National General Industries logo

National General Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531651Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

National General Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹57.80up ₹1.80 (3.21%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹56.00.

27 Oct: open ₹57.80, high ₹57.80, low ₹57.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹34.53Low, 21 Jan 2026₹72.92High, 20 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹26 Cr4,011th largest listed
P/E
52.18
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.4%
ROE without one-offs
−0.8%
ROCE
−7.0%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
1

National General Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns National General Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.93%
  • Individuals and others25.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.93%25.07%74.93%25.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%60.74%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
Indian promoters65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%60.74%74.93%–74.93%74.93%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––74.93%––
34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%39.26%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%
Shares in issue55,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25955,30,25944,82,65944,82,65944,82,65944,82,659
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––8––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of National General Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,673Dec 161,673Mar 171,673Jun 171,677Sep 171,672Dec 171,672Mar 181,676Jun 181,676Sep 181,677Dec 181,677Mar 191,678Jun 191,688Sep 191,704Dec 191,708Mar 201,708Jun 201,711Sep 201,709Dec 201,709Mar 211,709Jun 211,714Sep 211,772Dec 211,877Mar 221,890Jun 221,911Sep 221,925Dec 221,949Mar 231,988Jun 232,077Sep 232,120Dec 232,194Mar 242,236Jun 242,290Sep 242,369Dec 242,383Mar 252,381Jun 252,407Sep 25985Dec 251,022Mar 261,015Jun 261,038Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6731,6731,6731,6771,6721,6721,6761,6761,6771,6771,6781,6881,7041,7081,7081,7111,7091,7091,7091,7141,7721,8771,8901,9111,9251,9491,9882,0772,1202,1942,2362,2902,3692,3832,3812,4079851,0221,0151,038
23232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323231919191818
Indian promoters23232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323231919–1818
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19––
1,6501,6501,6501,6541,6491,6491,6531,6531,6541,6541,6551,6651,6811,6851,6851,6881,6861,6861,6861,6911,7491,8541,8671,8881,9021,9251,9652,0542,0972,1712,2132,2672,3462,3602,3582,3889661,0039971,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

National General Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Pawan Kumar Modi, 36.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Pawan Kumar ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.16%16,21,07116,21,071
Manhar ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.21%4,12,7984,12,798
Nandini ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.05%2,70,9772,70,977
PEKON PROPERTIES & ENCLAVE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.35%2,40,0002,40,000
Modi Asset Management Private Limited (Formerly known as Modi Power Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others5.13%2,29,9002,29,900
P K Modi - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.42%1,98,1141,98,114
Ashok K Modi - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.09%1,83,2531,83,253
Modi Metal and Allied Industries Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.06%1,37,0671,37,067
J. P. Modi & Sons HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.43%64,09864,098
Shivani ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%320320
Usha BharatIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2880
Saroj WahiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3120
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of National General Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BADRINATH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.88%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%
YASHMAN MARCHANTILES P LTD.Companies1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%
SARLA CREDIT & SECURITIES LTDCompanies2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.67%1.60%2.24%2.02%1.96%1.96%1.94%1.79%2.04%1.95%1.32%1.32%
MAHAN SYNTEX PVT. LTD.Companies4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.