Nippon Life India Asset Management logo

Nippon Life India Asset Management shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAM-INDIABSE: 540767Capital MarketsMid Cap

Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited · Formerly Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2017 · Issue price ₹252
Last close ₹922.50down ₹20.50 (2.17%)BSE ₹925.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹943.00.

28 Oct: open ₹936.00, high ₹939.90, low ₹921.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹795.80Low, 27 Jan 2026₹1,269.50High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹59,044 Cr172nd largest listed
P/E
36.52
P/B
12.38
Dividend yield
2.38%
ROE
35.3%
ROCE
41.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,19,96955.2% delivered

Nippon Life India Asset Management's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nippon Life India Asset Management, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.72%
  • Foreign institutions7.05%
  • Indian institutions15.56%
  • Individuals and others5.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.68%4.84%71.72%7.05%15.56%5.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.75%85.75%85.75%85.75%85.75%85.75%75.00%79.28%75.93%75.92%75.92%75.87%75.81%74.46%74.23%73.97%73.82%73.80%73.74%73.68%73.66%73.66%73.64%73.47%73.10%72.86%72.66%72.49%72.43%72.32%72.25%72.10%72.05%71.93%71.80%71.72%
Indian promoters42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%32.12%4.28%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%75.00%75.00%74.99%74.99%74.95%74.89%74.46%74.23%73.97%73.82%73.80%73.74%73.68%73.66%73.66%73.64%73.47%73.10%72.86%72.66%72.49%72.43%72.32%72.25%72.10%72.05%71.93%71.80%71.72%
14.25%14.25%14.25%14.25%14.25%14.25%25.00%20.72%24.07%24.08%24.08%24.13%24.19%25.54%25.77%26.03%26.18%26.20%26.26%26.32%26.34%26.34%26.36%26.53%26.90%27.14%27.34%27.51%27.57%27.68%27.75%27.90%27.95%28.07%28.20%28.28%
Shares in issue61,20,00,00061,20,00,00061,20,00,00061,20,00,00061,20,00,00061,20,00,00061,20,00,00061,20,37,46061,20,39,52661,21,11,86761,21,11,86761,24,71,69561,29,51,35661,65,04,76761,83,93,80662,05,93,96762,18,24,30862,20,17,92862,25,05,45662,30,36,68062,31,52,74362,31,75,44362,33,00,28662,47,93,68962,79,66,12362,99,98,73063,17,63,54863,32,27,96663,37,37,74463,47,02,63263,53,54,63863,66,46,81663,70,91,75063,81,15,99663,92,95,89764,00,41,982
Shares locked in55,08,00,00055,08,00,00055,08,00,00053,55,86,70012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,000–––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in52,47,90,00052,47,90,00052,47,90,00052,47,90,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,00012,24,00,000–––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nippon Life India Asset Management shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

92,985Dec 1782,448Mar 1881,629Jun 1883,500Sep 1883,398Dec 1882,047Mar 1980,912Jun 1981,086Sep 191,27,843Dec 191,63,556Mar 201,75,305Jun 201,94,019Sep 201,77,338Dec 201,67,543Mar 211,63,933Jun 211,60,840Sep 211,69,262Dec 211,69,218Mar 221,73,120Jun 221,76,519Sep 221,84,285Dec 221,88,722Mar 231,89,077Jun 231,71,968Sep 231,80,854Dec 231,86,166Mar 241,79,749Jun 241,90,944Sep 242,02,322Dec 242,14,835Mar 252,10,173Jun 252,19,435Sep 252,19,415Dec 252,08,596Mar 262,00,154Jun 262,06,138Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders92,98582,44881,62983,50083,39882,04780,91281,0861,27,8431,63,5561,75,3051,94,0191,77,3381,67,5431,63,9331,60,8401,69,2621,69,2181,73,1201,76,5191,84,2851,88,7221,89,0771,71,9681,80,8541,86,1661,79,7491,90,9442,02,3222,14,8352,10,1732,19,4352,19,4152,08,5962,00,1542,06,138
222222222222211111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111––000000000000000–––––0
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111
92,98382,44681,62783,49883,39682,04580,91081,0841,27,8411,63,5541,75,3031,94,0171,77,3361,67,5421,63,9321,60,8391,69,2611,69,2171,73,1191,76,5181,84,2841,88,7211,89,0761,71,9671,80,8531,86,1651,79,7481,90,9432,02,3212,14,8342,10,1722,19,4342,19,4142,08,5952,00,1532,06,137
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nippon Life India Asset Management promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, 71.72%. The filing names 130 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYForeign companies and others71.72%45,90,28,095
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nippon Life India Asset Management, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Nippon Life India Asset Management

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––1.48%2.59%3.59%4.95%–5.79%6.13%6.13%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.11%6.08%6.06%5.40%4.30%3.77%3.69%3.63%3.09%2.83%2.58%2.25%1.38%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.35%1.41%1.21%1.09%1.14%–––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.21%1.28%1.40%1.49%1.58%1.62%1.69%1.85%1.98%2.29%2.26%2.17%2.01%1.83%1.66%1.66%1.62%1.61%1.53%1.18%––––––––––
INDUSIND BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––3.35%3.34%3.32%3.31%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.86%––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––5.49%–––––––––––––––––––
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS FDI LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.76%1.76%1.76%3.52%3.52%–2.70%2.14%–1.07%1.07%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL Special Opportunities FundAlternative investment funds1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.22%1.21%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indusind Bank Limited Treasury DeptOther non-institutions––––––––3.35%3.35%3.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.38%, −0.87 pts