Nectar Lifesciences logo

Nectar Lifesciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NECLIFEBSE: 532649Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Nectar Lifesciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2005
Last close ₹10.34down ₹0.19 (1.80%)BSE ₹10.36

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.53.

28 Oct: open ₹10.58, high ₹10.75, low ₹10.11

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹9.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹22.40High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹201 Cr2,221st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−31.9%
ROE without one-offs
−9.6%
ROCE
−15.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,29,85665.4% delivered

Nectar Lifesciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nectar Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.84%
  • Foreign institutions0.50%
  • Indian institutions3.90%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others43.74%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
54.72%0.00%51.84%0.50%3.90%0.02%43.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.91%44.91%51.84%51.84%51.84%
Indian promoters44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.91%44.91%51.84%51.84%51.84%
35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.09%55.09%48.16%48.16%48.16%
Depositary receipts20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%20.51%––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares55.85%55.85%3.37%24.48%21.11%21.11%21.11%55.85%55.85%55.85%55.85%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.60%99.60%99.60%98.77%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue22,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97022,42,60,97019,42,60,97019,42,60,97019,42,60,970
Shares underlying depositary receipts4,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,00000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nectar Lifesciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,096Dec 1636,791Mar 1735,975Jun 1736,204Sep 1737,173Dec 1738,709Mar 1838,645Jun 1842,238Sep 1842,647Dec 1841,876Mar 1941,163Jun 1941,002Sep 1940,440Dec 1940,012Mar 2047,282Jun 2047,121Sep 2046,738Dec 2047,394Mar 2153,304Jun 2155,124Sep 2156,073Dec 2164,012Mar 2263,909Jun 2262,940Sep 2264,422Dec 2262,874Mar 2361,582Jun 2360,283Sep 2360,761Dec 2359,946Mar 2458,230Jun 2466,741Sep 2469,482Dec 2469,241Mar 2571,977Jun 2576,470Sep 2578,124Dec 2574,834Mar 2673,834Jun 2672,334Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,09636,79135,97536,20437,17338,70938,64542,23842,64741,87641,16341,00240,44040,01247,28247,12146,73847,39453,30455,12456,07364,01263,90962,94064,42262,87461,58260,28360,76159,94658,23066,74169,48269,24171,97776,47078,12474,83473,83472,334
5444444444422222222222222222222233333333
Indian promoters5444444444422222222222222222222233333333
37,09036,78635,97036,19937,16838,70438,64042,23342,64241,87141,15840,99940,43740,00947,27947,11846,73547,39153,30155,12156,07064,00963,90662,93764,41962,87161,57960,28060,75859,94358,22766,73869,47969,23871,97476,46778,12174,83173,83172,331
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nectar Lifesciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJIV GOYAL, 24.63%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJIV GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.63%4,78,45,600
SANJIV (HUF) - KARTA SANJIV GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.46%4,36,22,400
RAMAN GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.76%92,38,448
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nectar Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSovereign wealth funds, Indian––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.70%4.01%3.73%3.90%
LRSD SECURITIES PVT LTDSovereign wealth funds, Indian––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––
JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%2.07%1.83%2.00%1.78%––––
ANITA JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.02%–––––
MALTI NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––
INGAIN TRADERS, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––
SAHASTRAA ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.96%––––––––
ISENGARD DIRECT PE LLCForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.55%–––––––––
NSR DIRECT PE MAURITIUS LLCForeign direct investment11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%11.59%––––––––––
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions2.52%2.46%2.13%1.94%0.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED 3.90%, +0.17 pts