NCC logo

NCC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NCCBSE: 500294ConstructionSmall Cap

NCC Limited · Formerly Nagarjuna Construction Company · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1992 on BSE, Oct 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹115.41down ₹0.21 (0.18%)BSE ₹115.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹115.62.

27 Oct: open ₹115.99, high ₹118.78, low ₹115.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹113.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹217.25High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,246 Cr575th largest listed
P/E
10.36
P/B
0.92
Dividend yield
1.91%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
14.6%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
15,97,58955.1% delivered

NCC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NCC, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.19%
  • Foreign institutions10.45%
  • Indian institutions18.16%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others48.20%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
52.11%0.00%23.19%10.45%18.16%48.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
19.70%19.70%19.57%19.57%19.56%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%19.57%19.31%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%21.11%21.99%21.99%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.02%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.25%22.81%23.08%23.19%
Indian promoters19.70%19.70%19.57%19.57%19.56%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%18.11%19.57%19.31%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%19.68%21.11%21.99%21.99%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.02%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.25%22.81%23.08%23.19%
80.13%80.21%80.43%80.43%80.44%81.89%81.88%81.81%81.82%81.82%81.82%81.89%81.89%80.43%80.69%80.32%80.32%80.32%80.32%80.32%80.32%80.32%78.89%78.01%78.01%78.00%78.00%78.00%78.00%78.00%78.00%78.00%77.98%77.89%77.89%77.89%77.75%77.19%76.92%76.81%
Depositary receipts0.17%0.09%––––0.01%0.08%0.07%0.07%0.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares38.90%49.56%29.56%35.83%33.86%32.46%32.46%38.13%42.72%42.72%41.35%36.68%36.37%34.18%29.73%26.19%23.28%20.52%16.65%17.23%19.40%18.81%19.05%11.14%5.45%3.34%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.80%3.78%
Shares in issue55,59,31,58855,59,31,58855,59,31,58855,59,31,58855,59,31,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,06,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58860,98,46,58862,08,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,58862,78,46,588
Shares locked in–––––––4,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,96,53,2784,96,53,27892,00,00092,00,0001,19,06,1071,19,06,10792,00,00092,00,00092,00,00092,00,0002,72,00,0002,72,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––4,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,04,53,2784,96,53,2784,96,53,27892,00,00092,00,0001,19,06,1071,19,06,10792,00,00092,00,00092,00,00092,00,0002,72,00,0002,72,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,000–––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts9,45,1725,01,83118,70018,70018,70018,70072,2284,71,2144,10,0223,93,6533,93,653––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NCC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

86,759Dec 1696,309Mar 1787,982Jun 1794,994Sep 1788,640Dec 171,02,176Mar 181,14,315Jun 181,33,237Sep 181,37,990Dec 181,22,969Mar 191,33,378Jun 191,47,310Sep 191,71,108Dec 191,93,976Mar 202,50,679Jun 202,52,997Sep 202,54,087Dec 202,67,934Mar 212,98,464Jun 212,84,028Sep 213,06,067Dec 213,38,342Mar 223,40,969Jun 223,25,180Sep 222,95,884Dec 222,87,451Mar 232,94,581Jun 233,29,498Sep 233,67,822Dec 234,05,037Mar 244,71,532Jun 245,02,087Sep 245,17,709Dec 245,78,435Mar 255,57,585Jun 255,60,056Sep 255,69,370Dec 255,57,418Mar 265,43,274Jun 265,44,657Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders86,75996,30987,98294,99488,6401,02,1761,14,3151,33,2371,37,9901,22,9691,33,3781,47,3101,71,1081,93,9762,50,6792,52,9972,54,0872,67,9342,98,4642,84,0283,06,0673,38,3423,40,9693,25,1802,95,8842,87,4512,94,5813,29,4983,67,8224,05,0374,71,5325,02,0875,17,7095,78,4355,57,5855,60,0565,69,3705,57,4185,43,2745,44,657
27272726262626262727272727272727272729292928282827272727282828282828282829292929
Indian promoters27272726262626262727272727272727272729292928282827272727282828282828282829292929
86,73196,28187,95494,96788,6131,02,1491,14,2881,33,2101,37,9621,22,9411,33,3501,47,2831,71,0811,93,9492,50,6522,52,9702,54,0602,67,9072,98,4352,83,9993,06,0383,38,3143,40,9413,25,1522,95,8572,87,4242,94,5543,29,4713,67,7944,05,0094,71,5045,02,0595,17,6815,78,4075,57,5575,60,0285,69,3415,57,3895,43,2455,44,628
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NCC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is A V S R HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 11.06%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
A V S R HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.06%6,94,37,9160.00%
SIRISHA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.03%2,53,05,49421.73%
U SUNILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%70,55,0000.00%
SUGUNA AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%43,27,6870.00%
ALLURI VENKATA NARASIMHA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%40,40,7400.00%
ARUNDHATI ALLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%36,93,0220.00%
ALLURI SRIMANNARAYANA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%36,56,8280.00%
GOPALA KRISHNAMRAJU ALLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%35,81,5690.00%
RAMYA UDDARAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%34,60,6810.00%
JAMPANA VENKATA RANGA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%24,65,9160.00%
NARASIMHA DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.35%21,96,1790.00%
RANGARAJU A A VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%19,83,1960.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of NCC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding NCC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.11%–8.11%8.11%8.11%––7.51%7.51%7.51%7.93%–In concert8.32%–10.24%10.94%1.90%1.90%12.84%12.84%2.62%1.87%12.64%1.85%13.09%1.85%13.09%1.85%1.85%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-PENSION EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.30%
ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I4.46%4.53%4.67%4.67%4.47%3.49%2.82%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––
UNIFI BLEND FUND 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.08%–––
BLEND FUND 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%–––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.09%–––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.12%1.49%1.08%–––––––––
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.24%–11.24%10.64%––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%––––––––––
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.20%–––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.80%–––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.11%1.11%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.26%1.26%–1.08%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.12%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.04%1.08%–––1.07%–––––––1.10%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––
SHUBHI CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.20%1.20%––1.60%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.04%–––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF01213Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SELECT EQUITY FUND-Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%–1.40%––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–8.11%–––––In concertIn concertIn concert–8.45%8.45%–9.55%In concertIn concert10.94%10.94%In concertIn concert10.94%10.75%–11.24%–––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.45%1.45%1.65%1.66%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.82%1.81%1.81%1.67%1.61%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.66%–1.63%–1.41%–––––––––––––––
Subhi Consultance Services LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.63%––––––––––––––––––
KBC ECO FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.45%1.50%1.89%1.89%2.07%3.28%3.60%3.55%3.32%3.34%2.98%2.85%2.95%2.16%–––––––––––––––––––
MAC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.81%––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-LIFE MID CAPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.09%2.09%–2.09%1.93%In concert1.93%3.26%3.26%In concert1.93%1.93%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Vangaurd Total International STOCK Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Sunlife Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMAPNY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMNSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWA;AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.25%1.06%1.05%––1.23%1.10%1.10%1.13%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWEDBANK ROBOUR GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.19%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWEDBANK ROBUR GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.79%––––1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS COInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vantafe Wquity FundOther non-institutions––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 54 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETF newly named at 1.01%
  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-PENSION EQUITY FUND 2.30%, +0.08 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
RARE shares & Stocks Private Ltd0.05%2,98,000
Rekha Jhunjhunwala12.48%7,83,33,266
Estate of Late Mr.Rakesh Jhunjhunwala0.30%18,96,666
Rajesh Kumar Radheshyam Jhunjhunwala0.00%25,000
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.