New Markets Avenue logo

New Markets Avenue shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508867IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

NEW MARKETS AVENUE LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1983
Last close ₹128.00up ₹2.35 (1.87%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹125.65.

28 Oct: open ₹128.00, high ₹128.00, low ₹128.00

Market cap
₹131 Cr4,757th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−19.0%
ROCE
−11.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
5

New Markets Avenue's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns New Markets Avenue, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters6.67%
  • Individuals and others93.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
93.33%6.67%6.67%93.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%55.06%55.06%13.82%13.82%13.82%6.67%
Indian promoters72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%55.06%55.06%13.82%13.82%13.82%6.67%
27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%44.94%44.94%86.18%86.18%86.18%93.33%
Shares in issue12,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00012,40,00049,40,00049,40,00049,40,0001,02,40,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––11,40024,40013,000–––8,0008,0000–––––––––43,90037,43,90037,12,20037,00,00053,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of New Markets Avenue shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57Dec 1657Mar 1757Jun 1757Sep 1757Dec 1757Mar 1857Jun 1857Sep 1857Dec 1857Mar 1957Jun 1957Sep 1957Dec 1956Mar 2056Jun 2056Sep 2054Dec 2046Mar 2144Jun 2144Sep 2144Dec 2144Mar 2244Jun 2244Sep 2244Dec 2244Mar 2343Jun 2343Sep 2342Dec 2341Mar 2441Jun 2440Sep 2440Dec 2440Mar 2540Jun 2540Sep 2553Dec 2556Mar 2668Jun 26107Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders575757575757575757575757575656565446444444444444444443434241414040404040535668107
2222222222222222222222222222222222111111
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222111111
555555555555555555555555555454545244424242424242424241414039393838383939525567106
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

New Markets Avenue promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOHAMMED FASIHUDDIN, 6.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MOHAMMED FASIHUDDINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.67%6,82,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of New Markets Avenue, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRAKASH BHOORCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.58%
MAMTA SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.77%
CHHAYA GAURANG SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.77%
SPRING TRADE MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.88%
MANISH PARASMAL GULECHHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.10%8.10%3.91%
DIVYA GULECHHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.25%7.25%3.50%
PURSHOTTAM R BOHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.51%1.51%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–5.46%5.46%2.63%
ANJANA HARDIK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%5.06%2.44%
CHAITALI KALPATARU SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%5.06%2.44%
HARIPRASAD SUKHARI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%5.06%2.44%
NISHA HASMUKH PANCHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%5.06%2.44%
SUSHEELA HARIPRASAD GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%5.06%2.44%
VICKY PRATAPBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.74%17.74%4.45%4.45%4.45%2.15%
DIVYA RAJENDRABHAI SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%4.05%1.95%
MANISH NAHATAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%4.05%1.95%
RUPAL NAHATAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%4.05%1.95%
ANITA GANESH DEVMANEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%3.12%1.50%
LALIT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%3.04%1.46%
RAMESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%3.04%1.46%
RAKHI J SALECHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.06%8.06%8.06%8.06%8.06%8.06%8.06%8.06%2.02%2.02%2.02%–
KALPANA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%–
SAROJ JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%–
DWARIKA PRASAD SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%–4.03%–4.03%–4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%–
VAISHALI SANKHLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%–4.03%–4.03%–4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%–
Mr. Manish Parasmal GulechhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.10%–––
Mrs. Divya GulechhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.25%–––
Mr. Purshottam R BohraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.46%–––
Mr. Hariprasad Sukhari GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%–––
Mrs. Susheela Hariprasad GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%–––
Ms. Anjana Hardik ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%–––
Ms. Chaitali Kalpataru ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%–––
Ms. Nisha Hasmukh PanchalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%–––
Mr. Manish NahataResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%–––
Mrs. Divya Rajendrabhai SethiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%–––
Mrs. Rupal NahataResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%–––
Mrs. Anita Ganesh DevmaneResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%–––
Mr. Lalit JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%–––
Mr. Ramesh JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%–––
Mrs. Kalpana JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%–––
Mrs. Saroj JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: M/s. Plutus Capital Management LLP no longer named, from 9.77%; LALIT JAIN newly named at 1.46%; RAMESH JAIN newly named at 1.46%