Nahar Spinning Mills logo

Nahar Spinning Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAHARSPINGBSE: 500296Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Nahar Spinning Mills Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1986 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹253.80up ₹6.30 (2.55%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹247.50.

28 Oct: open ₹252.40, high ₹263.05, low ₹250.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹149.20Low, 27 Jan 2026₹349.00High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹915 Cr1,603rd largest listed
P/E
12.09
P/B
0.61
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
5.0%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
21,72574.5% delivered

Nahar Spinning Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nahar Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.03%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others31.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.03%0.01%68.03%0.07%0.01%31.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%65.39%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.70%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.45%66.45%66.61%66.72%67.04%67.07%67.07%67.07%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.96%68.03%68.03%
Indian promoters64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%64.83%65.39%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.70%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.45%66.45%66.61%66.72%67.04%67.07%67.07%67.07%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.96%68.03%68.03%
35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%35.17%34.61%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.30%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.55%33.55%33.39%33.28%32.96%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.04%31.97%31.97%
Shares in issue3,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,3033,60,65,303
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––660000–0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nahar Spinning Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,961Dec 1637,222Mar 1737,352Jun 1737,526Sep 1732,396Dec 1732,161Mar 1831,999Jun 1831,628Sep 1831,047Dec 1830,452Mar 1930,305Jun 1930,242Sep 1929,269Dec 1928,981Mar 2029,122Jun 2028,780Sep 2027,003Dec 2026,598Mar 2125,959Jun 2126,745Sep 2126,889Dec 2128,278Mar 2231,002Jun 2232,735Sep 2232,705Dec 2232,417Mar 2332,155Jun 2331,730Sep 2331,416Dec 2331,839Mar 2430,813Jun 2430,225Sep 2429,457Dec 2429,131Mar 2528,862Jun 2528,690Sep 2527,734Dec 2527,071Mar 2626,127Jun 2625,523Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,96137,22237,35237,52632,39632,16131,99931,62831,04730,45230,30530,24229,26928,98129,12228,78027,00326,59825,95926,74526,88928,27831,00232,73532,70532,41732,15531,73031,41631,83930,81330,22529,45729,13128,86228,69027,73427,07126,12725,523
2323232323232323232222912161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters2323232323232323232222912161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
37,93837,19937,32937,50332,37332,13831,97631,60531,02430,43030,28330,23329,25728,96529,10628,76426,98726,58225,94326,72926,87328,26230,98632,71932,68932,40132,13931,71431,40031,82330,79730,20929,44129,11528,84628,67427,71827,05526,11125,507
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nahar Spinning Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nahar Capital and Financial Services Ltd., 47.07%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nahar Capital and Financial Services Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others47.07%1,69,76,598
Nahar Poly Films LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.14%69,02,244
Shankheshwar Holding Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.03%3,73,041
Dinesh OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%1,23,766
Jawahar Lal OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%90,374
Kamal OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%24,750
Abhilash OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%16,000
Ruchika OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%11,555
Monica OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%11,520
Tanvi OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
Sanjana OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
Sambhav OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nahar Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.37%4.41%4.62%4.87%4.89%4.89%4.89%1.75%4.96%4.96%4.99%5.27%5.27%5.12%5.12%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.25%1.50%1.70%1.71%1.71%1.71%4.96%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%2.00%1.99%1.97%–
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––
SYK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY-MCACentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.97%; INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 1.97%