Nava logo

Nava shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAVABSE: 513023PowerSmall Cap

NAVA LIMITED · Formerly Nava Bharat Ventures · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1985 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹501.50up ₹11.45 (2.34%)BSE ₹501.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹490.05.

28 Oct: open ₹490.05, high ₹502.90, low ₹485.35

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹456.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹739.40High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹14,208 Cr386th largest listed
P/E
18.80
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
1.69%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
1,50,14948.5% delivered

Nava's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nava, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.03%
  • Foreign institutions9.74%
  • Indian institutions0.47%
  • Individuals and others39.76%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
50.13%0.00%50.03%9.74%0.47%39.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.40%44.43%44.43%44.53%44.67%44.96%45.16%45.83%46.11%46.30%46.30%46.45%46.45%45.53%49.07%49.26%49.51%49.51%49.53%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.83%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.85%48.85%48.89%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.10%50.11%50.03%50.03%
Indian promoters44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.40%44.43%44.43%44.53%44.67%44.96%45.16%45.83%46.11%46.30%46.30%46.45%46.45%45.53%49.07%49.26%49.51%49.51%49.53%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.83%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.85%48.85%48.89%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.10%50.11%50.03%50.03%
54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.04%54.00%54.00%53.91%53.76%53.47%53.27%52.58%52.30%52.11%52.11%51.96%51.96%54.47%50.93%50.74%50.49%50.49%50.47%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.17%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.15%51.15%51.11%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.90%49.89%49.97%49.97%
Employee trusts1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%–
Shares in issue17,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,85,75,48217,77,84,82117,62,17,02017,62,17,02017,62,17,02017,62,17,02017,62,17,02017,62,17,02015,63,93,79714,51,05,64914,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63814,51,00,63828,30,01,27628,30,01,27628,30,01,27628,30,01,27628,30,01,27628,32,55,09628,33,12,597
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nava shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,147Dec 1621,572Mar 1719,593Jun 1721,129Sep 1724,127Dec 1724,034Mar 1825,272Jun 1825,886Sep 1825,720Dec 1825,847Mar 1925,526Jun 1925,285Sep 1924,768Dec 1924,662Mar 2026,509Jun 2035,446Sep 2047,610Dec 2047,300Mar 2145,074Jun 2150,086Sep 2145,559Dec 2147,051Mar 2246,756Jun 2253,028Sep 2249,183Dec 2249,233Mar 2347,231Jun 2346,674Sep 2349,596Dec 2356,675Mar 2448,308Jun 2456,246Sep 2457,544Dec 2457,327Mar 2561,599Jun 2564,712Sep 2559,185Dec 2556,461Mar 2661,856Jun 2662,228Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,14721,57219,59321,12924,12724,03425,27225,88625,72025,84725,52625,28524,76824,66226,50935,44647,61047,30045,07450,08645,55947,05146,75653,02849,18349,23347,23146,67449,59656,67548,30856,24657,54457,32761,59964,71259,18556,46161,85662,228
18181717171717171717171717171717171616171717171717171717171718181818171717171716
Indian promoters18181717171717171717171717171717171616171717171717171717171718181818171717171716
21,12821,55319,57521,11124,10924,01625,25425,86825,70225,82925,50825,26724,75024,64426,49135,42847,59247,28445,05850,06945,54247,03446,73953,01149,16649,21647,21446,65749,57956,65848,29056,22857,52657,30961,58264,69559,16856,44461,83962,212
Employee trusts11111111111111111––000000000000000––––0–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nava promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAV DEVELOPERS LIMITED, 11.36%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAV DEVELOPERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.36%3,21,87,034
A N INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.69%1,89,59,650
SRT INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.49%1,55,60,000
RAJASHREE PINNAMANENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.43%1,53,70,800
RAJ FAMILY TRUST (REPRESENTED BY D ASHOK, MANAGING TRUSTEE AND P RAJASHREE, TRUSTEE)Indian companies, trusts and others5.00%1,41,54,400
RAMMA DEVINENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.85%80,67,884
DEVINENI NIKHILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.04%57,85,410
TRIVIKRAMA PRASAD PINNAMANENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%55,02,000
A9 HOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.88%53,38,200
ASHOK DEVINENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%53,37,410
A V DWELLINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.75%49,55,000
V9 AVENUES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.59%45,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nava, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Nava

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUNITHA VEMULAPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%––1.13%1.13%1.13%–––1.13%1.13%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.29%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.42%1.42%
MANISHA LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––
Mathew CyriacResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
Elizabeth MathewResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
NBVL- Buyback Offer 2021Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––4.89%––––––––––––––––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Retail Employees Superannuation Pty Limited as Trustee for Retail Employees Superannuation TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.26%2.26%2.05%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.90%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––
J. Caird Investors (Bermuda) L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) PteInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.37%–2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.37%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mrs. Sunitha VemulapalliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.13%–––1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J. Caird BMD MBInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.00%–1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/s.Retail Employees Superannuation PTY Ltd as Trustee for Retail Employees Superannuation TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/s.Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) PteInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/s.J.Caird BMD MBInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/s.J.Caird MBInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smt. Sunitha VemulapalliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/s.East Bridge Capital Master Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Retail Employees Superannuation PTY Ltd as Trustee for Retail Employees Superannuation TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J.Caird MBInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bay Pond MBInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.