NELCO logo

NELCO shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NELCOBSE: 504112IT - HardwareSmall Cap

NELCO Limited · Formerly National Radio & Electric Co. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1962 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹707.80up ₹7.15 (1.02%)BSE ₹708.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹700.65.

27 Oct: open ₹704.90, high ₹731.00, low ₹700.65

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹500.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,120.00High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,615 Cr1,275th largest listed
P/E
406.82
P/E without one-offs
240.34
P/B
12.32
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
3.1%
ROE without one-offs
5.2%
ROCE
2.6%
Debt to equity
1.88
Volume, NSE
1,00,98938.7% delivered

NELCO's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NELCO, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.09%
  • Foreign institutions4.83%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Governments0.25%
  • Individuals and others44.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.09%0.05%50.09%4.83%0.05%0.25%44.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%
Indian promoters50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%
49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%
Shares in issue2,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,4002,28,18,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NELCO shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,895Dec 1625,073Mar 1725,020Jun 1724,190Sep 1723,002Dec 1722,087Mar 1820,638Jun 1820,544Sep 1821,296Dec 1821,128Mar 1922,014Jun 1922,767Sep 1923,435Dec 1923,238Mar 2024,800Jun 2029,463Sep 2029,678Dec 2030,690Mar 2127,506Jun 2142,053Sep 2158,450Dec 2160,256Mar 2260,357Jun 2260,271Sep 2262,613Dec 2265,567Mar 2367,242Jun 2370,534Sep 2369,077Dec 2372,703Mar 2472,952Jun 2466,823Sep 2467,645Dec 2469,809Mar 2570,299Jun 2572,451Sep 2571,859Dec 2571,660Mar 2669,141Jun 2664,087Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,89525,07325,02024,19023,00222,08720,63820,54421,29621,12822,01422,76723,43523,23824,80029,46329,67830,69027,50642,05358,45060,25660,35760,27162,61365,56767,24270,53469,07772,70372,95266,82367,64569,80970,29972,45171,85971,66069,14164,087
6666544444444333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters6666544444444333333333333333333333333333
24,88925,06725,01424,18422,99722,08320,63420,54021,29221,12422,01022,76323,43123,23524,79729,46029,67530,68727,50342,05058,44760,25360,35460,26862,61065,56467,23970,53169,07472,70072,94966,82067,64269,80670,29672,44871,85671,65769,13864,084
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NELCO promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The Tata Power Company Limited, 50.04%. The filing names 87 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others50.04%1,14,18,0901,14,18,090
Aftaab Investment Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%9,8500
Titan Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,0001,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of NELCO, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Schlumberger LimitedForeign direct investment–––––3.80%3.80%3.80%––––––––––3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.28%
Quadrature Capital Vector Sp LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–
Prasoon Harshad BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.01%2.94%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.13%2.39%2.15%1.98%1.19%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––1.00%1.00%–––––
Parul Prasoon BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––1.00%––––––
tParul Prasoon BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.00%–––––––
tPrasoon Harshad BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.00%–––––––
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.55%1.75%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%2.96%2.85%1.75%–––––––––––––––
Tarbir ShahpuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.85%1.64%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.30%–––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
M/S Schlumberger LimitedOther Institutions3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%–––3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%––––––––––––––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 2Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.31%1.32%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Quadrature Capital Vector Sp Limited no longer named, from 1.19%
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.28%, +0.23 pts