90%17.76%18.22%18.28%17.66%17.62%17.56%17.48%17.43%17.13%16.75%14.44%13.59%15.84%16.37%17.77%17.30%18.72%21.53%21.87%22.15%23.73%24.27%24.46%25.38%24.41%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%30.42%31.14%29.36%29.84%29.08%26.35%26.10%26.00%24.61%24.40%24.68%25.92%27.83%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.84%34.73%34.64%34.57%34.52%34.48%34.45%34.36%34.21%34.19%34.10%34.25%34.17%
Indian promoters34.82%34.72%34.62%34.56%34.51%34.47%34.44%34.35%34.20%34.17%34.09%34.24%34.16%
Foreign promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
65.16%65.27%65.36%65.43%65.48%65.52%65.55%65.64%65.79%65.81%65.90%65.75%65.83%
Shares in issue13,46,14,36013,50,26,43513,53,88,72113,56,53,95913,58,49,96513,59,83,84913,61,25,34913,64,86,13513,70,69,78113,71,67,43913,75,20,43913,78,14,44313,81,61,451
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NIIT Learning Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

84,546Sep 2383,592Dec 2376,260Mar 2475,936Jun 2473,308Sep 2472,050Dec 2471,434Mar 2572,819Jun 2571,581Sep 2569,625Dec 2568,595Mar 2670,268Jun 2673,089Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders84,54683,59276,26075,93673,30872,05071,43472,81971,58169,62568,59570,26873,089
20181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters18161616161616161616161616
Foreign promoters2222222222222
84,52683,57476,24275,91873,29072,03271,41672,80171,56369,60768,57770,25073,071
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NIIT Learning Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIJAY KUMAR THADANI AS TRUSTEE OF THADANI FAMILY TRUST, 16.76%. The filing names 22 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIJAY KUMAR THADANI AS TRUSTEE OF THADANI FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others16.76%2,31,50,523
RAJENDRA SINGH PAWAR AS TRUSTEE OF PAWAR FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others16.36%2,26,01,938
ARVIND THAKURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%5,66,829
NEETI PAWAR AND RAJENDRA SINGH PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%3,69,845
VIJAY KUMAR THADANI AND RENUKA VIJAY THADANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%1,55,000
RAJENDRA SINGH PAWAR AND NEETI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%1,55,000
URVASHI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%60,000
UDAI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%60,000
UNNATI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%60,000
RASINA UBEROINon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%15,464
JANKI JAMWAL AND KEERTI KATOCHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%562
YOGESH SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of NIIT Learning Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I5.75%–5.72%5.71%5.70%5.69%5.69%5.67%5.65%5.64%5.63%5.62%5.60%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVFAlternative investment funds–––––––––––2.99%2.98%
AKM SYSTEMS PVT. LTD.Companies3.00%3.00%2.99%2.97%2.97%2.96%2.96%2.94%2.93%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.91%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds3.06%3.05%3.04%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.02%3.02%–3.00%2.99%––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.23%2.22%2.11%2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.14%–––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%2.31%2.30%2.29%2.29%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 5.60%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVF 2.98%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: AKM SYSTEMS PVT. LTD. 2.91%, −0.01 pts