Navneet Education logo

Navneet Education shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAVNETEDULBSE: 508989Household ProductsSmall Cap

Navneet Education Limited · Formerly Navneet Publications India · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1984 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹126.36up ₹4.83 (3.97%)BSE ₹126.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹121.53.

28 Oct: open ₹120.35, high ₹126.95, low ₹120.35

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹117.28Low, 23 Oct 2026₹166.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,795 Cr955th largest listed
P/E
9.84
P/E without one-offs
19.55
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
2.37%
ROE
13.7%
ROE without one-offs
6.9%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
96,841

Navneet Education's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Navneet Education, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.29%
  • Foreign institutions3.16%
  • Indian institutions13.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.35%2.65%63.29%3.16%13.50%20.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.80%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.89%61.89%61.79%61.85%62.14%62.38%62.38%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.84%63.15%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.35%63.35%63.35%63.35%63.35%63.29%63.29%63.29%
Indian promoters61.80%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.89%61.89%61.79%61.85%62.14%62.38%62.38%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.84%63.15%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.31%63.35%63.35%63.35%63.35%63.35%63.29%63.29%63.29%
38.20%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.11%38.11%38.21%38.15%37.86%37.62%37.62%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.16%36.85%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.69%36.65%36.65%36.65%36.65%36.65%36.71%36.71%36.71%
Shares in issue23,82,15,00023,35,58,00023,35,58,00023,35,58,00023,35,58,00023,35,58,00023,35,58,00023,35,58,00022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,88,70,50022,69,93,39322,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,62,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,18122,12,13,181
Shares locked in–––––––––––––7,500–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Navneet Education shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,439Dec 1624,717Mar 1725,734Jun 1725,109Sep 1724,549Dec 1723,966Mar 1824,360Jun 1829,021Sep 1829,281Dec 1828,520Mar 1928,144Jun 1927,853Sep 1929,206Dec 1929,929Mar 2032,234Jun 2030,919Sep 2031,419Dec 2031,902Mar 2134,043Jun 2141,310Sep 2140,647Dec 2143,796Mar 2241,681Jun 2243,605Sep 2241,757Dec 2241,628Mar 2339,560Jun 2340,112Sep 2340,125Dec 2340,716Mar 2442,133Jun 2448,925Sep 2447,949Dec 2446,528Mar 2545,584Jun 2544,191Sep 2541,862Dec 2539,807Mar 2639,641Jun 2639,395Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,43924,71725,73425,10924,54923,96624,36029,02129,28128,52028,14427,85329,20629,92932,23430,91931,41931,90234,04341,31040,64743,79641,68143,60541,75741,62839,56040,11240,12540,71642,13348,92547,94946,52845,58444,19141,86239,80739,64139,395
60605959595756555555535455555551515151515251515151515050505050505048474747474848
Indian promoters60605959595756555555535455555551515151515251515151515050505050505048474747474848
25,37924,65725,67525,05024,49023,90924,30428,96629,22628,46528,09127,79929,15129,87432,17930,86831,36831,85133,99241,25940,59543,74541,63043,55441,70641,57739,51040,06240,07540,66642,08348,87547,89946,48045,53744,14441,81539,76039,59339,347
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Navneet Education promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BIPIN AMARCHAND GALA, 40.62%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BIPIN AMARCHAND GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families40.62%8,98,65,677
BIPIN A GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.55%56,33,889
GNANESH D GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.86%41,08,816
SHAILENDRA J GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%35,63,079
ANIL DUNGARSHI GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.46%32,35,050
KALPESH H GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%26,55,168
SANJEEV JITENDRA GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%25,74,805
RAJU H GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%23,87,551
SHAAN SANDEEP GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%20,56,384
ANUSHKA KALPESH GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%20,41,803
PARTH SANDEEP GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%19,70,049
DEVISH GNANESH GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%13,98,402
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Navneet Education, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.30%1.64%1.33%1.38%1.35%1.34%1.37%1.93%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
Amaltas Capital India Fund LlcForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.23%1.25%––––––1.00%–1.08%––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Equity Opportunities Fund Series IiAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––
Somerset Emerging Markets Small Cap Fund LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.36%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.29%1.27%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––
Citibank N.A.Other non-institutions1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.