National Fertilizers logo

National Fertilizers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NFLBSE: 523630Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

National Fertilizers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2001 on BSE, Dec 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹59.18down ₹1.32 (2.18%)BSE ₹59.22

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹60.50.

28 Oct: open ₹60.04, high ₹60.41, low ₹58.75

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹56.01Low, 26 Oct 2026₹96.40High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,903 Cr878th largest listed
P/E
7.97
P/B
1.02
Dividend yield
1.76%
ROE
13.1%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
1.39
Volume, NSE
4,54,22134.1% delivered

National Fertilizers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns National Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.71%
  • Foreign institutions0.51%
  • Indian institutions4.81%
  • Individuals and others19.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.71%0.18%74.71%0.51%4.81%19.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.71%89.71%89.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%
Indian promoters89.71%89.71%89.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%
10.29%10.29%10.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%
Shares in issue49,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,40049,05,78,400
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000000000500000–00–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of National Fertilizers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

49,427Dec 1643,642Mar 1742,930Jun 1752,083Sep 1735,645Dec 1753,946Mar 1855,085Jun 1856,852Sep 1857,757Dec 1857,471Mar 1957,197Jun 1957,502Sep 1956,914Dec 1957,559Mar 2061,447Jun 2073,637Sep 2070,560Dec 201,07,936Mar 211,23,955Jun 211,18,301Sep 211,15,717Dec 211,17,726Mar 221,21,159Jun 221,18,706Sep 221,19,623Dec 221,12,985Mar 231,18,237Jun 231,34,946Sep 231,57,919Dec 232,34,201Mar 242,59,888Jun 243,15,448Sep 243,07,998Dec 243,10,563Mar 253,10,847Jun 252,99,076Sep 252,89,521Dec 252,87,339Mar 262,84,253Jun 262,77,931Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders49,42743,64242,93052,08335,64553,94655,08556,85257,75757,47157,19757,50256,91457,55961,44773,63770,5601,07,9361,23,9551,18,3011,15,7171,17,7261,21,1591,18,7061,19,6231,12,9851,18,2371,34,9461,57,9192,34,2012,59,8883,15,4483,07,9983,10,5633,10,8472,99,0762,89,5212,87,3392,84,2532,77,931
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
49,42643,64142,92952,08235,64453,94555,08456,85157,75657,47057,19657,50156,91357,55861,44673,63670,5591,07,9351,23,9541,18,3001,15,7161,17,7251,21,1581,18,7051,19,6221,12,9841,18,2361,34,9451,57,9182,34,2002,59,8863,15,4473,07,9973,10,5623,10,8462,99,0752,89,5202,87,3382,84,2522,77,930
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

National Fertilizers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 74.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments74.71%36,65,29,532
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of National Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.16%4.16%4.16%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%11.32%10.50%10.04%10.04%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%9.60%7.54%6.36%6.36%5.58%5.46%5.46%5.00%4.57%4.57%4.47%4.12%3.59%3.52%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–1.76%–1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.53%1.18%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.00%–––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.36%1.29%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––
GERENAL INSURANCE CORPORTION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.21%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 3.52%, −0.07 pts