NIBE logo

NIBE shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NIBEBSE: 535136Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

NIBE Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2013 on BSE, Feb 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹1,165.10up ₹39.00 (3.46%)BSE ₹1,168.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,126.10.

27 Oct: open ₹1,144.90, high ₹1,210.90, low ₹1,140.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹809.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,848.00High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,806 Cr1,238th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
5.18
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
−2.5%
ROCE
−0.2%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
85,54632.1% delivered

NIBE's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NIBE, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.46%
  • Foreign institutions10.88%
  • Indian institutions0.60%
  • Individuals and others37.06%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
62.97%0.01%51.46%10.88%0.60%37.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.93%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%33.87%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%58.47%58.47%58.47%59.93%62.64%62.64%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.97%62.97%55.32%55.32%55.32%49.96%49.96%49.96%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.74%54.93%55.01%53.39%52.27%51.46%
Indian promoters35.93%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%33.87%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%58.47%58.47%58.47%59.93%62.64%62.64%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.97%62.97%55.32%55.32%55.32%49.96%49.96%49.96%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.74%54.93%55.01%53.39%52.27%51.46%
64.07%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%66.13%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%41.53%41.53%41.53%40.07%37.36%37.36%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.03%37.03%44.68%44.68%44.68%50.04%50.04%50.04%46.92%46.92%46.92%46.26%45.07%44.99%46.61%47.73%48.54%
Depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%––
Shares in issue1,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,04,18,7061,18,59,4851,18,59,4851,18,59,4851,31,32,1851,31,32,1851,31,32,1851,42,96,5681,42,96,5681,42,96,5681,45,01,2731,45,01,2731,45,01,2731,49,41,2731,52,61,2731,55,01,773
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––80,44,65114,40,77961,06,00773,78,70712,73,03012,72,70011,64,38311,64,38311,64,38311,64,38313,69,08878,93,55383,33,55386,53,55312,05,205
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––65,60,884060,50,88260,50,8820010,27,39710,27,39710,27,39710,27,39712,32,10274,66,61874,66,61874,66,6182,04,705
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––00––1,0001,000–0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NIBE shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

75Dec 1683Mar 1785Jun 1792Sep 17100Dec 17102Mar 18104Jun 18109Sep 18109Dec 18106Mar 19106Jun 19106Sep 1973Dec 19105Mar 20110Jun 20200Sep 20268Dec 20362Mar 21659Jun 211,661Sep 211,597Dec 211,420Mar 221,322Jun 222,340Sep 223,062Dec 224,151Mar 234,854Jun 235,421Sep 237,276Dec 2316,238Mar 2423,900Jun 2431,136Sep 2433,460Dec 2435,000Mar 2544,466Jun 2544,278Sep 2543,018Dec 2542,288Mar 2644,257Jun 2645,640Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders75838592100102104109109106106106731051102002683626591,6611,5971,4201,3222,3403,0624,1514,8545,4217,27616,23823,90031,13633,46035,00044,46644,27843,01842,28844,25745,640
7777776666665222222222222555555555555556
Indian promoters7777776666665222222222222555555555555556
68767885939598103103100100100681031081982663606571,6591,5951,4181,3202,3383,0604,1464,8495,4167,27116,23323,89531,13133,45534,99544,46144,27343,01242,28244,25245,634
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NIBE promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIBE GANESH RAMESH, 46.84%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NIBE GANESH RAMESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families46.84%72,61,1392.82%
MANJUSHA GANESH NIBHEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.35%6,74,3840.00%
BHAGESH GANESH NIBEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%27,3970.00%
DNYANESHWAR KARBHARI NIBEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%6,8510.00%
MANDATAI RAMESH NIBEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%3,4240.00%
NIBE POOJA KISHORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%3,4250.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of NIBE, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VENUS INVESTMENTS VCC - VENUS STELLAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.94%4.41%4.32%4.25%
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%3.62%
JAYACHANDRAN C RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.68%
NORTH STAR OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-BULL VALUE INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.36%1.34%
RANKA PRAMOD BHAGCHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.16%––––––1.07%–1.07%1.04%1.10%1.06%
INDIA EMERGING GIANTS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%2.04%2.52%2.33%2.82%2.67%1.65%2.18%2.67%2.64%2.29%2.29%2.22%1.51%–
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND, PCC - NIVEZAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.84%6.89%5.84%5.84%5.87%4.94%2.19%––––
SATENDRAPAL SINGH CHHABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.22%–––––
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.72%–––––––––––
A2Z ONLINE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.54%5.54%5.54%1.60%–––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%––––––––––––
SHREYANS SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%1.34%–––––––––––––
BOSCO ARMANDO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––
EMILY BOSCO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––
DIVYA KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.12%1.16%1.07%1.03%1.07%1.10%1.15%1.16%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
JAINAM UDAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.17%1.11%1.11%1.11%––1.19%1.19%1.26%1.26%1.11%––––––––––––––
HARISH KHAJANCHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%3.98%3.55%–––––––––––––––
PREETI BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.01%–––––––––––––––
UDAY R SHAH (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
ROHAN M JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.42%––––––––––––––––
VIVEK KUMAR BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––
KAVITA KHAJANCHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––
LAKHOTIA POLYSTERS (INDIA) LTDOther non-institutions27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%–27.35%18.61%18.61%14.70%14.70%14.60%13.91%3.50%3.50%3.50%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––––
YOGESH CHAUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––
DR LEENA ASEEM GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––
SANJOYOG TRADE-LINK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%–9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.20%8.86%5.24%3.69%3.69%2.97%2.36%2.36%1.88%––––––––––––––––––
RISHABH MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––
LAKHOTIA POLYSTERS 9INDIA0 LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.06%–––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH KUMAR JAIN (H.U.F.) .Other non-institutions–––––––––1.42%1.42%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––
SWAPNALI KIRAN MAHAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.87%2.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VAISHNO MEDIA GRAPHIX PRIVATEOther non-institutions–––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%2.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KHANDERAO TULSIRAM VIDHATEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––
K M JAIN STOCKS BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SYKES & RAY EQUITIES (I) LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RAHUL ANANTRAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.03%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYLAXMI BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANTOMATH STOCK BROKERSOther non-institutions–––––––4.32%4.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHATRUNJAYA ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGAM ADVISORS LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEAR PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INDIA EMERGING GIANTS FUND LIMITED no longer named, from 1.45%
  • Individuals and others: JAYACHANDRAN C R 1.68%, +0.38 pts; RANKA PRAMOD BHAGCHAND 1.06%, −0.02 pts