Info Edge (India) logo

Info Edge (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAUKRIBSE: 532777RetailingMid Cap

Info Edge (India) Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2006
Last close ₹1,173.00down ₹17.00 (1.43%)BSE ₹1,171.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,190.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,190.00, high ₹1,207.50, low ₹1,158.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹908.30Low, 25 May 2026₹1,408.20High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹76,060 Cr154th largest listed
P/E
43.14
P/B
1.65
Dividend yield
0.72%
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
2.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
16,53,02156.3% delivered

Info Edge (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Info Edge (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.19%
  • Foreign institutions25.46%
  • Indian institutions26.81%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.48%
  • Employee trusts0.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
38.11%0.00%37.19%25.46%26.81%10.48%0.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.62%42.43%41.99%41.88%41.49%41.40%41.35%41.35%41.24%40.76%40.61%40.55%40.48%40.48%40.37%38.47%38.47%38.41%38.41%38.40%38.40%38.17%38.11%38.11%38.05%38.05%38.05%37.98%37.91%37.88%37.88%37.68%37.63%37.63%37.63%37.59%37.59%37.50%37.47%37.19%
Indian promoters42.62%42.43%41.99%41.88%41.49%41.40%41.35%41.35%41.24%40.76%40.61%40.55%40.48%40.48%40.37%38.47%38.47%38.41%38.41%38.40%38.40%38.17%38.11%38.11%38.05%38.05%38.05%37.98%37.91%37.88%37.88%37.68%37.63%37.63%37.63%37.59%37.59%37.50%37.47%37.19%
57.28%57.46%57.92%57.97%58.46%58.46%58.49%58.62%58.57%59.15%59.17%59.32%59.29%59.31%59.43%61.38%61.42%61.39%61.42%61.49%61.51%61.77%61.69%61.72%61.75%61.81%61.82%61.94%61.88%61.92%61.95%62.10%62.21%62.26%62.28%62.26%62.27%62.40%62.44%62.75%
Employee trusts0.10%0.11%0.09%0.15%0.06%0.15%0.17%0.04%0.18%0.09%0.22%0.14%0.23%0.21%0.20%0.15%0.11%0.20%0.17%0.11%0.08%0.06%0.20%0.17%0.20%0.13%0.13%0.08%0.21%0.20%0.16%0.22%0.16%0.12%0.09%0.15%0.14%0.11%0.08%0.06%
Shares in issue12,11,16,15912,12,16,15912,12,16,15912,15,16,15912,15,16,15912,17,66,15912,19,16,15912,19,16,15912,21,16,15912,21,16,15912,23,16,15912,23,16,15912,25,16,15912,25,16,15912,25,16,15912,85,84,12012,85,84,12012,87,84,12012,87,84,12012,87,84,12012,87,84,12012,87,84,12012,89,84,12012,89,84,12012,91,84,12012,91,84,12012,91,84,12012,91,84,12012,93,84,12012,93,84,12012,93,84,12012,95,84,12012,95,84,12012,95,84,12064,79,20,60064,84,20,60064,84,20,60064,84,20,60064,84,20,60064,84,20,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Info Edge (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,481Dec 1614,527Mar 1715,002Jun 1715,048Sep 1713,353Dec 1714,011Mar 1814,772Jun 1822,976Sep 1824,216Dec 1824,612Mar 1927,585Jun 1932,161Sep 1947,055Dec 1961,278Mar 2060,644Jun 2067,466Sep 2073,835Dec 201,36,025Mar 211,79,154Jun 211,78,263Sep 212,41,690Dec 213,35,357Mar 223,60,247Jun 223,57,881Sep 223,35,114Dec 223,29,992Mar 232,95,159Jun 232,66,640Sep 232,38,149Dec 232,09,451Mar 241,86,720Jun 241,86,599Sep 242,00,143Dec 241,93,534Mar 252,02,670Jun 252,21,099Sep 252,23,018Dec 252,36,961Mar 262,57,916Jun 262,36,551Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,48114,52715,00215,04813,35314,01114,77222,97624,21624,61227,58532,16147,05561,27860,64467,46673,8351,36,0251,79,1541,78,2632,41,6903,35,3573,60,2473,57,8813,35,1143,29,9922,95,1592,66,6402,38,1492,09,4511,86,7201,86,5992,00,1431,93,5342,02,6702,21,0992,23,0182,36,9612,57,9162,36,551
4444444455555555555555555555555555655555
Indian promoters4444444455555555555555555555555555655555
13,47614,52214,99715,04313,34814,00614,76722,97124,21024,60627,57932,15547,04961,27260,63867,46073,8291,36,0191,79,1481,78,2572,41,6843,35,3513,60,2413,57,8753,35,1083,29,9862,95,1532,66,6342,38,1432,09,4451,86,7141,86,5932,00,1371,93,5282,02,6632,21,0932,23,0122,36,9552,57,9102,36,545
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Info Edge (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sanjeev Bikhchandani, 23.90%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sanjeev BikhchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.90%15,49,95,490
Sanjeev Bikhchandani & Hitesh Oberoi (Endeavour Holding Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others6.22%4,03,12,605
Hitesh OberoiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.78%3,10,07,350
Surabhi Motihar BikhchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%74,70,160
Dayawanti BikhchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%73,41,070
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Info Edge (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Info Edge (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.69%2.65%2.95%3.80%4.59%5.05%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%4.68%4.57%4.11%4.00%4.21%––––3.46%
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.18%3.18%3.18%3.17%3.17%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.15%3.15%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.00%3.00%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.80%
ANIL LALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.59%2.59%2.59%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.44%2.44%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%
KAPIL KAPOORDirectors and their relatives2.59%2.57%2.50%2.49%2.37%2.36%2.36%2.28%2.27%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.09%2.09%2.04%1.92%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.71%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%2.05%2.23%2.26%1.99%2.00%1.98%1.98%1.86%1.95%1.91%1.63%1.66%
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%2.33%2.41%2.53%2.81%2.76%–1.36%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.12%1.04%1.06%1.09%1.09%1.01%–––1.03%1.12%
AMBARISH RAGHUVANSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.11%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%–
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.30%1.47%––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––
Arisaig Asia Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.22%1.28%1.28%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.26%1.30%1.32%––––––––––––––––––
Veritas Funds Plc On Behalf of Veritas Asian FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Smaller Companies Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.87%1.92%1.96%1.96%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Asia Consumer Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.38%3.30%3.30%3.29%3.21%3.05%3.01%3.01%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.76%2.34%2.31%1.64%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Pacific Tiger FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.55%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Cartica Capital LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.14%1.69%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Mauritius Company LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.18%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.67%2.67%2.67%2.66%2.66%2.28%2.14%1.75%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aranda Investments (Mauritius) Pte LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.70%2.70%2.70%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.68%2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE newly named at 1.36%; NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 2.80%, −0.03 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.66%, +0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS Fund no longer named, from 3.75%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA newly named at 3.46%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.12%, +0.09 pts
  • Individuals and others: KAPIL KAPOOR 1.71%, −0.07 pts; AMBARISH RAGHUVANSHI 1.04%, −0.01 pts