NHPC logo

NHPC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NHPCBSE: 533098PowerMid Cap

NHPC Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2009
Last close ₹77.20up ₹2.76 (3.71%)BSE ₹77.05

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹74.44.

29 Oct: open ₹74.00, high ₹77.36, low ₹73.80

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹68.79Low, 26 Oct 2026₹87.23High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹77,548 Cr137th largest listed
P/E
20.43
P/B
1.87
Dividend yield
2.09%
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
3.6%
Debt to equity
1.08
Volume, NSE
1,39,43,19843.7% delivered

NHPC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NHPC, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.39%
  • Foreign institutions13.17%
  • Indian institutions14.27%
  • Governments1.13%
  • Individuals and others10.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.95%1.13%61.39%13.17%14.27%1.13%10.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.51%74.50%74.50%74.50%73.96%73.96%73.64%73.67%73.67%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.11%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%61.39%61.39%
Indian promoters74.51%74.50%74.50%74.50%73.96%73.96%73.64%73.67%73.67%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.11%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%70.95%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%61.39%61.39%
25.49%25.50%25.50%25.50%26.04%26.04%26.36%26.33%26.33%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.89%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%29.05%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%38.61%38.61%
Shares in issue11,07,06,68,49610,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,25,93,20,51910,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,80510,04,50,34,805
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NHPC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,36,090Dec 168,09,485Mar 177,79,578Jun 177,62,778Sep 177,47,659Dec 177,41,541Mar 187,08,717Jun 186,98,129Sep 186,93,623Dec 186,83,938Mar 196,74,238Jun 196,69,544Sep 196,56,834Dec 196,56,438Mar 206,69,072Jun 206,74,763Sep 206,81,549Dec 206,82,840Mar 216,97,678Jun 216,92,030Sep 217,84,996Dec 218,26,357Mar 228,24,310Jun 228,37,970Sep 228,34,760Dec 228,35,504Mar 238,37,822Jun 239,57,445Sep 2310,32,824Dec 2333,35,566Mar 2436,28,673Jun 2439,06,734Sep 2440,65,442Dec 2439,90,215Mar 2537,73,352Jun 2536,07,898Sep 2534,71,413Dec 2533,67,954Mar 2633,05,630Jun 2632,17,977Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,36,0908,09,4857,79,5787,62,7787,47,6597,41,5417,08,7176,98,1296,93,6236,83,9386,74,2386,69,5446,56,8346,56,4386,69,0726,74,7636,81,5496,82,8406,97,6786,92,0307,84,9968,26,3578,24,3108,37,9708,34,7608,35,5048,37,8229,57,44510,32,82433,35,56636,28,67339,06,73440,65,44239,90,21537,73,35236,07,89834,71,41333,67,95433,05,63032,17,977
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
8,36,0898,09,4847,79,5777,62,7777,47,6587,41,5407,08,7166,98,1286,93,6226,83,9376,74,2376,69,5436,56,8336,56,4376,69,0716,74,7626,81,5486,82,8396,97,6776,92,0297,84,9958,26,3568,24,3098,37,9698,34,7598,35,5038,37,8219,57,44410,32,82333,35,56536,28,67239,06,73340,65,44139,90,21437,73,35136,07,89734,71,41233,67,95333,05,62932,17,976
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NHPC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 61.39%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments61.39%6,16,62,98,644
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of NHPC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding NHPC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.31%
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.49%
POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTDGovernment-promoted companies2.35%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.50%2.43%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.14%2.14%1.94%1.87%1.85%1.77%1.59%1.57%1.55%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.17%1.17%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.23%5.18%5.07%5.04%5.68%–
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––7.46%7.62%––7.54%––7.59%––7.52%7.54%7.43%7.02%6.55%5.57%4.23%3.48%2.91%2.82%2.86%3.24%3.84%3.96%4.00%5.22%––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.14%1.01%––––––––––
REC LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.75%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––7.59%–7.59%7.59%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rural Electrification Corporation LimitedOther non-institutions2.35%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––7.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of India Pension Plus Mixed FundInsurance companies–––––––––––7.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of India Child Fortune Plus Balanced FundInsurance companies8.51%9.14%9.06%8.14%7.46%7.47%––––7.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––7.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MONEY PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––7.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NEW WORLD FUND INC 1.49%, +0.30 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091 no longer named, from 5.68%; LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUND newly named at 5.31%