Newgen Software Technologies logo

Newgen Software Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NEWGENBSE: 540900IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Newgen Software Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2018 · Issue price ₹245
Last close ₹442.45down ₹13.00 (2.85%)BSE ₹442.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹455.45.

30 Oct: open ₹457.95, high ₹465.25, low ₹441.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹401.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,017.70High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,305 Cr655th largest listed
P/E
19.78
P/E without one-offs
17.41
P/B
3.40
Dividend yield
1.36%
ROE
18.5%
ROE without one-offs
21.0%
ROCE
20.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,58,03140.3% delivered

Newgen Software Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Newgen Software Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.45%
  • Foreign institutions13.83%
  • Indian institutions8.59%
  • Individuals and others23.43%
  • Employee trusts0.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.16%0.25%53.45%13.83%8.59%23.43%0.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.34%66.34%66.34%66.34%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.07%55.01%54.30%54.30%54.30%53.78%53.78%53.76%53.52%53.52%53.45%53.45%
Indian promoters66.34%66.34%66.34%66.34%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.07%55.01%54.30%54.30%54.30%53.78%53.78%53.76%53.52%53.52%53.45%53.45%
31.71%31.86%31.97%32.01%32.38%32.75%33.13%33.27%33.04%33.10%33.16%33.31%33.35%44.00%44.11%44.18%44.25%44.33%44.36%44.40%44.41%44.47%44.53%44.50%44.63%45.41%45.44%45.46%45.22%45.37%45.54%45.40%45.66%45.81%45.85%
Employee trusts1.95%1.80%1.70%1.65%1.62%1.24%0.86%0.73%1.24%1.18%1.12%0.97%0.93%0.85%0.73%0.66%0.59%0.51%0.49%0.45%0.43%0.38%0.31%0.43%0.37%0.30%0.26%0.25%1.00%0.85%0.70%1.07%0.81%0.74%0.70%
Shares in issue6,92,35,7016,92,35,7016,92,35,7016,92,35,7016,95,85,7016,95,85,7016,95,85,7016,95,85,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7016,99,55,7017,00,69,40114,02,91,80214,02,91,80214,02,91,80214,02,91,80214,16,25,18714,16,25,18714,16,78,78714,23,17,78714,23,17,78714,25,10,00214,25,10,002
Shares locked in4,80,52,9154,80,52,9154,80,52,9154,80,52,9151,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,142––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,59,28,9384,59,28,9384,59,28,9384,59,28,9381,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,1421,38,47,142––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Newgen Software Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42,628Mar 1832,032Jun 1830,362Sep 1825,656Dec 1823,892Mar 1922,686Jun 1922,012Sep 1922,060Dec 1922,126Mar 2023,932Jun 2024,915Sep 2025,236Dec 2028,083Mar 2141,716Jun 2180,420Sep 2178,215Dec 2197,523Mar 221,03,628Jun 221,04,804Sep 221,00,071Dec 2294,786Mar 2387,579Jun 2389,181Sep 2399,306Dec 231,13,594Mar 241,11,135Jun 241,12,542Sep 241,26,410Dec 241,49,297Mar 251,47,452Jun 251,65,772Sep 251,63,917Dec 251,93,680Mar 262,00,312Jun 261,93,412Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders42,62832,03230,36225,65623,89222,68622,01222,06022,12623,93224,91525,23628,08341,71680,42078,21597,5231,03,6281,04,8041,00,07194,78687,57989,18199,3061,13,5941,11,1351,12,5421,26,4101,49,2971,47,4521,65,7721,63,9171,93,6802,00,3121,93,412
55555555555555666666666655544444444
Indian promoters55555555555555666666666655544444444
42,62232,02630,35625,65023,88622,68022,00622,05422,12023,92624,90925,23028,07741,71080,41378,20897,5161,03,6211,04,7971,00,06494,77987,57289,17499,2991,13,5881,11,1291,12,5361,26,4051,49,2911,47,4461,65,7661,63,9111,93,6742,00,3061,93,406
Employee trusts11111111111111111111111111112222222
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Newgen Software Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TIRUMALAI SUNDARAJA IYENGAR VARADARAJAN, 22.23%. The filing names 17 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TIRUMALAI SUNDARAJA IYENGAR VARADARAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.23%3,16,83,252
DIWAKAR NIGAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.00%3,13,48,356
PRIYADARSHINI NIGAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.22%1,31,39,584
SUDHA SAIRAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Newgen Software Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Newgen Software Technologies

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVFAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.41%5.41%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.58%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.47%3.15%3.14%3.30%3.19%3.26%2.92%2.43%2.20%2.20%2.19%2.19%2.18%2.18%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.65%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.50%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.41%5.41%––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.87%4.79%6.44%6.59%6.56%6.56%6.65%7.93%8.12%8.12%7.82%7.44%7.12%5.05%3.81%3.57%2.62%2.47%2.44%2.44%2.31%1.81%1.34%1.03%–––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.43%1.14%–––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.22%1.56%1.20%–––––––––––––––––
KUBER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.56%1.22%1.18%1.00%––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.30%4.30%4.30%3.94%3.92%3.92%3.92%4.52%4.02%4.02%3.91%3.83%3.83%3.83%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––
MALABAR VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds––1.22%1.26%1.20%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.10%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SEXTANT AUTOUR DU MONDEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther Institutions1.50%2.25%1.72%1.61%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS MULTI STRATEGY INVESTMENT TRUST - EDELWEAlternative investment funds––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–1.40%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS MULTI STRATEGY INVESTMENT TRUST - EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE EQUITY SCHEMEAlternative investment funds––––––1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LIMITED - EDELWEISS MULTI STRATEAlternative investment funds–1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL & FS TRUST COMPANY LIMITED - FOREFRONT ALTERNATAlternative investment funds1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.