Network18 Media & Investments logo

Network18 Media & Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NETWORK18BSE: 532798EntertainmentSmall Cap

Network18 Media & Investments Limited · Formerly Network 18 Fincap · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹23.75down ₹0.38 (1.57%)BSE ₹23.68

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.13.

30 Oct: open ₹24.15, high ₹25.45, low ₹23.35

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹22.86Low, 26 Oct 2026₹50.24High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,662 Cr759th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.74
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.5%
ROE without one-offs
0.2%
ROCE
−0.7%
Debt to equity
0.61
Volume, NSE
2,60,63,28118.1% delivered

Network18 Media & Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Network18 Media & Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.89%
  • Foreign institutions2.76%
  • Indian institutions0.12%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%56.89%2.76%0.12%40.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%56.89%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%
Shares in issue1,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,04,69,48,5191,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,0181,54,20,00,018
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Network18 Media & Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

74,470Dec 1673,416Mar 1769,919Jun 1769,372Sep 1766,034Dec 1765,528Mar 1865,499Jun 1864,397Sep 1865,006Dec 1865,334Mar 1964,754Jun 1964,965Sep 1966,660Dec 1969,316Mar 2089,939Jun 201,19,321Sep 201,13,940Dec 201,02,128Mar 2197,652Jun 2194,147Sep 211,26,780Dec 211,29,004Mar 221,38,575Jun 221,37,343Sep 221,33,368Dec 221,32,357Mar 231,29,170Jun 231,30,909Sep 231,35,191Dec 231,45,302Mar 241,56,009Jun 241,75,662Sep 245,84,608Dec 245,74,548Mar 255,70,692Jun 255,65,429Sep 255,47,579Dec 255,31,580Mar 265,25,106Jun 265,14,808Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders74,47073,41669,91969,37266,03465,52865,49964,39765,00665,33464,75464,96566,66069,31689,9391,19,3211,13,9401,02,12897,65294,1471,26,7801,29,0041,38,5751,37,3431,33,3681,32,3571,29,1701,30,9091,35,1911,45,3021,56,0091,75,6625,84,6085,74,5485,70,6925,65,4295,47,5795,31,5805,25,1065,14,808
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
74,46273,40869,91169,36466,02665,52065,49164,38964,99865,32664,74664,95766,65269,30889,9311,19,3131,13,9321,02,12097,64494,1391,26,7721,28,9961,38,5671,37,3351,33,3601,32,3491,29,1621,30,9011,35,1831,45,2941,56,0011,75,6545,84,6005,74,5405,70,6845,65,4215,47,5715,31,5725,25,0985,14,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Network18 Media & Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RB Mediasoft Private Limited, 9.25%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RB Mediasoft Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.25%14,27,06,016
Adventure Marketing Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.66%13,35,86,527
Watermark Infratech Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.66%13,35,86,527
RB Media Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.66%13,35,86,826
Colorful Media Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.66%13,35,86,527
RRB Mediasoft Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.04%10,85,16,496
Siddhant Commercials Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.47%6,88,97,903
Independent Media Trust (held in the name of its trustee-Sanchar Content Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others1.48%2,27,91,937
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Network18 Media & Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nexg Ventures India Pvt. Ltd.Companies4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.49%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%4.63%4.63%4.78%
Vara Future LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.46%1.68%1.87%1.90%1.85%2.39%2.49%2.49%2.47%1.96%3.70%3.70%3.59%3.30%2.78%2.38%––
Arizona Global Services Private LimitedCompanies2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––
Network18 Media Trust (Held in the name of its Trustee)Other non-institutions1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––
Acacia Banyan PartnersForeign portfolio investors, category I2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.01%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vara Future LLP newly named at 1.06%; Nexg Ventures India Pvt. Ltd. 4.78%, +0.15 pts