New Light Industries logo

New Light Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540243Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

NEW LIGHT INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2017
Last close ₹1.50down ₹0.04 (2.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.54.

30 Oct: open ₹1.57, high ₹1.61, low ₹1.47

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1.09Low, 24 Mar 2026₹2.01High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,520th largest listed
P/E
63.02
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.4%
ROCE
1.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
14,88,893

New Light Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns New Light Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters2.50%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others97.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
97.50%0.28%2.50%97.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.08%42.08%42.08%62.30%62.30%62.30%62.30%62.30%63.44%63.44%63.44%61.94%62.18%62.18%62.18%60.49%60.49%60.49%43.70%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%4.16%5.69%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%2.68%2.50%2.50%
Indian promoters42.08%42.08%42.08%62.30%62.30%62.30%62.30%62.30%63.44%63.44%63.44%61.94%62.18%62.18%62.18%60.49%60.49%60.49%43.70%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%4.16%5.69%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%2.68%2.50%2.50%
57.92%57.92%57.92%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%36.56%36.56%36.56%38.06%37.82%37.82%37.82%39.51%39.51%39.51%56.30%99.71%99.71%99.71%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%95.84%94.31%94.92%94.92%94.92%94.92%94.92%97.32%97.50%97.50%
Shares in issue32,51,30032,51,30032,51,30021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23021,96,23078,22,01578,22,0158,76,00,1508,76,00,1508,76,00,1508,76,00,1508,76,00,1508,76,00,1508,76,00,1508,76,00,150
Shares locked in13,68,20013,68,20013,68,20013,68,200–––––––––––––––––––––––––56,40,01156,40,0116,57,80,1101,37,65,00043,85,00043,85,00043,85,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in13,68,20013,68,20013,68,20013,68,200–––––––––––––––––––––––––3,25,4764,44,72644,47,26043,85,00043,85,00043,85,00043,85,000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of New Light Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

547Mar 17547Jun 17597Sep 17418Dec 17439Mar 18523Jun 18533Sep 18548Dec 18306Mar 19319Jun 19327Sep 19345Dec 19358Mar 20346Jun 20344Sep 20377Dec 20416Mar 21476Jun 211,446Sep 213,753Dec 213,739Mar 223,652Jun 223,685Sep 223,594Dec 223,375Mar 233,115Jun 232,982Sep 232,968Dec 233,029Mar 242,939Jun 242,527Sep 2415,328Dec 2415,336Mar 2515,378Jun 2515,847Sep 2516,574Dec 2516,909Mar 2616,772Jun 2616,597Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5475475974184395235335483063193273453583463443774164761,4463,7533,7393,6523,6853,5943,3753,1152,9822,9683,0292,9392,52715,32815,33615,37815,84716,57416,90916,77216,597
775544444444444444322222222224666666533
Indian promoters775544444444444444322222222224666666533
5405405924134355195295443023153233413543423403734124721,4433,7513,7373,6503,6833,5923,3733,1132,9802,9663,0272,9352,52115,32215,33015,37215,84116,56816,90416,76916,594
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

New Light Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MEETU MAKKAD ., 1.14%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MEETU MAKKAD .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.14%10,00,000
AKAANKSHA MAKKAD .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%5,95,027
PRATEEK MAKKADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%5,95,424
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of New Light Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANOJ AGRAWAL (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––11.13%11.13%9.94%9.94%8.75%8.75%8.97%9.01%9.01%7.15%
ARYAN MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––6.39%6.39%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%
MANISH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––6.39%6.39%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%
SHIKHA AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––8.31%8.31%7.42%7.42%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.98%6.98%5.32%
DEEPIKA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––5.11%5.11%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%
YAVA CORP GLOBAL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––4.25%
MANISH MITTAL (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––3.70%3.70%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%
AMAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.57%2.57%
VANDANA TIWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.86%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%
AKSHAT MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%
JAIMIN ZAVERCHAND HARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.11%
KANCHAN SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––5.35%5.35%3.17%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%
SANTOSH KUMAR KUSHAWAHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––5.48%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%
SUSHILA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.28%2.28%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
SANJAY AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.48%
SHRUTI DALMIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.28%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
PRATHAM AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
MANOJ AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––8.31%8.31%7.42%7.42%7.19%7.19%5.20%5.34%5.34%–
Rajat SalhotraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––6.98%6.98%6.23%6.23%4.73%2.44%––––
Raj Kumar BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.28%1.14%1.14%––––––
Suraj GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.25%––––––––
Rds Corporate Services Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––1.14%––––––––
Bond Street Jewellers (l.l.c)Foreign portfolio investors, category II10.68%9.44%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%2.72%1.10%––––––––
Krishan Kumar MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.04%1.04%––––––––
Rajat GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.02%––––––––
Dipti DarganResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.27%2.81%6.80%8.66%8.66%7.75%2.18%–––––––––
Al Hyaat Overseas Trading - F.z.eForeign portfolio investors, category II5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%1.47%–––––––––
Ruchira GoyalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.62%1.02%–––––––––
Ankur BahlNon-resident Indians––––––2.12%3.44%3.85%3.85%3.85%––––––––––
Shahanas Naduvila ValappilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.23%1.37%1.55%––––––––––
Jyoti Manoj RaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––
10x Finwin Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––
Sachin Devram ThoratResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––
Shakti Kumar BhargavaNon-resident Indians––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––
Sreekrishna Bhat BhakreNon-resident Indians––––1.26%1.26%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––
Ruchita Jay ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––
Ankita ShuklaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.10%1.71%–––––––––––
Sanjay AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.78%1.73%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––
Megha GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.05%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––
Nikhil Kanakraj DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 68 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANOJ AGRAWAL no longer named, from 5.34%; YAVA CORP GLOBAL LIMITED newly named at 4.25%; JAIMIN ZAVERCHAND HARIA newly named at 2.11%; 3 more moved